Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals > BIOS & Schematic Requests!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2022, 09:28 AM   #21
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Good morning to all,

I am looking for BIOS for HP Prodesk 600 G1 (Tower). Does anyone have anything available?

Thank you very much for any help provided. Thanks.
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2022, 09:59 AM   #22
peste
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: CAMPINA
My Country: ROMANIA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6,755
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graku View Post
Good morning to all,

I am looking for BIOS for HP Prodesk 600 G1 (Tower). Does anyone have anything available?

Thank you very much for any help provided. Thanks.
post the original bios..
peste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2022, 12:55 PM   #23
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Exclamation Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Hi everybody!!

BIOS Original HP Prodesk 600 G1 Tower.

I think it is corrupt because the motherboard turns on, no video and no sound, the CPU fan is put at full power. If I remove RAM it gives error code of lack of RAM.
Attached Files
File Type: rar BIOS Original HP Prodesk 600 G1_Tower.rar (6.17 MB, 24 views)
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2022, 03:25 AM   #24
mrwab
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: rabat
My Country: morocco
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 79
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by graku View Post
hi everybody!!

Bios original hp prodesk 600 g1 tower.

I think it is corrupt because the motherboard turns on, no video and no sound, the cpu fan is put at full power. If i remove ram it gives error code of lack of ram.
try and replay
Attached Files
File Type: rar BIOS Original HP Prodesk 600 G1_NEW.rar (6.36 MB, 25 views)
mrwab is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 02:19 AM   #25
afaruky
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
City & State: Woodside
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

I don't have a backup of the original bin. I wrote one of the files given here. System boots but MAC is FF:FF......
What are my options?

Thanks.
afaruky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 04:19 AM   #26
hoaca388
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: HCM
My Country: Viet Nam
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaruky View Post
I don't have a backup of the original bin. I wrote one of the files given here. System boots but MAC is FF:FF......
What are my options?

Thanks.
Can you find your device's MAC address? And which bios file did you use?
hoaca388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 04:24 AM   #27
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11,482
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaruky View Post
I don't have a backup of the original bin. I wrote one of the files given here. System boots but MAC is FF:FF......
What are my options?

Thanks.
The MAC address will be in your old bios,if you have it,or on a sticker on the motherboard.You can add the MAC using a hex editor or with software

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...10&postcount=4
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 05:30 AM   #28
afaruky
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
City & State: Woodside
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388 View Post
Can you find your device's MAC address? And which bios file did you use?
Unfortunately, it's not written on anywhere. I couldn't find any label with MAC address.
I used one of your files.
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...8&postcount=13

I want to believe any MAC address should work unless it's FF:FF:.... Does MOBO check the validity of MAC and disable the NIC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMDFlea View Post
The MAC address will be in your old bios,if you have it,or on a sticker on the motherboard.You can add the MAC using a hex editor or with software

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...10&postcount=4
NIC on the board is Intel I217-LM. I couldn't find the appropriate EeUpdate.exe file for this one.
afaruky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 10:00 AM   #29
hoaca388
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: HCM
My Country: Viet Nam
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaruky View Post
Unfortunately, it's not written on anywhere. I couldn't find any label with MAC address.
I used one of your files.
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...8&postcount=13

I want to believe any MAC address should work unless it's FF:FF:.... Does MOBO check the validity of MAC and disable the NIC?



NIC on the board is Intel I217-LM. I couldn't find the appropriate EeUpdate.exe file for this one.
I don't know if it's the same as a laptop, on HP laptops the MAC address can also be found in the EC file.
hoaca388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 12:46 PM   #30
afaruky
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
City & State: Woodside
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388 View Post
I don't know if it's the same as a laptop, on HP laptops the MAC address can also be found in the EC file.
Do I really need the original MAC to get ethernet card to work? Even if I do, is there a way to embed MAC address to bin file and flash the BIOS?
afaruky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2022, 11:12 PM   #31
hoaca388
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: HCM
My Country: Viet Nam
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by afaruky View Post
Do I really need the original MAC to get ethernet card to work? Even if I do, is there a way to embed MAC address to bin file and flash the BIOS?
Q _ Do I really need the original MAC to get ethernet card to work ?
A _ That is obvious.


Q _ Even if I do, is there a way to embed MAC address to bin file and flash the BIOS ?
A _ Yes , you can. See the images under.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2022-10-19 12_10_22-Settings.png (49.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: png 2022-10-19 12_10_48-.png (679.5 KB, 15 views)
hoaca388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2022, 12:43 AM   #32
afaruky
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
City & State: Woodside
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388 View Post
Can you find your device's MAC address? And which bios file did you use?
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoaca388 View Post
Q _ Do I really need the original MAC to get ethernet card to work ?
A _ That is obvious.


Q _ Even if I do, is there a way to embed MAC address to bin file and flash the BIOS ?
A _ Yes , you can. See the images under.
I used another dump from an identical model and it works. Now I will change it to a random MAC address to eliminate duplicates on the same network. It seems there is no control mechanism to authenticate the original MAC address of NIC, as long as it has an acceptable one.
Thanks a lot!
afaruky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2022, 11:04 AM   #33
mob71
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
City & State: alger
My Country: algeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Thanks
mob71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2022, 12:40 AM   #34
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Exclamation Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwab View Post
try and replay
Thanks, I'll try. I haven't done it yet as I had other urgent issues that came as a surprise. As soon as I try it, I'll let you know.

Thanks.
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 01:53 AM   #35
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Unfortunately I have tried the provided BIOS but it doesn't work for me. Anyone have another dump for the Prodesk 600 G1 TWR? Thanks in advance.
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2022, 04:46 AM   #36
hardware1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 701
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graku View Post
Unfortunately I have tried the provided BIOS but it doesn't work for me. Anyone have another dump for the Prodesk 600 G1 TWR? Thanks in advance.
Try this one, it's a clean bios from hp.
Attached Files
File Type: rar HP ProDesk 600 G1 Tower.rar (6.28 MB, 12 views)
hardware1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 07:55 AM   #37
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Exclamation Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Thank you so much for everything,

I just tried it and it works. The only problem I have now is that I don't have a MAC in the BIOS. Everything comes out f

Does anyone know how to edit the MAC on the Prodesk 600 G1?

I appreciate any help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20221116_133013.jpg (116.3 KB, 4 views)
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2022, 08:22 AM   #38
hardware1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 701
Default Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graku View Post
Thank you so much for everything,

I just tried it and it works. The only problem I have now is that I don't have a MAC in the BIOS. Everything comes out f

Does anyone know how to edit the MAC on the Prodesk 600 G1?

I appreciate any help.
Try and give me the results.
Attached Files
File Type: rar HP ProDesk 600 G1 Tower (MAC Edited).rar (6.28 MB, 2 views)
hardware1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2022, 11:24 AM   #39
Graku
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Córdoba
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: hp prodesk 600 g1 original bios

Good morning to all,

Sorry for not responding earlier, I have to say that with this new version I already have a MAC. Thank you very much for your work. Now my daughter already has the equipment working.

Thanks again.
Graku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?