Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 04:27 AM   #1
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Velodyne switching PSU ?

Dear Members,

I try to fix Velodyne PSU,
PCB code :
ESA-742 SPS-02 P/N:012-130801-001ZR,
anyone has the schematic ?

I have replaced the FET, good response few seconds, but short again,
Is it because of, I don't give a load to the supply or there's a short on the driver chip IR2153 ?
I test IR2153 with meter, there's no short so far.
IR2153 info:
https%3A%2F%2Fwww.infineon.com%2Fdgdl%2Fir2153.pdf %3FfileId%3D5546d462533600a4015355c8c5fc16af&usg=A OvVaw25tGHH62-rbPwNN4pRILhg
page 1 and 5.

I use a 100W bulb test for checking short circuit.

Thanks
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 03:53 AM   #2
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Anyone ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 11:46 AM   #3
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,351
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

You may get more help if you upload the pictures so we can see what we are dealing with.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 02:44 AM   #4
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

I've changed main FET and driver IR2153, but still got short,
I saw from the bulb, is blinking and there's a sound, tick tick...
what else is short ?

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175211.jpg (383.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175202.jpg (420.6 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175154.jpg (477.1 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175140.jpg (536.1 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by bianchi77; 11-14-2019 at 04:09 AM.. Reason: adding photos
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 04:19 AM   #5
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

I got 78 ohm from G to S on pin HO....is the driver short again ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:44 AM   #6
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,547
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

is one of the big caps slightly bulged?
stj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:52 AM   #7
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
is one of the big caps slightly bulged?
Which one ? the 200V one ? or 100V one , there are 4 caps
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:13 AM   #8
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,547
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

any!
stj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:26 PM   #9
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
any!
hahahaha
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 01:32 AM   #10
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

all the capacitors are good, it's alive now, thanks guys
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?