Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Welcome to the Badcaps.net Tech Forum! > Announcements & Related News
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2008, 03:55 AM   #1
wan901
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 65
Default OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Hey guys..



I heard that Asustek using Non-Japan Solid Caps around Mobo... I read it on Tom's Hardware site...
and the EPU is not working LOL ! ..
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/asus-g...ews-28229.html
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ,7-S-102664-3.jpg (50.9 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-05-2017 at 01:34 AM.. Reason: Offsite image uploaded
wan901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 07:14 AM   #2
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

ouch
wonder what asus did to them, to receive this?
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 09:00 AM   #3
i4004
Badcaps Veteran
 
i4004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Hrvatska, Dalmacija
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

they hanged out with gigabyte...hehe...
i4004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 09:44 AM   #4
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Gigabyte is slamming Asus for using cheap caps?

Cat
Kettle
Black

.
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:02 AM   #5
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

I meant:

Pot
Kettle
Black

I didn't notice this in the 2 minutes that's supposed to be 10 so chose another post over writing an email to the administrator to ask permission to correct my own typo.
-
Of course if the administrator ~enjoys~ spending time correcting stupid typos next time I'll send the email.

.
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:11 AM   #6
kikkoman
Badcaps Veteran
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Heart of Darkness
Posts: 687
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

the whole thing continues:

http://www.tgdaily.com/content/view/37500/118/
__________________
"Every normal man must be tempted at times to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats." - H.L. Mencken
kikkoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:53 AM   #7
acstech
GrumpyModerator
 
acstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Iowa
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

You know, I've not been using Asus motherboards recently. The last one I used was an M2N-E. It had this stupid little block over the chipset with a heatpipe coming out of it. That sucker gets hot! So hot, that it was unstable at stock speeds. I used Arctic Silver thermal adhesive and glued a heatsink and fan on top of it, after removing the cover that Asus had placed on it. That fixed it so it was at least stable. Still doesn't overclock much at all though.

People (and motherboard companies apparently) think heatpipes are the cure to all their component cooling needs. When done properly, they can help. But all that heat has to be dissipated somewhere! It still all comes down to the size of the heatsink and amount of air moved over it. Heatpipes can help move it around a bit, but on a motherboard I think it's more about the bling.

This is why it's no surprise that they're now using bad caps. I agree with Pcbonez though. Pot. Kettle. Black. I had a Gigabyte GA-M68SM-S2 that worked once. It booted up, installed the OS and everything. Shut it down, turn it back on and nothing. Wouldn't POST. Resetting the BIOS helped nothing. Removing the battery, unplugging the PSU and leaving the CMOS reset jumper in the clear position overnight didn't help. It had TK brand caps.

That one got replaced with a Biostar TF7025-M2. Now I know they use OST, but they do use quality caps on the VRM. Oddly enough, I haven't had any problem with the recent Biostar motherboards (even their non-Tforce series). They all just bolt in and work fine; most even overclock very well. I just wish they'd drop the OST's for something better. I have noticed that they tend to be slower to market with a particular type of motherboard than the major manufacturers. I see that as a good thing; they're working the bugs out!
__________________
A man convinced against his will is of the same opinion still.
acstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 11:09 AM   #8
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,288
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by wan901
Hey guys..

I heard that Asustek using Non-Japan Solid Caps around Mobo... I read it on Tom's Hardware site... [IMG][/IMG] and the EPU is not working LOL ! .. http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/asus-g...ews-28229.html
too bad the pics are not clear enough to id the burst caps.
i doubt those are polys anyway.
sacon fz?

Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-05-2017 at 01:35 AM.. Reason: Offsite image uploaded
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 02:04 PM   #9
gastorgrab
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 320
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

I pulled the P5K-SE board out of it's box to see if it looked similar too the blurry pics. The Symbol in the upper LH corner of some the caps looks identical.


Like this:


.
gastorgrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 02:28 PM   #10
gastorgrab
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 320
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??




ASUS Responds Angrily To Gigabyte
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/asu...oard,5403.html


(From the middle of the article)

Quote:
I would recommend everyone to have a look on Asus P5K SE/EPU on Asus website. At least 3 capacitors are not Japan Japan-made conductive capacitors.


