Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Major Manufacturers Boards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2006, 11:15 PM   #21
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang
Thanks for the tip! I'll test it out. I can understand that could be the problem since the onboard graphics does use system memory.
It's a stick of Samsung 512mb pc3200.
It's a chipset problem due to the integrated graphics I think.

After the board and the PSU were recapped, everything was stable abeit slow. The PSU has been replaced recently with a checked Seasonic and all is running well but slow.

My conclusion is integrated graphics will limit any memory or graphics upgrades on this particular board.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 12:50 PM   #22
MD Willington
Badcaps Veteran
 
MD Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
City & State: WA, USA.
Posts: 702
Default Re: Emachines T3256

There is a PDF at nvidia's website that details the 166MHz-memory, 200MHz-cpu limitation of that chipset, 23Meg PDF IIRC...
__________________
Ya'll think us folk from the country's real funny-like, dontcha?

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of BADCAPS.NET or any of their affiliates.
MD Willington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 08:51 PM   #23
VGplay
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang
The factory bios is "idiot proof" but that didn't deter the quest for a "real" bios . www.emachineupgraders.info has a good "hacked" bios that opens up the normal settings we're used to. PSU was recapped till my coworker has enough cash to buy a new one. Board runs ok but the southbridge and the addon ATI 9600 vid card are running hot.
Very sorry for bringing up a few month old thread, but Google led me here and I could really use this modified AU31 BIOS. But that link is down. Did anyone happen to save it or know where I could get it?

Thank you.
VGplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 11:54 AM   #24
MD Willington
Badcaps Veteran
 
MD Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
City & State: WA, USA.
Posts: 702
Default Re: Emachines T3256

That site is no longer available the owner shut it down, too bad it was the greatest eMachines link I've ever seen...

They do however have a forum: http://s2.invisionfree.com/emachineupgraders/

The bios is probably available there...

Good Luck

MD
MD Willington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 09:52 PM   #25
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Let me find that BIOS and host it for you. Linky as soon as I get it uploaded
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2006, 10:05 PM   #26
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

413 256k BIOS or for the 512k BIOS
432L BIOS
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 04:20 PM   #27
Knight
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Hi!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MD Willington
That site is no longer available the owner shut it down, too bad it was the greatest eMachines link I've ever seen...
FYI, it looks like owner changed h(is/er) mind or it was a temporary shut down because the site is up...

Have a nice day!

Nick

PS: I don't have an eMachine but I agree with you that the site seems to have a lot of good infos on them...
Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 06:02 PM   #28
Shroomie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
City & State: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Emachines T3256

With that machine, I'd sell the CPU and buy a 939 Sempron and motherboard with the money when he can afford a new PSU. Those 3200+s are like gold.
__________________
You know there's something wrong when you open up a PSU and are glad to find Teapos.
Why I don't buy cheap cases!
Shroomie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2006, 10:55 PM   #29
tazwegion
Badcaps Veteran
 
tazwegion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 399
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Yes they are indeed, when 2500+ fetch up to almost $95.00 AUD, a 3200+ can hit almost $180.00 AUD or more

FIC usually make a fairly good product (at least they used to), but this unit seems to get a lot of complaints, going by the troubleshooting sections of various forums
__________________
Viva LA Retro!
tazwegion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 09:40 AM   #30
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Interesting those CPU's are worth more than when purchased new. What's the value of a 2500XP-M these days? I wouldn't mind selling one of those if I can offset the cost of an upgrade.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 11:43 AM   #31
MD Willington
Badcaps Veteran
 
MD Willington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
City & State: WA, USA.
Posts: 702
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight
Hi!



FYI, it looks like owner changed h(is/er) mind or it was a temporary shut down because the site is up...

Have a nice day!

