Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2018, 03:04 PM   #1
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

I changed out a dying switch on my LAN. I have 2 servers on my network, the main NAS and the backup NAS which were both on static IP's. After the changeout, I could no longer RDC into the NAS....so after putting a KM/mouse and monitor on it, I'm getting this 'unidentified network' nonsense. I've tried all the bandaid fixes that google found....and there seems to be no cure. Doing the disable/re-enable bandaid, that fixes it until I reboot....then its back to the same unidentified network BS. If I enable DHCP, of course it's fine & dandy, but my NAS's have used these IP's for the last 17 years, I don't like change....and besides that, it was fine before. The OS is S2K12 R2, but also does this on Win7 systems. The network is otherwise working.....no bad cables, switches, etc.

What is the fix for this? It's beginning to piss me off...
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 04:12 PM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,119
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

makes no sense to me, most switches are transparent to the o.s.
or did you install something "smart" ??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 04:24 PM   #3
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

no, just a 10yr old 3com 48-port gigabit managed switch. Yes,I cleared its config back to default, and its just basically acting as a hub....nothing smart or fancy....it doesn't make sense to me either, and the network is working....just that 'unidentified network' BS for any machine with a static IP.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 04:26 PM   #4
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,078
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

If you tell us the IP addresses of the NAS, backup NAS, that will help.
__________________
--- begin sig file ---

If you are new to this forum, we can help a lot more if you please post clear focused pictures (max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) of your boards using the manage attachments button so they are hosted here. Information and picture clarity compositions should look like this post.

We respectfully ask that you make some time and effort to read some of the guides available for basic troubleshooting. After you have read through them, then ask clarification questions or report your findings.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.

--- end sig file ---
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 04:41 PM   #5
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

^they're just internal IP's, not live. The router is 192.168.2.1, netmask 255.255.255.0. Nas1: .180; Nas2: .181.

NAS1 is the LAN's DHCP server, which is working (systems on the lan are grabbing IP's from it)...using the router as the gateway (obviously).... I use google DNS (8.8.8.8, alt 8.8.4.4)....but as 'unidentified', it's refusing terminal service connections (RDC), and of course shared folders....the only way to "make it work" is to physically logon and disable/re-enable the NIC, yea, major PITA for a headless setup....or use DHCP. Yea, me is confused too.

I think its just something really stupid that windows is doing/not liking the static IP's, no actual problem with the network. I swapped back to the old switch, I'm getting the same result.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 06:56 PM   #6
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Ok, the temp fix seemed to be opening secpol.msc, and in the "Network List Manager Policies" category, change 'unidentified networks' from unconfigured (defaults to public) to 'private'...and I had set an identified network to be handled as a 'private' aka 'work' network. That seems to have made everything start working again....but the seat of my pants thinks it's just a bandaid....so if anyone has any other ideas, feel free to post it!
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:33 PM   #7
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,517
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

With the newer versions of Windows (7 for sure, maybe Vista?) don't you have to tell the OS if it's a public, private, or work network or something like that?

I know we use Symantec EndPoint Manager, before with Norton though, we had to "trust" the network in the actual Norton user interface...

On this Windows 10 Enterprise E3 laptop, I would right click on the Wireless icon (I'm connected wirelessly, but I believe it's the same for wireless), then click on Open Network & Internet Settings -> WiFi -> Manage Known Networks (then I'd click the network, then go to Properties, and finally pick Private or Public).

Setting to Private opens the Windows firewall to allow protocols like RDP through. Is that not what's going on here TopCat?
__________________
-- Law of Expanding Memory: Applications Will Also Expand Until RAM Is Full
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:48 PM   #8
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,078
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
I use google DNS (8.8.8.8, alt 8.8.4.4)
Slightly off topic, but consider 1.1.1.1 to 8.8.8.8

see

https://1.1.1.1

I can't help with any of the Windows stuff. I haven't run it of 4 years and counting, only the IP addresss and routing stuff.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 09:08 PM   #9
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spork Schivago View Post
With the newer versions of Windows (7 for sure, maybe Vista?) don't you have to tell the OS if it's a public, private, or work network or something like that?
yea, but when its set static on a headless server, it defaults to 'unidentified network', which then defaults to the 'public network' setup, which basically locks it down. Changing that default from public to private fixed it....but its still showing as an inidentified network.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps View Post
Slightly off topic, but consider 1.1.1.1 to 8.8.8.8

see

https://1.1.1.1

I can't help with any of the Windows stuff. I haven't run it of 4 years and counting, only the IP addresss and routing stuff.
Thanks for the tip, I'll try it.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 10:08 PM   #10
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,078
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Someone asked me in PM about DNS requests not being encrypted. I suggested dnscrypt

https://www.opendns.com/about/innovations/dnscrypt/

DNSCrypt turns regular DNS traffic into encrypted DNS traffic that is secure from eavesdropping and man-in-the-middle attacks.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:22 PM   #11
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,517
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps View Post
Someone asked me in PM about DNS requests not being encrypted. I suggested dnscrypt

https://www.opendns.com/about/innovations/dnscrypt/

DNSCrypt turns regular DNS traffic into encrypted DNS traffic that is secure from eavesdropping and man-in-the-middle attacks.
For anyone else interested, I could not find Linux instructions on that site, but did find many people are using it with Linux, or at least it's available for Linux.

I found this how-to, although it seems to be targeted towards Ubuntu users. I'm sure if someone isn't using Ubuntu though, they could probably figure out how to make it work on their distro. If not, I'd be willing to try to help them via the community forums here, as I'm sure other users would too.

http://www.linuxandubuntu.com/home/h...using-dnscrypt
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:25 PM   #12
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,505
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
The OS is S2K12 R2, but also does this on Win7 systems. The network is otherwise working.....no bad cables, switches, etc.

What is the fix for this? It's beginning to piss me off...
NT 6x is known to randomly get stuck at "Identifying". (or similar) And that can occur, even if you just reboot.
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 10-14-2018 at 08:43 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 10:47 PM   #13
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,037
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps View Post
Slightly off topic, but consider 1.1.1.1 to 8.8.8.8

see

https://1.1.1.1

I can't help with any of the Windows stuff. I haven't run it of 4 years and counting, only the IP addresss and routing stuff.
Just incase anyone is wondering or cares, this DNS service functions well.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 12:36 PM   #14
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,391
Default Re: 'unidentified network' for static IP systems

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps View Post
https://www.opendns.com/about/innovations/dnscrypt/

DNSCrypt turns regular DNS traffic into encrypted DNS traffic that is secure from eavesdropping and man-in-the-middle attacks.
ah yes... opendns. i use opendns as the dns server for my dns lookups. these are the two opendns dns server ip addresses i use:
Code:
208.67.220.220
208.67.222.222
hope this is useful for anyone wanting an alternate dns server for resolving dns lookups.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?