Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2017, 10:55 AM   #41
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Crap. try 2's real link:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/292223781061...N101.S1.R1.TR4
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 01:07 PM   #42
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

That switch supports link aggregation, your unamanaged switches do not.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 02:40 PM   #43
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
That switch supports link aggregation, your unamanaged switches do not.
And I take it that the managed switch couldn't use the same round-robin bonding (link aggregation) technique that my server uses without issue?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 03:10 PM   #44
Curious.George
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Saw this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cisco-SGE201...4AAOSw7pNZnYVX

But nah, probably unrepairable junk?
Switches tend to be difficult to repair. They are relatively highly integrated implementations -- unless a connector (or power supply) is broken, you'll probably find you've just wasted a lot of time on some scrap metal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Reason I ask is I just scored some dirt cheap quad port gigabit cards and thinking that 24 ports isn't going to cut it. Or not and I get a 16 port switch for the office and give it 4 links (So I can quad team my workstation and dual team my wife's workstation, but neither of us will need all the bandwidth at the same time?
Think carefully about how you plan on using each "drop", regardless of its physical location. If I need a horrendously fat pipe, its typically only for a very short duration/special purpose need. E.g., making a copy of a 4T disk. In those cases, there are usually other options that are simpler and more reliable (e.g., physically move the drive to be co-hosted with its twin and do the transfer at ~6Gb speeds)

Within my office, Gb links are more than adequate. Anything outside the office can be throttled to 100Mb and still be "tickled" with the available bandwidth. I'll be running fiber out to the shed -- but that's mainly for protection from lightning, etc.
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 04:01 PM   #45
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curious.George View Post
Switches tend to be difficult to repair. They are relatively highly integrated implementations -- unless a connector (or power supply) is broken, you'll probably find you've just wasted a lot of time on some scrap metal.



Think carefully about how you plan on using each "drop", regardless of its physical location. If I need a horrendously fat pipe, its typically only for a very short duration/special purpose need. E.g., making a copy of a 4T disk. In those cases, there are usually other options that are simpler and more reliable (e.g., physically move the drive to be co-hosted with its twin and do the transfer at ~6Gb speeds)

Within my office, Gb links are more than adequate. Anything outside the office can be throttled to 100Mb and still be "tickled" with the available bandwidth. I'll be running fiber out to the shed -- but that's mainly for protection from lightning, etc.
See other posts...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 04:46 PM   #46
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
And I take it that the managed switch couldn't use the same round-robin bonding (link aggregation) technique that my server uses without issue?
Not without both of the switches supporting it....deja vu ?
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 05:01 PM   #47
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Not without both of the switches supporting it....deja vu ?
But clearly the gigabit switches (which are the same model) accept such connections from servers and the like. Right now I'm running a 3 connection round robin bond to one of said switches from my server and everything works just fine. Topcat has the exact same model too and he's had no issues. Is that sufficient enough proof?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 05:10 PM   #48
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Whats TC doing ? link aggregation from one managed switch to an unmanaged switch ?
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 07:09 PM   #49
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Whats TC doing ? link aggregation from one managed switch to an unmanaged switch ?
Server to switch.

Is there something fundamentally different about PC aggregated connections and managed switch aggregated connections?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 02:54 AM   #50
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Server to switch.

Is there something fundamentally different about PC aggregated connections and managed switch aggregated connections?
Yes. Linux bonding code does not restrict bonds to the LACP/802.3ad mode of operation. The Linux box is stopping the loopback on the unmanaged switch.
Switches need to adhere to those standards mentioned for link aggregation to work. The managed switch can not stop the loopback.

There's a reason network guys are paid far more than sysadmins. Routing packets properly is not my idea of fun so I only know enough to get me by, but it's not hard to do a search online to see if I'm talking horseshit or not.

