Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 07:00 PM   #1
itry
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Unhappy eMachine No Signal

Hi, all. I'm getting a bit frustrated with my pc (eMachine, big surprise). It's a T1840 and I started getting a "No Signal" awhile ago but was able to start in safe mode. Now I can't even do that. The cable is okay so I tried to change the video card but now it won't even let me get into safe mode. When I turn it on I get a series of beeps - 1, 3, 3, 1. Everything is plugged in as before. I removed the new video card. I have no idea what to do at this point. I've been reading other threads on this kind of problem but have only gotten more confused. Should I just give up and get a new machine? If you reply, please be easy on the tech-speech - I'm not exactly well versed in it. Thanks!!
itry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2006, 08:42 PM   #2
Galvanized
Badcaps Veteran
 
Galvanized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: SoCal,USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

Look up the motherboard brand/type, look up the BIOS used, there can only be about three. Award and AMI are two. Look up the beep codes and it will probably indicate a video or RAM problem. Reseat the RAM and try again. Try with only one stick, if you have two in use.

Close to 30% of comp problems are PSU related. If you have a spare PSU, hook it up and see if it boots...After you clear the CMOS(Google it or use the manual).

Here's a basic but VG flow chart: http://www.fonerbooks.com/pcrepair.htm

Since this is badcaps, has the motherboard been closly examined for them? The PSU would have to be opened up to have a look-see.

Best of luck itry with your problem & first post.
Galvanized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 11:19 AM   #3
MD Willington
Badcaps Veteran
 
MD Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
City & State: WA, USA.
Posts: 702
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

Trigem Imperial mainboard:

http://www.emachineupgraders.info/di...imperial.shtml

System BIOS Core Brand: Phoenix
__________________
Ya'll think us folk from the country's real funny-like, dontcha?

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of BADCAPS.NET or any of their affiliates.
MD Willington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 07:08 PM   #4
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,268
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

the bestec psu often kills these boards.i have seen +5stby at 11v!
dump it now.
if you get a replacement board dont try it on the old psu!
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 12:04 PM   #5
Galvanized
Badcaps Veteran
 
Galvanized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: SoCal,USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

itry, mark this site: http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

Note: Do not discount what kc8adu has to say above this post, the man has cred.
Galvanized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 12:42 PM   #6
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

Quote:
Do not discount what kc8adu has to say above this post, the man has cred.
he has done more rework than we have had hot dinners.
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 05:01 PM   #7
Spacedye69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Spacedye69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
City & State: Greenville, OH
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist
Posts: 675
Default Re: eMachine No Signal

Got the same code on a board I just recapped. Someone had "de-capped" the board by just pulling the caps off the board , so I didn't see the bulging ones. I replaced the missing caps, and 1-3-3-1 was all I would get. Replaced the rest of the caps at vrm, which looked ok, and everything is fine! I had never seen Sanyo caps before, but apparently they can be bad without bulging. Pheonix/Award bios btw.
Spacedye69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?