Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2013, 05:27 AM   #1
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

with battery it starts wit blank screen, no post. But with adapter not triggering. i'm taking out the mobo now. Hp G62.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 05:54 AM   #2
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

hmm, its not working with adapter, because my adjustble dc voltage regulator is not supported by the system of this hp g62. it works with its own charger. So i think next i'll re-programme the bios.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 01:02 AM   #3
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 591
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey View Post
because my adjustble dc voltage regulator is not supported by the system of this hp g62. it works with its own charger. So i think next i'll re-programme the bios.
Hi spidey, could you explain in a better way?.
Regards.
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:56 PM   #4
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

some hp laptops doesnt work with 2 pin adapter. so if you want it to work with 2 pin adapter, like mine you need to do some modification. you may try connecting 3th pin to gnd. i havent found the schem. yet. there is a problem in vcore power circuit. Cpu is overheating too much. i think cpu 's allready dead so i decided to give it bck to customer.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:17 AM   #5
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 591
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey View Post
some hp laptops doesnt work with 2 pin adapter. so if you want it to work with 2 pin adapter, like mine you need to do some modification. you may try connecting 3th pin to gnd. i havent found the schem. yet. there is a problem in vcore power circuit. Cpu is overheating too much. i think cpu 's allready dead so i decided to give it bck to customer.
PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3 = Foxconn Federer, if you want it, I have the schematic.
Regards.
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 05:31 AM   #6
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

it would be great. thanks. you can give a link or i'll give my mail to you via pm.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 06:57 AM   #7
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 591
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey View Post
it would be great. Thanks. You can give a link or i'll give my mail to you via pm.
hp_g62_compaq_cq62_foxconn_star_federer_rev_1.0_sch.pdf
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 08:24 AM   #8
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Francisco.s View Post
thank you very much..
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:32 PM   #9
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 591
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey View Post
some hp laptops doesnt work with 2 pin adapter. so if you want it to work with 2 pin adapter, like mine you need to do some modification. you may try connecting 3th pin to gnd. i havent found the schem. yet. there is a problem in vcore power circuit. Cpu is overheating too much. i think cpu 's allready dead so i decided to give it bck to customer.
Hi spidey, I am very interested in your modification for 2 pin adapter. Is it possible for you to show how to do it over the schematic?
Regards.
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 02:41 AM   #10
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Hi,

Mine was shut down yesterday due to overheating but mine had too much dirt in cooling fan. Now it has 3.3V on power button but no power on SPI flash, I m very confused,
I need a hand for this motherboard.
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 07:20 AM   #11
whaldsz
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: NE
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

You're probably looking at BIOS ROM (page 13) and not KBC ROM (page 25).
whaldsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 08:48 AM   #12
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by whaldsz View Post
You're probably looking at BIOS ROM (page 13) and not KBC ROM (page 25).
Yes, BIOS rom has no voltage but KBC rom has 3.3V.
I guess I need dump for KBC rom because KBC doesn't power up the system.
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 09:51 PM   #13
whaldsz
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: NE
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Right.
whaldsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 11:00 PM   #14
mohamed.mostafa
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: cairo
My Country: egypt
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 40
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

give the model g62-***** so i can share the EC dump file.
mohamed.mostafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:46 AM   #15
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamed.mostafa View Post
give the model g62-***** so i can share the EC dump file.

sorry I'm late, G62-B11ET
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 04:30 AM   #16
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Update : I get not light on ac connectors led with adapter but when I use battery I see led blinks 3 times indicating me battery is empty.
does it mean charger (8731AE) is gone ? some help would be great.
schematic is here;
Attached Files
File Type: pdf hp_g62_compaq_cq62_foxconn_star_federer_rev_1.0_sch(1).pdf (829.3 KB, 1385 views)
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:29 PM   #17
whaldsz
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: NE
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

3 blinks is memory, i think.
whaldsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:11 AM   #18
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by whaldsz View Post
3 blinks is memory, i think.

Nope, today I fixed it changing 8731AE charger and it worked!
Problem description;

When plug AC adapter no power no blink but when plug a charged battery motherboard powers on. MAX8731AE have a circuit for switching between AC power and battery and it was broken.
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 04:48 AM   #19
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

I've got the same problem , g62 , i got the 3.3 volts on the main DCDC converter , getting 3.30 volts on on off button and drop to 0 when pressed ,cheked coild for dc output , i dont get 5 volts , and there is no short to the ground , cheking fet coils and caps after main dcdc , all are in shape .. simply dont notice light on the dc jack .. , could this be a bios problem ? main dc was changed and do the same thing . and also i dont get voltage on the bios IC
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 05:05 AM   #20
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

also i dont get VCC +3.3S on the KB , also notice i should have on pin 33 of ITEkb , and ther eis no voltage there , as also there is no rsmrst as well ..i got some 3alw voltages on KB , but not main vcc
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:47 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?