But the link is broken (the 'h' is missing):

Quote:
ttp://www.asus.com/999/images/products/2067/2067_l.jpg


It's a picture of the board i bought.


.
gastorgrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 02:56 PM   #11
kikkoman
Badcaps Veteran
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Heart of Darkness
Posts: 687
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

remember this thread?
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=4613

turned out to be Elite (a Thai company). Not too bad IMHO.

another observation: judging by the wimpy HSF and the layout (and the PCB color) in picture # 2 and 3, that device seems to be rather than an older VGA card than a MB.
can't tell how how old it is, but I'd say something between 3-4 and 6 years (the first BGA ram chips were used in ~2002).
not really surprising to see bad caps there.

I can't say much about recent Asus boards (except that they're way overpriced). my last one was a P2B.
I've always been a bit skeptical towards Gigabyte stuff, but it looks like they've improved a lot. I can imagine that Asus has lost lots of customers to Gigabyte in the last 1 or 2 years.... no wonder they're pissed.
kikkoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 03:11 PM   #12
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

heres the opposite, only 4 are japanese, the red fujitsu (F logo mentioned above) and some tiny ones

where is the evidence those caps are elite?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 162.jpg (370.7 KB, 63 views)

Last edited by willawake; 05-22-2008 at 03:13 PM..
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 05:13 PM   #13
i4004
Badcaps Veteran
 
i4004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Hrvatska, Dalmacija
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

who said they're elite?

gb says they're not using all jap caps, but did asus ever say they're using all jap caps?

so no, nobody needs evidence caps that asus puts are elite, we need evidence to prove gb's claims that asus mobos are failing because of poor quality caps.
anybody has any evidence?
if no, there's no case.

this looks to me like gb publicity stunt.

ie asus' claim
"Uses 100% All High-quality Conductive Polymer Capacitors!"
is true untill proven otherwise....it cannot be false without solid evidence.
i4004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 05:15 PM   #14
gdement
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
City & State: Northern CA
Posts: 681
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

It's somewhat of a paradox that consumers have embraced buying their motherboards from Taiwan and China, but don't want the components to come from there.
gdement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 06:26 PM   #15
acstech
GrumpyModerator
 
acstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Iowa
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

We take what we can get. Show me a modern, currently in production being sold on Newegg motherboard that does not come from Taiwan / China.
acstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:02 PM   #16
kikkoman
Badcaps Veteran
 
kikkoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Heart of Darkness
Posts: 687
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Phenos got it right in the other thread; the ones pictured in the
Gigabyte presentation (and Asus boards) are not Elite, but APAQ (Taiwan).

(found an update on that capacitor database for poly caps; they're listed there, too: http://translate.google.at/translate...hl=de&ie=UTF-8 )

I think Asus mobo problems (not too many anyway) are more likely to be heat-related.
kikkoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:12 PM   #17
gastorgrab
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 320
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkoman
(found an update on that capacitor database for poly caps; they're listed there, too: http://translate.google.at/translate...hl=de&ie=UTF-8 )

Thats good new for me then!

I pulled out the pocket 30x scope and took another look. My Asus P5K-SE board contains Fujitsu, Chemecon, and what i think are Matsuki caps.
.
gastorgrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 10:29 PM   #18
i4004
Badcaps Veteran
 
i4004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Hrvatska, Dalmacija
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

my "elite" and willa's were not one and the same...
i4004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 11:52 PM   #19
wan901
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

woah.... i founded that purples caps on APAQ's Website ... looks like it was Taiwainese Caps... ^_^ lol ---> http://www.apaq.com.tw/products/ap_conarec01_en.htm
wan901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 02:21 AM   #20
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: OMG ! .. Asus Using Non Japan Solid Caps ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by i4004
gb says they're not using all jap caps, but did asus ever say they're using all jap caps?
i believe this is correct also

Quote:
woah.... i founded that purples caps on APAQ's Website ... looks like it was Taiwainese Caps... ^_^ lol ---> http://www.apaq.com.tw/products/ap_conarec01_en.htm
thanks for that
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?