Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2014, 03:26 AM   #41
whaldsz
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: NE
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

what is the resistance of this +VDD_CORE to ground?
whaldsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 03:45 AM   #42
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by whaldsz View Post
what is the resistance of this +VDD_CORE to ground?
I measure 15.5 ohms
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 06:24 AM   #43
whaldsz
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: NE
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Pin 1 and 3 of PU7? Should be high.
whaldsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:41 AM   #44
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 644
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

if you have 3.3v and no5v change EC on this system.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 10:12 AM   #45
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 591
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
guys mine is working but there is no +VDD_CORE voltage on my motherboard, so no power at GPU chip, what is possibly causing that ? any help will be appreciated.
Page 5 shows you shows you POWER SEQUENCY DIAGRAM. Follow it from (0) to (14) checking levels of signals and post results.
Also page 4 and page 6 will help you.
Regards.
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 03:24 AM   #46
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

well each time getting that thisboard is a total shit .

IVe got a g62 on the bench that was on outher store , mentioning keybard was damaged , cheked the keyboard connector and was mutilated , we replaced it , and it making good connecting and wll soldereed , confirmed with microscope. we request a new keyboard for it , but some keys are not working , cheked traces to ITE , and all seems fine , so could be a problem on the ITE itself , replaced ITE .. board not turning on ... i replaced the ITE to the _ITE it was here before , dont turn ON .... got only 3.3 on the coil ,the coils of 5 volts i got 0 . cheked the main regulator , i got the LDO 5 volts pin 7 . altough ldorefin is 0----

went for some board i got here , found out here a IT8502e soldered , make exactly the same thing.
thinked that bios could be corrupted somehow when replacing ITE .. reflashed it with the dump gaven on this forum , the same

no dc jack light , no 5 volts and not turning on , but if press on the on off it will drop to 0 . really starting hating HP

Last edited by highpulse; 10-23-2014 at 03:25 AM..
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 06:16 AM   #47
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

fixed , when making some meausurment on the charger ic (possible discharge any static or somethig , and started working !! pff bloody hp ,
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2014, 05:41 AM   #48
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

got one interesting , turn on , start giving image , then shutdown , if i try pressing on turn and off ,, if i wait few minutes all good again , then makes the sames again .. like overheating problem , but isn't getting that hot to make this behaviour .
any of you have such a problem before ?

meanwhile will test out the S0 well tested , seems something strange here to make this thing to happen
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 07:24 AM   #49
vinaybs
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: bangalore/karnataka
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

thanks for the schematics : thanks a ton
vinaybs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 05:12 AM   #50
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

well i got this g62 , turning on but no image, its a intel machine , with only hm55 chipset , chekedd all cores , they are all ok , tested outher rams , still the same , flahsedd bios still the same , reflowed a bit the pch , still the same , swap cpu , still the same , im a bit stuck in here , what are your taughts about it .

dead hm55 ? with outher possibilities im not looking?!
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2016, 03:36 PM   #51
ted212
New Member
 
ted212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: oslo
My Country: norway
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Hi:

which programer do you use for flashing ite8502e, I have same problem here.

thanks
ted212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 07:10 AM   #52
sercomcomputer
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
City & State: BANDIRMA BALIKESIR
My Country: TURKEY
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Francisco.S Thanks For this schematic : hp_g62_compaq_cq62_foxconn_star_federer_rev_1.0_sc h.pdf

It did help to me much
sercomcomputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 02:12 PM   #53
spads
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: Τυρναβος
My Country: Ελλάδα
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

i have this mobo P/N:01013Y000-535-G
HP G62 Foxconn PM_I_HPC_S MV_MB_V3 intel i3 uma
turn on , start giving image boot windows but then shutdown 10sec, 20sec and shut down randomly ,i replace pch i write bios and ec firmware with new but makes the sames again .. like overheating problem , but isn't getting that hot to make this behaviour any advice?
spads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 09:20 AM   #54
tomodachi
Badcaps Veteran
 
tomodachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Istanbul
My Country: Turkey
Line Voltage: 220
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 390
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by spads View Post
i have this mobo P/N:01013Y000-535-G
HP G62 Foxconn PM_I_HPC_S MV_MB_V3 intel i3 uma
turn on , start giving image boot windows but then shutdown 10sec, 20sec and shut down randomly ,i replace pch i write bios and ec firmware with new but makes the sames again .. like overheating problem , but isn't getting that hot to make this behaviour any advice?
any operation done with the BIOS chip upon ?
tomodachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 01:15 PM   #55
spads
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: Τυρναβος
My Country: Ελλάδα
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

yes
spads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 10:15 PM   #56
hkvaks
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
City & State: Gauteng
My Country: South Africa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by highpulse View Post
I've got the same problem , g62 , i got the 3.3 volts on the main DCDC converter , getting 3.30 volts on on off button and drop to 0 when pressed ,cheked coild for dc output , i dont get 5 volts , and there is no short to the ground , cheking fet coils and caps after main dcdc , all are in shape .. simply dont notice light on the dc jack .. , could this be a bios problem ? main dc was changed and do the same thing . and also i dont get voltage on the bios IC
Im having exact same problem on that board. The 5VAL and 3.3VAL, 3.3VA is there, but 5VA comes after pressing the power switch on this board. Bios voltage 3.3VS also comes after pressing switch as well. I checked all signals from EC ite8502e after switch on, i get rmsrst# , ec_pwrbtn#, ec_alw_en# but somehow i dont get the slp_s5# signal back from the PCH. I dont get any voltage on the two top capacitors of the PCH.
hkvaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 08:54 AM   #57
dolunay79
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: izmir
My Country: turkey
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 18
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

thanks
dolunay79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 08:20 PM   #58
Browning55
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
City & State: balıkesir
My Country: turkey
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 27
Default Re: PM_I_hpc_s mv_mb_v3

Pwr button 3.3 V test ok KBC 111 Pin 3.3V test ok Ec rom 3.3v test ok Bios rom not voltaage +V3.3S no Voltage Ibexpeak-M (PCH) VCCADAC no voltage
I change KBC + Charger maybe problem PCH Ha ?
Browning55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?