Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Game Consoles & Other Weird Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2017, 11:49 AM   #1
OxyoN31
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Grande Prairie, Alberta
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2
Default XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Hey all,
This is my first thread.

I've got an original Xbox V1.6b with bulging caps. They are Nichicon HM 3300uF 6.3V caps with date code H0434. From what I've been reading, these may have been manufactured during a faulty period. Either way, there are 5 caps on the board, and all 5 are bloated.

Everything that i have been able to find in these forums suggests specific replacements for these caps (Sanyo WG, Rubycon MBZ or MCZ, or Panasonic FL or FJ), but I can't find any of them anymore as they are all obsolete. See http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=12863

The HMs (http://www.nichicon.co.jp/english/products/pdf/e-hm.pdf) don't have a listed ESR, but they do have a high ripple current and low impedance which is difficult to find a replacement for (at least on digikey). Does anyone have any suggestions as to what to use to replace these caps? Or where to find said replacements?

Thanks for any help in advance.
OxyoN31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 12:02 PM   #2
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,283
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

The ESR is listed in the datasheet, it is 0.012
This would be a good replacement:

http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...products_id=30
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 03:26 PM   #3
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Hope it's okay to resurrect an old thread. I'm looking for these caps as well.

I found this replacement but, one needs to buy 800 pieces to order:

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...25S-ND/1927448

Wonder if anyone has another suggestion.

Thanks!
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 05:18 PM   #4
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

kzgs?! those are no good. they often fail without being used and they cant take the heat. get panasonic fs/fr instead. they will work fine.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 05:53 PM   #5
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,334
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

fr wont work, it's VRM
@Natetronn: post a foto of the board.

Last edited by stj; 08-28-2019 at 05:55 PM..
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 06:31 PM   #6
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Thanks for the replies! Not sure why I didn't get a notification. I'll look into that.

Having not realized you all replied I posted the following in another thread (hope that's cool?)

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...00&postcount=8

I may have found some other replacements but, well, see the post above for more details.

I'll post up a pic asap.

Thanks again...
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 06:51 PM   #7
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Here are some images:

https://imgur.com/a/bX9iHmP
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 02:18 AM   #8
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,334
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

for the 4 along the bottom, use these:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32909529195.html

for the 3 below the cpu, you may get away with them but i would get some 2000 or 2700 uf ones myself.
worth trying the 1500's though.

what's the rating on the one above the cpu?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg x1.jpg (746.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg x2.jpg (705.3 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg x3.jpg (732.4 KB, 11 views)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 02:19 AM   #9
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,334
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

btw, if the powersupply is the foxlink model, replace the 1200uf caps.
they fail without any external signs.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 09:01 AM   #10
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
btw, if the powersupply is the foxlink model, replace the 1200uf caps.
they fail without any external signs.
I'll respond to your previous comment here in a second but, I'll hit this one first.

Thanks for the tip!

I have some earlier version boxes with the foxlinks. At least one, anyway.

Is there some articles on how to better understand the numbers, at least enough to find replacements on my own? Or is it best just to return to bad caps all the time and ask all the electrical engineers of the world instead? I mean, I'd like to not have to bother you guys all the time.
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 09:12 AM   #11
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
for the 4 along the bottom, use these:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32909529195.html

for the 3 below the cpu, you may get away with them but i would get some 2000 or 2700 uf ones myself.
worth trying the 1500's though.

what's the rating on the one above the cpu?
That one above the CPU is a Richicon 1500uF 6.3v ZL 105C T0435.

"For the 4 along the bottom"

The two largest ones on the bottom left of the board are the same as the one above the CPU that you asked me about; Richicon 1500uF 6.3v ZL 105C T0435.

The two next to the power connector is the same as the 3 below the CPU, though.

Are you saying I should use the ones from Aliexpress for all 4 of those (2 bottom left, 2 bottom right?) even though they are different ratings?

I don't mind just trusting your advice, as this is the very first adventure down the cap rabbit hole for me and I have to start somewhere but, sure would be nice to better understand how all this stuff works. Any suggestions or direction on how to better understand the numbers? I mean, had there been 1 to 1 replacements I would have just gone out and picked those up and been done with it but, the fact that these have been discontinued has complicated things a bit.

Either way, thanks for the help!

Last edited by Natetronn; 09-01-2019 at 09:19 AM.. Reason: Adding a thank you.
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 05:21 PM   #12
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,334
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

pokymer caps are superior replacements for high-end electrolytics and because they are better, most makers have discontinued making high-end electrolytics.

for the cpu on older boxes with 5 caps i have used 1000uf caps - so 5000uf and they work great.
you only have 3 spaces, so using 1500uf gives 4500uf but it's only a Pentium3 running at 733Mhz so it's probably o.k.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg xxxbox1.0.jpg (942.7 KB, 9 views)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 05:37 PM   #13
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
pokymer caps are superior replacements for high-end electrolytics and because they are better, most makers have discontinued making high-end electrolytics.

for the cpu on older boxes with 5 caps i have used 1000uf caps - so 5000uf and they work great.
you only have 3 spaces, so using 1500uf gives 4500uf but it's only a Pentium3 running at 733Mhz so it's probably o.k.


Okay, thanks!

When you say probably o.k.? What's the worse that could happen? Note: this is a Halo Green Special Edition so, really hoping to get this right lol.

Is there a 2000uF I could used instead to get 6000uF for the 3 near the CPU?

Then for the one at top and the four on the bottom go with the 1500s that you sent in the link above from Aliexpress correct?

Last edited by Natetronn; 09-01-2019 at 05:38 PM.. Reason: added quote
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:06 PM   #14
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,051
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
fr wont work, it's VRM
Pretty sure it will.
Like you said, it's a Pentium 3 CPU.

Personally, I'd mix polies with regular 'lytics: 'lytics for capacitance and 1 or 2 polies for low ESR.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 02:22 AM   #15
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,334
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natetronn View Post
Okay, thanks!

When you say probably o.k.? What's the worse that could happen?
worst that could happen is just random crashes.

you should get this too.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32862870959.html
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 09:43 AM   #16
Natetronn
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
City & State: Sutter Creek, CA
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
worst that could happen is just random crashes.

you should get this too.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32862870959.html
I woke up thinking about how am I going to get the holes cleaned out. Was thinking some braid but, this is much better lol. Thanks!
Natetronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:16 PM   #17
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,051
Default Re: XBOX V1.6 with bad caps

Hi Nate,
Not sure if you are still interested in the info in this thread (or still active on BCN), but I was trying to reply to your PM regarding this thread and got an error message saying that you do not wish to receive PMs from members. Just and FYI.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?