Nick

PS: I don't have an eMachine but I agree with you that the site seems to have a lot of good infos on them...
That's great... Plenty of those machines around... !
MD Willington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 05:20 PM   #32
cookiemonster[MoA]
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Well i a AU31 motherboard from work out of a Emachine (dont remember what model it was) and i have a AMD XP 2800+ and 2 DDR PC 2100 256mb and the system was running fine and memory was running at 266mhz except that the CPU was only rinning at 2.0 instead of 2.2 so i just figured it was the ram. I got my hands on 1 DDR PC2700 512mb and 1 DDR PC3200 512mb ram chips. I installed the 2 new ram chips and now the system only reads the CPU at 1247 @ 200mhz with the memory at 333mhz. So i found this theard and got the BIOS from here. The BIOS was the TCB413 because i have a 256k bios. SO i flashed the BIOS using the program WinFlash and now the system will not boot. It comes to the FIC splash screen (insted of the old "E" logo) and it just sits there. I did backup my old BIOS before flasshing to the new one bit it is not doing me any good since i cant boot off of a floppy.

How can i reflash the bios to my old one so i can get the system to boot again?


Thanks for the help
cookiemonster[MoA]
cookiemonster[MoA] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 08:48 PM   #33
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonster[MoA]
Well i a AU31 motherboard from work out of a Emachine (dont remember what model it was) and i have a AMD XP 2800+ and 2 DDR PC 2100 256mb and the system was running fine and memory was running at 266mhz except that the CPU was only rinning at 2.0 instead of 2.2 so i just figured it was the ram. I got my hands on 1 DDR PC2700 512mb and 1 DDR PC3200 512mb ram chips. I installed the 2 new ram chips and now the system only reads the CPU at 1247 @ 200mhz with the memory at 333mhz. So i found this theard and got the BIOS from here. The BIOS was the TCB413 because i have a 256k bios. SO i flashed the BIOS using the program WinFlash and now the system will not boot. It comes to the FIC splash screen (insted of the old "E" logo) and it just sits there. I did backup my old BIOS before flasshing to the new one bit it is not doing me any good since i cant boot off of a floppy.

How can i reflash the bios to my old one so i can get the system to boot again?


Thanks for the help
cookiemonster[MoA]

I think your best bet at this point is a reflash using your floppy drive. Grab the proper bios from the emachines website as well as the right version of awdflash. You'll need to make a boot disk with awdflash.exe and the bios.bin file. Obviously using another pc. Before the reflash, disconnect power from the pc and clear the cmos. Flash the bios, shut down the pc and clear the cmos again. When it reboots you should be able to get in the bios setup. Please run just 1 stick of ram and not the mismatched set before attempting any of this. It's always a dangerous proposition reflashing bios's especially when your pc is having "issues"..moreso using the windows interface to reflash.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 09:04 PM   #34
cookiemonster[MoA]
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Emachines T3256

I have tryed that but it wont pass the FIC splash screen.
cookiemonster[MoA] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 09:33 PM   #35
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,224
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Does it say anything like "Press Alt + F2" (or whatever) to enter awdflash?

Otherwise there is also a bootblock that allows you to flash but I have never figured out how to access that; except when the computer does it itself because it can not find the rest of the BIOS (corruption)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2006, 06:46 AM   #36
gonzo0815
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
City & State: Germany
Posts: 1,595
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Well Winflash isn`t the safest flashing tool IMHO. I have one bad experiences with it on a nv4 board, so i never use it.
Have you already tried CMOS clear with psu switched of or unpluged? If not try this first.
Normaly a badflashed biuos won`t com up anywhere.
gonzo0815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2006, 07:37 AM   #37
cookiemonster[MoA]
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Per Hansson,
It did not say anything. If i hit DEL. it still does nothing but show the splash screen.If i do hit the F9 key it does say "Entering Setup" at the bottom left corner but it will just sit there. I did get it into the BIOS once but it was frozen. It seems like the system is freezing because if i hit the Num Lock or Cap Lock buttons on the keyboard neather of the lights o not come on.

gonzo0815,
Well i will never use that program again eather. I normaly flash with a floppy but i gess i got lazy,LOL. I have done the CMOS meny times with all power plugs off, battery off, using the CMOS jumper and still nothing.
cookiemonster[MoA] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2006, 04:21 PM   #38
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,224
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Repeatedly hit "Insert" when booting, on some mobos this causes the BIOS to set lowest speed for CPU and memory...
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 07:04 AM   #39
cookiemonster[MoA]
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Emachines T3256

Tryed that and still nothing
cookiemonster[MoA] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 05:21 PM   #40
Mustang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
City & State: Houston
Posts: 196
Default Re: Emachines T3256

I hate to say it but...sounds like your bios is hosed
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:37 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?