Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2016, 09:47 PM   #21
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,079
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

i would avoid that, you dont know the series of caps or if they are fakes.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 04:34 AM   #22
SpiderWaffle
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Alright, Actually I think I can get them cheaper going through digi-key so long as the shipping isn't too much. Question about how "good" of caps to get though:
of all the compatible 680uF 10,000 hr caps, price ranges from $.55 to $.95 with respective ratings of 25V, 968mA, 28 mOhm and 35v, 2.9A, 17 mOhm.

http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...855-ND/3563722
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...930-ND/3664393

And everything in between.

Is there a rule thumb people follow when replacing caps like this?

(there's easily 30+mm of clearance on the height)
SpiderWaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 04:37 PM   #23
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,682
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiderWaffle View Post
Alright, Actually I think I can get them cheaper going through digi-key so long as the shipping isn't too much.
Probably $4-6 at most for a small order, if even that. It's been a few years since I bought anything from there, though, so prices may have increased a bit (inflation?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiderWaffle View Post
of all the compatible 680uF 10,000 hr caps, price ranges from $.55 to $.95 with respective ratings of 25V, 968mA, 28 mOhm and 35v, 2.9A, 17 mOhm.

http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...855-ND/3563722
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...930-ND/3664393

And everything in between.

Is there a rule thumb people follow when replacing caps like this?
Generally, you try to match the ESR and ripple current of the old caps, along with rated capacitance and voltage. Usually in this manner:
- rated voltage of new capacitor should be the same or higher than original
- rated capacitance of new capacitor should be the same or higher (but one notch lower will also work in most cases, though I don't recommend it unless you have no alternative)
- ESR of new capacitor should be the same or lower than original (slightly higher ESR may also work in most cases, but just not recommended unless you have no other choice)
- ripple current of new capacitor should be the same or higher than original (slightly lower ripple current may also work in most cases, but just not recommended unless you have no other choice)

The Nichicon HW and Rubycon ZLH you posted should work fine. And many of the series I mentioned in post #17 should be okay.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 09:07 PM   #24
SpiderWaffle
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Quote:
Generally, you try to match the ESR and ripple current of the old caps, along with rated capacitance and voltage. Usually in this manner:
- rated voltage of new capacitor should be the same or higher than original
- rated capacitance of new capacitor should be the same or higher (but one notch lower will also work in most cases, though I don't recommend it unless you have no alternative)
- ESR of new capacitor should be the same or lower than original (slightly higher ESR may also work in most cases, but just not recommended unless you have no other choice)
- ripple current of new capacitor should be the same or higher than original (slightly lower ripple current may also work in most cases, but just not recommended unless you have no other choice)
I've gathered as much, but unfortunately I've failed to find such any way to decipher the model number of these elite capacitors and any of their ratings beyond the capacitance and voltage. (or max operating temperate)

but you think 968mA and 28 mOhm is good enough?
if that's fine I might just go with this 1.238A 18 mOhm also 35v one for 8 cents more and go with 1 better than than the worst compatible 10,000 hr cap for all the rest of them like that too.
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...749-ND/3563861
SpiderWaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 04:17 AM   #25
rugger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

I'd done a few monitor recaps using the Rubycon ZLJ caps without issue. The ZLH should be be pretty compatible as well.
rugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 07:20 AM   #26
SpiderWaffle
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Anyone else had issue with finding a cap to replace the one 8mm 470 uF 16v cap on the main board?
Digi-key doesn't have any such 8mm with 10,000 hours, only two 9,000 hours are these:
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...205-ND/3563388
http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...237-ND/4847233

the united-chem having the much better ripple current rating but unknown minimum temperature (though probably not a problem in SoCal)

I was thinking I could just get a 10mm instead, it's currently sitting up at an angle with 5mm leads anyway. Has anyone done that before?
SpiderWaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 08:40 AM   #27
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,079
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

unless your operating outdoors at the northern end of norway/sweden or in alaska, the minimum temp is irelevent!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 10:34 PM   #28
SpiderWaffle
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

I think I've found all good caps to do full replacement of all 23 caps, do these all look compatible:

http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612813298
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612813298
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612823299
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612823299
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612823299
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612833300
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612833300
http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612843301

http://www.digikey.com/scripts/DkSea...30682612833300
(only 9,000 hrs) or this one below that mouser offers in min. order of 1
http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/...yBv5Zoxg%3D%3D

I'll have to fan out the two 220uF ones a little bit for being 8mm instead of 6.3mm, and maybe one of the 100uF ones for being 6.3mm instead of 5mm.
There shouldn't be any issue with impedance being too LOW for this type of circuitry right?

Last edited by SpiderWaffle; 03-08-2016 at 10:42 PM..
SpiderWaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2016, 02:00 PM   #29
sghill99
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
i would avoid that, you dont know the series of caps or if they are fakes.
They aren't fakes..., only Panasonic (FR, FM, or FC in that order, or Nichicon, PW)... FYI...
sghill99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 12:13 PM   #30
donmus
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
City & State: Saint-Nicolas Québec
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Asus VK266H Monitor rebuild.

Fantastic ! ça a marché pour mon ASUS VW266H....
J'ai changé tous les condensateurs électrolitiques du power supply et également ceux du main board logic .....donc Javais 2 problèmes ---(Power supply et logic board).

It's worked for me.....yes !!!!
Fan-tas-tic ! it worked for my ASUS VW266H ....
I changed all the electrolitic capacitors of the power supply and also those of the main logic main board ..... so I had 2 problems --- (power supply and logic board).
tanks everybody !!!
donmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?