Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2017, 03:26 PM   #21
antas
Senior Member
 
antas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Dublin
My Country: Ireland
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

Thanks for your reply. The CPU is in the pic. What do you think?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu.jpg (790.4 KB, 23 views)
antas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 03:56 PM   #22
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,036
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

https://www.ebuyer.com/621475-builde...00builderblack
The cheapest POS they could find I think.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 04:34 PM   #23
antas
Senior Member
 
antas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Dublin
My Country: Ireland
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

OMG
Would it mean that first thing has to be about replacing the PSU to the normal PSU?
What do you think about this one? https://www.ebay.ie/itm/OCZ-600W-ATX...53.m1438.l2649

Last edited by antas; 11-03-2017 at 04:40 PM..
antas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 06:41 PM   #24
dmill89
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Harrisburg, PA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
Posts: 1,625
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

Quote:
Originally Posted by antas View Post
OMG
Would it mean that first thing has to be about replacing the PSU to the normal PSU?
What do you think about this one? https://www.ebay.ie/itm/OCZ-600W-ATX...53.m1438.l2649
Do you have a spare PSU to test it with (even a "good" 300W unit should do just for testing) to rule out any other issues? If so that would be "ideal" before throwing money at it.

But yes, the PSU in that PC looks like a real piece of crap that probably can't do 200W in spec, much less 500W.

As for the OCZ it is "ok" but not great, it can probably do its rating (assuming the caps are still good) though (long-term reliability may no be so great though). Not sure about prices in the UK, but in the US that would be way overpriced (used that is a $20-25 PSU at best in the US).
These would probably be better options (note: as long as it is using integrated graphics a 350-400W PSU should be fine for that system):
http://www.ebay.ie/itm/Antec-EA-380D...0AAOSwezVWzc0K
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/FSP-Group-IN...4AAOSwJQlZ0gZY
http://www.ebay.ie/itm/Seasonic-SS-4...wAAOSwy1VZrnN8
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/Antec-PSU-SG...YAAOSw~HBZ57ML
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/Seasonic-S12...MAAOSwXxhZ7kU-
dmill89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 01:47 AM   #25
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,266
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

Quote:
Originally Posted by antas View Post
Don't know about the PSU name, because PSU is in another side of PC. PC is on MemTest now. But it is 500W only. And it is brand new. I think that PSU power is not enough for this MB and CPU?
The CPU has a TDP of 65W, and you use it's integrated graphics.
A quality 200w PSU would run that system with less than 50% load all day long.

The PSU in the system is scary though, they did not even bother to put a name on it!
It would have been a very outdated design in 2007, let alone 2017!
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:45 AM   #26
antas
Senior Member
 
antas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Dublin
My Country: Ireland
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

The PC back to the customer without any of repairs. The customer will chat with the seller (who sold this PC) about the quality of this project. Thanks, guys to everyone for the help.
antas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:50 AM   #27
Dan81
SNES-powered
 
Dan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Romania
My Country: Bacau
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 908
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
The PSU in the system is scary though, they did not even bother to put a name on it!
It's an Apevia/Aspire, the model number quite tells that. I'd expect this to be a 250-300W unit labeled as 500.
__________________
Main rig:
ASUS H61M-A
Core i3-3220 3.30GHz
MSI Twinfrozr GTX 750Ti 2GB GDDR5
6GB DDR3-1066
Samsung SH-224AB DVD-RW
Raidmax RX-500XT (recapped)
Seagate Barracuda ES.2 ST31000340NS 1TB
JNC RJA-52 case
Dan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:52 AM   #28
antas
Senior Member
 
antas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Dublin
My Country: Ireland
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan81 View Post
250-300W unit labeled as 500.
I believe you, my friend.
antas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 08:02 PM   #29
ant3202
Badcaps Veteran
 
ant3202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 210
Default Re: Motherboard Gigabyte H110M-S2H

test with another known working better powersupply, e.g. seasonic, corsair, etc
ant3202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?