Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Welcome to the Badcaps.net Tech Forum! > Announcements & Related News
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2015, 03:17 PM   #41
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

I have Ubuntu on a second partition. It's such a pain to have to keep rebooting that I haven't even used it in months. I'm pretty sure I have WINE. Though I can't remember exactly what I needed it for. Maybe so I could get Netflix working or something.
__________________
------------signature starts here------------

Blog: www.swappart.com
YouTube: SwapPart TV Repair
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 11:26 AM   #42
keeney123
Lauren
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: North Adams MA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lookimback View Post
How about fixing the problems with 8.1 first? Half the users, including myself, are still having internet issues. I dream of the day when I can permanently switch to Ubuntu. Sadly, at this point, there are still things I need which only run on windows.
Have you tried downloading IvoSoft Classic Shell it seems to help many problems associated with Windows 8 and 8.1 headaches.
keeney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 11:31 AM   #43
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Does it fix the network issues? That's about the only real issue I have. I've tried resetting Winsock, flushing DNS, rolling back and updating drivers, different network cards, rebooting the router, probably even screamed at it a few times. Everything works momentarily (except screaming at it) but it always goes back to taking forever to load pages, and they usually time out once before they load.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 01:04 PM   #44
keeney123
Lauren
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: North Adams MA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

When Loading pages does it tell you it is waiting for the web site? Otherwise it might be you have cookies or malware that takes you to their site to find out what you are up to. Enough of these segways and you are loading forever. When I had windows 8 I had no problem loading pages. I did have a problem with it switching to different internet connections logins. Sometimes I would have to go to the Command prompt and do an IPconfig. release and renew. The Ivosoft classic schell will allow one to configure a direct access to the desktop, the ability to configure the desktop as a Windows 7, Vista,and Xp look and response. One can stop the apps from loading on their own and when going towards the right corner of the screen it will stop the menus from popping up. You can also have a limited choice of the looks of the start button.
keeney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 01:13 PM   #45
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

I have AVG which I keep up to date, so I doubt it's malware. Cookies, maybe, though I clear all browsing data, cookies, etc., every few days. It's not doing it at the moment so I'm not sure if it says waiting for website. I'd imagine it does, but it will do it with all sites and, when I have my test server running, even localhost hangs.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 04:34 PM   #46
keeney123
Lauren
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: North Adams MA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lookimback View Post
I have AVG which I keep up to date, so I doubt it's malware. Cookies, maybe, though I clear all browsing data, cookies, etc., every few days. It's not doing it at the moment so I'm not sure if it says waiting for website. I'd imagine it does, but it will do it with all sites and, when I have my test server running, even localhost hangs.
If your running Google Chrome it will tell you down in the lower left corner if it is waiting for the site. To me Malware can be download when one goes to a site and download something one may need and along with the program they add other programs that leads one all over the place. It can actually be attached to the program one downloads. Sometimes the only way to get rid of it is to go into the control panel into program and features and uninstall the program or uninstall the program which you did not want. It is a good idea to know which programs in program and features are needed. Perhaps take a screenshot and then print it out. That way when a program appears you will know it right away. You can also check the date which it is installed. You can also go to a system restore in the accessories folder listed under programs from the start button and restore to a previous known good date. They are other things that can cause slow or no internet/ host connection. I do not know how your connected, but the address that is being used could have a problem with it. Solution could be to change that address if you have access to your modems operating system. That would be http:some number. It can be caused by your service provider. To check this take your computer to either a different provider or the same provider with a different log on name. If the computer is not portable than bring in a portable computer and log on to your modem and internet provider. Registers address that no longer are use but still have a path to can also cause a slow down.
keeney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 05:16 PM   #47
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Problems only affect my 8.1 computer, so definitely not ISP related. I'm very careful when installing programs. I always select custom install and if I can't install just the software I want, it doesn't get installed. AVG always alerts me if it detects malware. As for restore, I have never understood this, but it tells me restore is not available on my version. Something to the extent of having to upgrade to professional to have that feature.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 07:25 PM   #48
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,630
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Is your router a Thomson? There are known issues with those and Windows 8.
__________________
"Tantalum for the brave, Solid Aluminium for the wise, Wet Electrolytic for the adventurous"
-David VanHorn
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 07:53 PM   #49
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Netgear CG3000Dv2. Combined modem and router. In retrospect, I'd rather have a separate modem and router so I could run dd-wrt. Currently I'm using Ethernet and it's the same as with WiFi. It's actually fine at the moment. Is there a way to debug when it starts up again? Also, never have any issues with same computer running Ubuntu.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 09:32 PM   #50
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,630
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Try manually configuring your DNS servers in Windows, use your ISP ones or OpenDNS or such, don't let the router or Windows try to do it itself.

Don't know if that will help since yours isn't a Thomson, though.
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 09:56 PM   #51
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

I think I did that when I set up static IPs. I remember setting the IP, default gateway and 2 other things which I found using ipconfig.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 10:03 PM   #52
lookimback
Badcaps Veteran
 
lookimback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Buffalo, NY
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,344
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Yup, IPv4 DNS servers. I don't have IPv6 servers though.
lookimback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 04:09 PM   #53
keeney123
Lauren
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: North Adams MA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

IPv6 servers are not widely use as it is newer than the IPv4 server. IPv4 server has a limited address ability while IPv6 can address everyone on earth. That is why your modem will have address look-up for you and the different equipment you may have and the modem output address will be different. That address is one that the internet understands and where it is.
keeney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 03:59 PM   #54
mdchala
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Ouled Djellal
My Country: Algeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

i think the reason for jumping to windows 10 in the naming is because of the existance of windows 8 and then windows 8.1 which -if true- is stupid in my opinion.
mdchala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 07:40 PM   #55
keeney123
Lauren
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: North Adams MA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lookimback View Post
Yup, IPv4 DNS servers. I don't have IPv6 servers though.
On the ipconfig have you tried to /release and then do a ipconfig/ renew?
keeney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 07:53 PM   #56
TechGeek
Computer Geek
 
TechGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: Insanely Hot Texas
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-126VAC@60hZ/200A
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 1,507
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by keeney123 View Post
On the ipconfig have you tried to /release and then do a ipconfig/ renew?
Oh wait... sorry... can't correctly organize info today...
__________________
Don't buy those $10 PSU "specials". They fail, and they have taken whole computers with them.

For computer parts, go to Newegg
OR
Amazon.

For electrical stuff(pushbuttons, capacitors, etc), use Digikey
OR
Mouser.

Windows 10!? Oh yeah, that sorry excuse of an operating system that spies on you 24/7/365!

Samsung = Seagate = Seatrash = Trashgate
Don't buy Seagate drives. Don't use Seagate drives. If you have any in service right now, make plans to replace them ASAP.

TVs repaired: Toshiba 32AV500U
Stereo Receivers brought back to life: 1(Fisher RS-1056)
Stereos/Stereo receivers to recap: Fisher RS-1056



Last edited by TechGeek; 05-26-2015 at 07:54 PM..
TechGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 10:41 PM   #57
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Microsoft Announces Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdchala View Post
i think the reason for jumping to windows 10 in the naming is because of the existance of windows 8 and then windows 8.1 which -if true- is stupid in my opinion.
No no. It was because 7 8 9

See http://www.businessinsider.com.au/mi...s-7-8-9-2015-5
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?