Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2010, 08:31 PM   #1
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Netgear switch dropping large packets.

I have a Netgear FS105 10/100 switch that will lose large packets that approach 1500 bytes. Initially I couldn't figure out why I was having trouble with (S)FTP dropping my connection or working really slowly. So I opened Ethereal or whatever they call that these days and saw the enormous amount of retransmissions. I opened a ping session with maximum packet size and lost 90%. Normal ping packets were fine. I removed it and attached my computer to the wall directly and no more trouble...
Any ideas why it would do this? I opened it and the caps seem fine. None bulging or leaking.
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 08:45 PM   #2
kikkoman
Badcaps Veteran
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Heart of Darkness
Posts: 687
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

have you tried setting the MTU to 1492?
__________________
"Every normal man must be tempted at times to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats." - H.L. Mencken
kikkoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 09:31 PM   #3
kaniki
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: City of Idiots, Pennsylvania
Posts: 512
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

also, have you tried different ports on the switch or different patch cables? Another possibility is that you are trying to use full duplex and maybe the switch only supports half duplex?? That could cause packet collisions which could give you the high loss rate too.

I once had the same exact problem with my cable modem. they tried sending 15 meg speeds that the modem could only support 8 meg speeds. After upgrading from 8 to 15 megs, my download speeds went very irate and went from 8 meg down to more like 4 or 5 meg, even though they were pushing 15 megs though and the box was able to do 8 or so megs.

Last edited by kaniki; 05-22-2010 at 09:35 PM..
kaniki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 10:18 PM   #4
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

The loss was on any port with different cables. All had full duplex and always has been as far as I know. I didnt try forcing half duplex.
It wasnt just max size packets, that just gave the most loss, so 1492 MTU wouldn't of helped much.
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 10:33 PM   #5
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

The only time I have seen this is due to hardware error/failure. Most newer switches in the last 5 to 8 years have one asic controlling as many as 8 to 16 ports. If the asic is wonky, all ports will exhibit some sort of problem.

You could try flashing with the latest firmware or reflashing if you already have the latest firmware in hopes of fixing it?

Or you can look at the asic controlling the ethernet ports and check for bad/cold/dry solder joints?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colt45ws
The loss was on any port with different cables. All had full duplex and always has been as far as I know. I didnt try forcing half duplex.
It wasnt just max size packets, that just gave the most loss, so 1492 MTU wouldn't of helped much.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 12:05 AM   #6
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,736
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

what make are the caps?
just coz they look fine means nothing.

99% of the bad caps i'v removed during tv,video & satellite repair looked fine.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 03:53 AM   #7
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

Teapo.
With Capxon and a Jamicon in the brick.

Last edited by Colt45ws; 05-23-2010 at 03:56 AM..
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:15 AM   #8
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,736
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

all shit.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:00 AM   #9
Scenic
o.O
 
Scenic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: Duisburg
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
Posts: 2,615
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

i've got the same switch twice. 1 of them is currently in use on my main comp..
recapping them was the first thing i did, even though they seemed to work fine.

otherwise neat little 5port switch. especially with the thick all-metal casing.. no plastic crap
__________________
The USA have Barack Obama, Bob Hope, Stevie Wonder and Jonny Cash.
We have Angela Merkel, no hope, no wonder, no cash.
Scenic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:21 PM   #10
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

So you think new caps will fix it?
Thats why I like it, because its metal... Im going to upgrade to gigabit switches at some point, just need this to run a little longer. Right now Im using a WRT54G with everything disabled and the WAN port linked to the LAN ports. Powerful 5 port switch, basically. :P
Do you think Nichicon PW would be an acceptable replacement?
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:56 PM   #11
AudioCraZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

One problem I have seen with several smaller Netgear switches is that they put a nice heatsink, but no air flow in the unit. With heat and a small space, that will destroy many cheap caps quickly. I ran a netgear switch for a while with it "open" so the heatsink cooled much better.
AudioCraZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 09:19 AM   #12
ant3202
Badcaps Veteran
 
ant3202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 209
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colt45ws
Teapo.
With Capxon and a Jamicon in the brick.
replace those shyt brands and see how.

I had this crap before with random reboots or hangs, caps looks fine, but once replaced, they were working great
ant3202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 12:26 PM   #13
mattch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Orlando FL
Line Voltage: 116V
Posts: 121
Default Re: Netgear switch dropping large packets.

switch = layer 2

in other words that problem should be hardware related.

thats only true if your working fine without the switch (bypassing it)

beating a dead horse, 5/25
mattch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?