Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2010, 05:46 PM   #1
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Bad Caps (little help please)

Hi,

This is my first post on this website. I have a problem with my sparkle 8800GT VGA. Two caps are broken en they are also leaking. On the caps are showing some numbers.

Shown on the cap: FZ7C 1000 16V

I think that I need to replace these broken caps with new 1000uf 16V caps. Is this correct?

I have also another question: what means Ripple Current (for example 1240mA). When you take for example three caps from different manufacturers with the same properties (1000uf 16V), they have all a different ripple current. Is this something to consider when I am buying caps.

I was thinking to order these caps. Are these OK?
http://be02.rs-online.com/web/search...0571656#header

My broken caps:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CIMG18072.jpg (273.9 KB, 275 views)
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 06:57 PM   #2
etnietering
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
City & State: Indiana
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 330
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Oh nice job by sparkle, putting those craptastic caps right in the HSF output. Dur! Those are the infamous Sacon FZ. There are numerous threads here about how much they suck. For applications like this, you want to get capacitors with ripple current rated equal to or higher than the originals. You should measure the busted caps that are in there, things like diameter, height, lead spacing, etc. They look to me like they're probably 8mm diameter, but the board is screened and drilled for 10mm caps too, so the 10mm replacements you've selected should work fine. The empty area in the bottom corner looks like it's screened for a 4th cap like these. And since you have to order them in a set of 5, it makes sense. Here's what I would do: replace the 3 that are there, fire it up, measure the voltage here to make sure it's actually the same as the others (probably 12v), and then add the 4th. This will improve the reliability should something happen, and will reduce the stress on the caps, extending the lifetime of the card. Be sure to post back with progress and results, and 'after' pictures. Good luck!
etnietering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 07:13 PM   #3
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Ive done some research, it seems the blown caps may be Sacon FZ series. Rated 1800mA ripple, 0.022 impedance. I'd use a Samxon GD or GC series, Rubycon MBZ.. Seem to exceed those specs. Though I would suspect the card may be dead anyway.

Last edited by Colt45ws; 02-20-2010 at 07:21 PM..
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 07:32 PM   #4
etnietering
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
City & State: Indiana
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 330
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

OK, when I looked I couldn't find any specs on the FZ series, but if they really are (supposedly) rated for 1800mA of ripple, then even 4 of the Panasonics you've picked out won't work. Something you might want to consider is doing a poly mod on the card. You could get 4 of these http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...products_id=78 and install them. The general rule of thumb with polymer capacitors is that you only need about 1/2 the capacitance of regular electrolytics. Four 330uF caps would give you 1320uF, which is about half of the 3000uF originals, so you're good there. I don't know the exact specs for those caps, but generally poly caps have ripple ratings of 3000-6000mA, which is just awesome. These would long outlive the usefulness of the card.
etnietering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:33 AM   #5
Colt45ws
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
City & State: Central Washington
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 170
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

http://www.phenos.nl/Elco/FZ%20Series.pdf
When I loaded it, Adobe wanted to download a Chinese Language pack for some reason, even though its in English.

Last edited by Colt45ws; 02-21-2010 at 12:35 AM..
Colt45ws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 01:24 AM   #6
kaniki
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: City of Idiots, Pennsylvania
Posts: 511
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

don't forget to check under that shield/cover to make sure that there are no bad caps under that too..
kaniki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:55 AM   #7
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

The caps on my 8800GT have these specs:

Diameter: 10 mm
Height: 12 mm
Space between the two connections: 5 mm

So after reading all these excellent help on this topic I think I know what to order.

I need 1000uf 16V 1800mA ripple current. What if I take caps with lower or higher ripple current? Is this harmfull for my VGA?

So I can use these caps: http://www.phenos.nl/Elco/FZ%20Series.pdf

The VGA is still working, but I have taken it out of my PC to fix it first and use it later (otherwise maybe my VGA will be broken). I will post the pictures of the repair, but it can take a while.

Under the cooling of the VGA are no more broken caps.
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:11 PM   #8
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

So it is also better for my VGA to add an extra cap on the empty space on the VGA to extend the life of my VGA? So putting 4 caps instead of 3 is better. If so, I can use for this fourth cap also a 1000uf 16V 1800mA cap?
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:38 PM   #9
etnietering
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
City & State: Indiana
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 330
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Assuming that the empty spot is indeed in parallel with the ones already there, then yes, it will be beneficial to add a 4th cap.

The 1800mA number is the maximum ripple current that the cap can safely handle. Using caps rated less will work, but they will just go bad again, like these did. You should try to find caps with higher ripple current capacity. Definitely DO NOT use more Sacon FZ series. These are perhaps THE worst caps EVER, they never last very long, and then barf their insides all over.

I would recommend these: http://be02.rs-online.com/web/search...duct&R=5261266
They're actually cheaper than the FK series you found, and have a higher ripple current rating. They'll just fine for this application, and should make your card happy for a good long time.

Last edited by etnietering; 02-21-2010 at 12:40 PM..
etnietering is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:52 PM   #10
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Ok, thanks for the excellent help. I will try to fix the bad caps and post the photos on this forum.
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 02:26 PM   #11
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Today I had a little time and I was trying to solder the new caps on the videocard (picture above). I have a ersa soldering iron of 40 watt. The problem is that the soldering on the videocard (on the caps) won't melt. I have tried with a small tip and with a chisel shape tip but the solder won't melt. I think that the solder on the videocard is not usual solder. Videocard: Saphire 8800 GT 512 mb. How can i melt the solder.
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 08:43 PM   #12
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,975
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Might be because the solder is lead-free. Still, a 40 watt iron should be able to do it. Try adding a little bit of [non-lead-free] solder to the tip of the iron before you desolder each cap.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 01:23 AM   #13
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

It's probably lead-free solder which melts at a higher temperature.
A 60 watt iron would make the job easier.

A 1000uF 16v FZ is 1800-ripple and .022-ESR
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 01:47 AM   #14
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,390
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Flow some fresh solder in when heating the leads to remove the old cap. The fresh solder will make the existing solder flow easily, should be a snap with a 40w iron.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 11:48 AM   #15
wes82
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

I have successful removed all caps (with putting a little fresh solder). But I have now another problem. I have a desolder pump, but with this solder (lead free) it won't work. The solder cools so fast (after heating with the soldering iron) that I cannot suck the solder when it's liquid because it's only liquid for a few miliseconds when I remove the solder iron. Is desolder lead a better way to remove the solder?
wes82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 12:38 PM   #16
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Heat with tip of iron in hole on one side.
Gently push a large stainless steel needle through hole from other side as the solder melts.
It will clear the hole very well once you get it down.

!!!!! - Use/make a handle - the needle is gonna get HOT.
.
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 09:09 PM   #17
Zoetrope
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

Can you update how this worked for you did you complete the work, and did the card work after your repair? I have the sparkle 9600 and my caps are gone aswell and I would like to know what caps you replaced with, cause mine are 1000uf 16v but say FZ7A, so please give an update Thanks.
Zoetrope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 12:00 AM   #18
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Bad Caps (little help please)

You have the same FZ series caps.
The "7A" is just a date code.
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?