Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2006, 10:49 AM   #1
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

Hello all! I do some side work as a computer repair guy but I usually never work on LCD's. Someone gave me a LCD they said was bad and I'm trying to repair it. The LCD will come on for about 1 or 2 seconds when you first cut the computer on and then immediately shut off and say "no video feed". I'm sure there is a faulty electronic part inside but I'm not sure which one. I've been doing a lot of work repairing caps so soldering is not a problem.

Its a Gateway FPD1510. Thanks all!
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 11:11 AM   #2
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

does it do that in safe mode or with a known good pc?
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 11:15 AM   #3
Galvanized
Badcaps Veteran
 
Galvanized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: SoCal,USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

I am activly seeking 19"LCDs for repair locally and take great interest in these types of posts. I do hope you have read this thread in total. Toward the end a decent vendor is linked.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...3&page=1&pp=20

First, does the cable support a different display?

OH! Welcome to The Forum bassmen999.
Galvanized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 04:05 PM   #4
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

Hey guys! Thanks for the replies!

Willawake - does it on a know good pc.

Galvanized - I read the whole post you linked me too and it sounds like the exact same problem I'm having. It's probably the transistors. How do I test the transistors? I have a multimeter
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 06:11 PM   #5
Galvanized
Badcaps Veteran
 
Galvanized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: SoCal,USA
Posts: 468
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmen999

Galvanized - I read the whole post you linked me too and it sounds like the exact same problem I'm having. It's probably the transistors. How do I test the transistors? I have a multimeter
Quite easy really. Here's a basic page that will offer an intro, then if you need more, Google will bring up many mini-tutorials.

http://www.kpsec.freeuk.com/components/tran.htm

Might want to mark the homepage and look over this site as it does cover many of the basics. I use this site to boot my brain into action.
Galvanized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 01:41 PM   #6
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

Well, found the problem. Take a look at these pictures:









NOW, what is that piece and how do I fix it without killing myself from the high voltage?
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 01:46 PM   #7
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

its a ceramic cap, does it have anything written on it?
is there similar circuit on other side of the board?
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 06:57 PM   #8
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

Yeah, there is stuff written on it. I'll try my best to make it out when I get home but the cap is kinda burnt. When I opened the LCD up the cap was just laying to the side disconnected from the board.

And yes, there is a very similiar circuit on the other side of the board.
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 08:15 PM   #9
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

Here ya go, both caps on each side are the same.

Here are some more pics:







Hopefully these will help!
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 01:32 AM   #10
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD

looks like it desoldered itself before it had chance to do a flamer.



22K = 22pf 10% tolerance
3KV = 3kv
1 Q 24 B = ? probably doesnt matter

and yeah dont joke about the voltage, it will be suprisingly high. say working voltage could be 600v ac and startup voltage could be 1200-1800v. which is why that cap is rated for 3000v.

Last edited by willawake; 05-25-2006 at 05:50 AM..
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 01:00 PM   #11
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

Where is the best place to get replacement parts and how would you recommend going about doing this?

Thanks for all your help!
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 01:12 PM   #12
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

you are based in the US. i am not so i can only recommend

North America - Digikey - http://www.digikey.com/
North America - Mouser - http://www.mouser.com/
North America - Newark In One - http://www.newark.com/

maybe you can find in a local component shop? better get 2 in case the other one goes next.

ceramic capacitors generally have no polarity so you can just solder a new one in any way round you like, connecting the leads to those two solder positions where the component was before. be very careful that you do not connect the solder to the next piece of solder thereby making a short (very bad when you turn it on). it will not be difficult at all.

do not power up with the lamps disconnected.

reassemble the unit completely and then power up. please do not power up with the unit's case dissasembled unless you are going to be very careful because the high voltage is no joke.

if the capacitor blows again early then we can look into other things wrong. otherwise it should be fine.
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 06:08 PM   #13
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

Is this the part I'm looking for?

http://us.digikey.com/scripts/dksear...522079&Site=US
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 03:31 AM   #14
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,266
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

"Your dataset has expired. Please search again."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 07:05 PM   #15
bassmen999
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help troubleshooting Gateway LCD FPD1510

would a 27pf 3000v work?
bassmen999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?