Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2010, 11:30 AM   #1
JuniperSprouts
Solder Soldier
 
JuniperSprouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Deep South
Posts: 104
Question computer on 2 networks

Here is a "rough" estimate of my planned network:




My question:

I am password-protecting my workshop router. If I receive this signal at my upstairs dish/router, how/where do I put in the password? The upstairs thin client has an ethernet cable going to the upstairs router. That is to say, how will my upstairs thin client be allowed to log on to the Workshop network?

(The upstairs thin client will be controlled (VNC or RDP) by the upstairs computer.)

Thanks ahead of time,

Jaime
JuniperSprouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:18 PM   #2
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuniperSprouts View Post
I am password-protecting my workshop router.
What type of routers do you have are planning to use?
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:32 PM   #3
JuniperSprouts
Solder Soldier
 
JuniperSprouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Deep South
Posts: 104
Thumbs up Re: computer on 2 networks

I have a couple Linksys WRT54G routers. I am open to other options/suggestions.

I do not know in which "mode" the upstairs router should be. I have set up dozens of simple home networks. This is new to me.

Thanks for any help.
JuniperSprouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:45 PM   #4
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuniperSprouts View Post
I have a couple Linksys WRT54G routers. I am open to other options/suggestions.

I do not know in which "mode" the upstairs router should be.
The WRT54G are perfect for this application. Although, I'm a bit hesitant helping someone with a "Juniper" screen name with a Cisco product!

You have a couple of alternatives.

1) The Wireless Repeater mode will turn the access point into a wireless repeater to extend the range of your signal.

http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...p?p_faqid=4200

2) The Access Point Client mode allows the WAP54G to act as a wireless client.

http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...i=&p_topview=1

I assume your thin client has 2 ethernet ports?
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 06:15 PM   #5
JuniperSprouts
Solder Soldier
 
JuniperSprouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Deep South
Posts: 104
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps View Post
The WRT54G are perfect for this application. Although, I'm a bit hesitant helping someone with a "Juniper" screen name with a Cisco product!
Haha! I still have a hard time thinking of Linksys as a Cisco entity.

Thank you for the short & sweet answers. I asked at another forum. Some jerk just kept hassling me about how thin client computing was not cost-effective & was "out of date." I just picked up a $30 unit for fun, learning, and big savings on the number of watts the thing will pull.

WAP Client mode - perfect. You even gave links with instructions - very nice.

The client does have 2 NICs.

Thanks for taking the time to help me out. It has given me information & confidence.

-Jaime
JuniperSprouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 10:03 PM   #6
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuniperSprouts View Post
Thanks for taking the time to help me out. It has given me information & confidence.
You are welcome. Always glad to help out where I actually have some expertise.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:05 PM   #7
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,845
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

looks more complex than mine... at least the only wifi on it is form a router to a laptop:

Attached Images
File Type: png home LAN.png (221.3 KB, 108 views)
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 04:46 AM   #8
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Ratdude, you'll have a slightly nicer networking experience if you replace the hub with a switch, when life permits.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:54 AM   #9
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,845
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

it IS a switch...

it is this model:

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?Inv...008C&cpc=RECOM

i found it at a surplus place for $5, and needed one bad, so i took it. it does well...

i did not know there was a difference between hub and switch.

fixed:

Attached Images
File Type: png home LAN.png (222.0 KB, 100 views)

Last edited by ratdude747; 08-06-2010 at 09:56 AM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 10:08 AM   #10
smason
Badcaps Veteran
 
smason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 61Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,589
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuniperSprouts View Post
Haha! I still have a hard time thinking of Linksys as a Cisco entity.
LOL! Like my dad used to say, "You can't polish a turd"
Slapping a Cisco sticker on Linksys crap, gives you the same old crap with a shiny new sticker.
__________________
36 Monitors, 3 TVs, 4 Laptops, 1 motherboard, 1 Printer, 1 iMac, 2 hard drive docks and one IP Phone repaired so far....
smason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:10 AM   #11
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
i found it at a surplus place for $5, and needed one bad, so i took it. it does well...

i did not know there was a difference between hub and switch.
Good price for a 10/100 switch.

Hubs work at layer 1 (aka simple repeater) Switches work at layer 2 or layer 3 depending on the implementation. Yours is a layer 2 switch.

Hubs were probably "before your time". You won't see hubs much nowadays. Just like thicknet or thinnet (for the guys that were involved with ethernet at the very beginning).

Last edited by retiredcaps; 08-06-2010 at 11:14 AM..
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 12:46 PM   #12
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,845
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

i see

i have an old hub with both 10baseT and 10base2... lol. not in service though...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 02:38 PM   #13
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
i see
Just to expand a bit more. It is more complex than this, but ...

layer2 means the switch looks at the ethernet destination mac address and forwards it to the correct outbound port.

layer3 means the switch looks at the higher layer protocol destination address (for example, tcp/ip) and forwards it to the correct outbound port.

My first network install was an arcnet over coax cable with Novell 2.11 on 1.2Mb diskettes running on a Compaq Deskpro 286 with 4MB (I think) of memory.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 03:30 PM   #14
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,221
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Yea, and a hub does not look at all on the packets
It simply receives a packet on one port then sends it out an all ports (since it does not know who the recipient of the packet is)

So a hub is way less efficient, it also makes the computers NIC's (and processors if it has cheap NIC's) work much harder to shift through all the packets not destined for it

You can imagine how easily saturated a 10mbps or 100mbps HUB network is, just one computer transmitting at full speed will use up all bandwidth

With a switch however (if it's a good one, with a good backbone) you can transmit at 100mbps between each of the computers that are connected to the switch at once, in effect using several gigabits of traffic on a 48port 100mbps switch...
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 03:22 PM   #15
kaniki
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: City of Idiots, Pennsylvania
Posts: 512
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

you forgot to add one thing.. hubs usually just forward the info on and work more like a standard splitter, meaning you loose signal strength as it goes through the hub. A switch will not only direct it to the correct port, but also works like a amplifier and strengthens the signal for better transmission lengths and accuracy.
kaniki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:32 AM   #16
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,221
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaniki View Post
you forgot to add one thing.. hubs usually just forward the info on and work more like a standard splitter, meaning you loose signal strength as it goes through the hub. A switch will not only direct it to the correct port, but also works like a amplifier and strengthens the signal for better transmission lengths and accuracy.
Wow, thank you soooo much for this information
An old A+ book (and teacher) I had said that you can only daisy chain up to 3 switches
So what they meant was infact 3 hubs!

I have been thinking about this ever since that day, and never bothered to ask anyone else
As what I was told and read I accepted, but did not believe actually, since I had personally seen networks with over 500 computers, but only switches, not a single router, you can imagine how many switch "hops" the furthest away computers had, which where actually in different buildings etc, some miles apart connected with fibre!
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:42 AM   #17
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,079
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
since I had personally seen networks with over 500 computers, but only switches, not a single router, you can imagine how many switch "hops" the furthest away computers had, which where actually in different buildings etc, some miles apart connected with fibre!
That design above is a network meltdown in the making. A single L2 network across multiple buildings and connected miles apart via fibre has so many design problems, I can't even begin to list.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:48 AM   #18
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,221
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

retiredcaps; it sure is, and I told them many times, they knew this too...
But you know, since it was the government does it surprise?

Atleast the hospital had it's own router so was separate from the rest of the crap
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:52 PM   #19
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,163
Default Re: computer on 2 networks

you can network as many hubs or switches as you want, but with hubs, you have one giant collision domain, and that is bad

you can always use a linux router distro with wifi cards, and bridge the two
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?