Last edited by diif; 08-28-2017 at 02:59 AM..
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2017, 04:58 AM   #51
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Yes. Linux bonding code does not restrict bonds to the LACP/802.3ad mode of operation. The Linux box is stopping the loopback on the unmanaged switch.
Switches need to adhere to those standards mentioned for link aggregation to work. The managed switch can not stop the loopback.

There's a reason network guys are paid far more than sysadmins. Routing packets properly is not my idea of fun so I only know enough to get me by, but it's not hard to do a search online to see if I'm talking horseshit or not.
OK!!!

I get what you're saying. I'll go with the 2+2+1 option for the office then; two workstations with 2gbs bonds, and 1 to the 24 port switch for everything else. Assuming I can make teaming work on an nvidia Nforce Pro 2000 series Glans on windows 7 do teaming. If not, then maybe 2+1... once the switch gets here I plan to use it to set up bonding/teaming on the two office workstations as a test.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 08:03 PM   #52
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

No bueno on either system teaming. V5's LAN quit working (again, when it was working it was unstable as shit), likely a fried chip. V3.8's Nvidia nForce Pro 2000 chips don't support teaming in windows 7 (and being my wife's rig, I don't dare put server 2012 on it). V4 and V2.5 both support it but aren't being used. The last system is an X5DAL-g with only one NIC.

Perhaps I just run 1 line initially to the office and run everything off the 24 port office switch, now installed in the back of my tower/cart (no good pics, sorry)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 09:04 PM   #53
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Here's a picture:



Sure beats the plastic 5 Port Belkin switch I was using. Not that I'm tossing anything; for my future office having 23 connections will be handy (I'm thinking of putting in a table for laptop docks, for instance, that will eat a few...)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0499.JPG (410.0 KB, 37 views)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 07:16 PM   #54
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Finally found a deal on Cat5e:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cat5e-enhanc...kAAOSwFe5X0Br4

$51 shipped for 1000' isn't too bad, right? Beats the $60-$80 I was seeing (for solid copper, not CCA wannabe shit). UTP isn't shielded (despite the claim of the seller), but it is solid copper, so still a deal.

Last edited by ratdude747; 09-20-2017 at 08:43 PM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 07:51 PM   #55
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,928
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

I dont remember what I paid for the last 1000' spool, but thats sounds close.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 07:42 PM   #56
bluto
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Illinois
Posts: 401
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

I wouldn't mess with any no-name cable from eBay if you plan to do a permanent installation. How can you be sure it is not CCA or actually manufactured to spec? Better to spend a couple extra $ for a reputable box of cable from the big box store to know you won't have to rip it out and re-do it later. If you still don't agree, read the article over on blue jeans cable about how they tested store bought patch cables with a Fluke and almost none passed as meeting Cat5e specs. As they also say, if you buy their expensive cables to install in your walls and later you have some kind of problem with your system.. You are assured that the cable is NOT the source of the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Finally found a deal on Cat5e:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cat5e-enhanc...kAAOSwFe5X0Br4

$51 shipped for 1000' isn't too bad, right? Beats the $60-$80 I was seeing (for solid copper, not CCA wannabe shit). UTP isn't shielded (despite the claim of the seller), but it is solid copper, so still a deal.
bluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 07:59 PM   #57
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

^I'll do a cut check... since it was sold as new and does come out as CCA, I'll get a refund or something (as the seller lied or screwed up). Seems to be a reputable brand; they don't even sell CCA. Unless somebody reboxed some CCA shit, all signs point towards legit.

Link to the OEM's listing: http://www.hosiwell.com/exec/product...at-5e-UTP&lg=E

With the new house money is going to be a bit tight. I'd rather get it wired up before I have the house fully moved in. A penny saved is a penny earned. It might not be belden (or the like), but I think it will be fine.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 10:49 AM   #58
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,251
Default Re: Cheap Source for Racks?

Wire came in. Appears to be legit based on weight and cut check. Brand new spool too. Appears to be really good quality.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?