Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2022, 09:26 AM   #1
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Good morning... I'm new here and have a LOT to learn.

I'm a rescue-er. I live in NYC and I don't even want to get started on the amout of stuff that makes it onto the curb, to be crushed and in a land fill, simply because our repair shops have been sold out and because - well, it's a disposable society... Anywho

I have 1 motorcycle, 3 Jaguars and a Porsche that were all headed to the crusher due to a couple handfuls of needed parts and a Lil Love,,, I'm hooked on the rescue. A member of several forums and a huge fan of DIY environments such as this one. Hats off to you all.... Anywho

I got my hands on a 70 inch Sharp TV. When I plug it in I get two slow blinks and two fast. Nothing on the screen and no sound. Thanks to this forum and y'all sharing your hard earned wisdom and experience I went ahead and ordered a used power supply board. I will be installing that after work. I have a DMM and will happily probe for measurements and expected voltages per you all's direction at any of the components you suggest, should this not be the fix.

As I said I have a lot to learn. Are there some key places I should be looking for specific voltages and,,,, that you can think of, should the "new" power board not be the issue?

Is there any more or other information that I need to supply?

Thanks in advance. Really!
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 09:55 AM   #2
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,579
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Seems to indicate a powerboard issue, if it does the same with the new one, will have to look deeper. I certainly thank you as does the planet for doing your part to try to keep those landfills from overflowing. We need a lot more peeps with that kind of determination.

Last edited by nomoresonys; 01-24-2022 at 10:00 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:12 AM   #3
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,634
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

You ordered a power board without checking any voltages?
__________________
I assume no responsibility for any stupid suggestions I might post.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:35 AM   #4
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by dskall View Post
You ordered a power board without checking any voltages?
I did,,, it cost me just 50bucks so I'll live with the mistake... I bought it based on reading this as a solution for the same or similar problems read here and other places.

Stull,,, I don't mind being scolded for my fool moves, lol. Jus say'n...
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:41 AM   #5
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by dskall View Post
You ordered a power board without checking any voltages?
And, to be plain honest - I didn't know which connectors or components to check. Not exactly.
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 12:02 PM   #6
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
Seems to indicate a powerboard issue, if it does the same with the new one, will have to look deeper. I certainly thank you as does the planet for doing your part to try to keep those landfills from overflowing. We need a lot more peeps with that kind of determination.
Thanks Man... I think it's important too!

I hope the board is the fix but nothing is ever as simple
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 12:55 PM   #7
lotas
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Sochi
My Country: russia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 722
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

LED flashing CODE ERROR
Attached Images
File Type: png SHARP LED flashing method.PNG (108.0 KB, 14 views)
lotas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 12:58 PM   #8
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

link to the service manual
https://elektrotanya.com/sharp_lc-60.../download.html
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 04:46 PM   #9
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Thanks to you all.

Bad news, maybe... Now I've gone and done it?

So, I came home found the package with the new board on the porch. Installed it. TV came right on... Great! Hooked up the Roku. Went right into my account! Perfect! But no sound. I check audio settings and saw allllll "levels" had a dark gray circle with a slash thru it, indicating that changing them was not available and the buttons wouldn't allow me to scroll thru any of the bass, treble, balance etc.

Here's where I blew it. I went to do a factory reset with NO REMOTE and following a YouTube video I got to the section where it instructed to "hit/hold enter"... I had NO enter button, no remote. So I was stuck in the middle of the reset without being able to complete it. I sat there for a few looking stupid and finally just hit power and turned it off.

Now, TV will come on and not stay on. Goes off after about 5 seconds to one slow blink, one fast blink. Will not stay on. While it is on, for a short time, I can see input options and even all of the menu options for just a few seconds,,, but then it shuts to the blinking pattern described.

I can get it to go to the "K" and "reset" screen by holding the input and volume down buttons, can get it to curse thru items - to "factory INIT", can scroll to "on" "off" changes but NO enter option...

I've ordered a remote.

Worse,,, I think the biggest mistake is that I didn't update any firmware before getting stuck in the middle of the reset...

I'll wait for the remote of course - but what now?
Am I screwed?

Last edited by JayPoorJay; 01-24-2022 at 04:50 PM..
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:10 PM   #10
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPoorJay View Post
I've ordered a remote.
well if you connect yours TV with LAN to yours router.. on the google play many sharp remote can work via IR if the android mobile had one or via internet connection at same router.
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:18 PM   #11
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Ok. I'm hearing you. But I think my problem now is I can't get to settih on the tv to sign in...? If so, how do I do that in my current situation?
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:20 PM   #12
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPoorJay View Post
Ok. I'm hearing you. But I think my problem now is I can't get to settih on the tv to sign in...? If so, how do I do that in my current situation?
just plug yout TV with LAN cabel to yours router.. and via yours android mobile go to google play and instal any of sharp aquos remote apk on yours mobile.
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:31 PM   #13
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

The TV is nowhere near my router and cable hookup. And it's big. Is there any other way at this point or do I just need to wait for the remote?
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:37 PM   #14
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPoorJay View Post
The TV is nowhere near my router and cable hookup. And it's big. Is there any other way at this point or do I just need to wait for the remote?
ohh man.. yours tech sorry to say close to 0. now yours tv hookedup with router.. .. turn on the tv using the side panel at the back.. the tv will take ip from the router. now your phone ( mobile ) go to google play market.. there are alot programm to be remote to sharp.. and all free... install any you like so you can control the tv via yours mobile program
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:39 PM   #15
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Even if I were to plug a LAN line into the TV the tv is not staying on long enough to get into settings to supply a password, or would I need one if directly plugged in?

Next worry, is even with a remote (one that is not already paired with TV) how will I use it to press "enter" on that factory reset screen?

I think I messed up, what WAS going pretty good, pretty bad. This sucks.
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 05:46 PM   #16
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

plug it out from wall socket and plug out the lan with router...
go back to yours replacement boards and be sure all socket in place correct..
leave the set over night to drop down the electricity.. then try tomorrow again to turn it on
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:04 PM   #17
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Ok... In the mean time,,, I can get it here (see pics). They are not easy to get a photo of.

As it is now I have no way to plug it into a LAN line.

I'll shut it down and unplug it. See what happens tomorrow.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20220124_185803.jpg (972.5 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg 20220124_190042.jpg (1.06 MB, 2 views)
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:08 PM   #18
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPoorJay View Post
I'll shut it down and unplug it. See what happens tomorrow.
and wait for the remote before you turn it on again
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:20 PM   #19
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,363
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

BTW input are the inter command with side panel menu will be as back too sound + or - & program + &- could be use to move up or down.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 91rA3pZqG6L._AC_SL1500_.jpg (26.8 KB, 2 views)
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 06:27 PM   #20
JayPoorJay
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Staten Island
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: sharp LC70EQ10U 2 slow, 2 fast blinks

Ok! I got it. Working in the factory reset screen area, holding down V down and Channel down,,, working real fast with the buttons on the side of the unit, I was able to work thru the menu to finally select "factory reset". After that, alllll functioning went back to normal. I now have sound and am able to connect to my home internet network. So far so good... Brother, thanks for you time and attention. All of y'all, actually. Thank you!
JayPoorJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?