Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2018, 04:33 PM   #1
jayjr1105
Member
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Lancaster, PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 61
Default Hitachi Mains Cap?

I just bought a new power supply and I've never seen this brand before.

I know the Primary filter cap quality isn't super important in a switching PSU but was just curious.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 21112235455595_647_m.JPG (11.9 KB, 43 views)
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
Ryzen 2600X
16GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz
MSI Mortar Arctic mATX
MSI Vega 56
Acer 32" 1440P Freesync
Rosewill Capstone 750W
--------------------------------------------------------------
Hakko FX-888D Station
FX-8802 Iron
Chinese 63/37 1.8%
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 04:49 PM   #2
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,719
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Seasonic uses them a lot, and I don't see any complaints.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 05:01 PM   #3
PeteS in CA
Badcaps Veteran
 
PeteS in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: San Jose, CA
My Country: USA, Unsure of Planet
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz & 115VAC, 400Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,889
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

I've seen Hitachi 450V caps quite a bit, including in server PSUs. They seem fine.
__________________
PeteS in CA

Power Supplies should be boring: No loud noises, no bright flashes, and no bad smells.

Where might is right
There is no right.
- Sophocles in "Antigone"
****************************
All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
- J.R.R. Tolkien, The Fellowship of the Ring
****************************
To kill personal responsibility, initiative or success, punish it by taxing it. To encourage irresponsibility, improvidence, dependence and failure, reward it by subsidizing it.
PeteS in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 08:43 PM   #4
jayjr1105
Member
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Lancaster, PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 61
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Thanks guys. Wasn't overly concerned but I've opened up a few PSU units and never saw a blue mains cap.
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 10:07 PM   #5
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,363
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/englis...itors/003.html
http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/englis...s/e_ridohu.pdf
http://www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/englis.../e_hu_550v.pdf
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 11-28-2018 at 10:08 PM..
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 08:01 AM   #6
jayjr1105
Member
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Lancaster, PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 61
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

4000 Hours seems low for a "japanese" cap doesn't it?
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 03:30 PM   #7
PeteS in CA
Badcaps Veteran
 
PeteS in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: San Jose, CA
My Country: USA, Unsure of Planet
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz & 115VAC, 400Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,889
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Different series have different life ratings. Keep in mind that the rating is for operation at max temperature, ripple current and applied voltage. If the real temperature and ripple current are lower, the expected life will be much greater.
PeteS in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 01:48 AM   #8
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,089
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayjr1105 View Post
I know the Primary filter cap quality isn't super important in a switching PSU but was just curious.
Not anymore. All these "new" Active PFC PSUs tend to stress the primary caps a lot more. So having Japanese caps in there matters.

Even more important is how the APFC circuit of the PSU is designed. I'm not sure if this is a coincidence or actual link, but in the last several APFC PSU repairs I did with blown APFC stages, it seems that the primary caps went bad because they weren't rated for a high enough voltage (typically only 400V), probably for the manufacturer to save money. What's concerning is that both Japanese and non-Japanese caps were affected.

So I would say that just about any APFC PSU with 400V-rated and/or non-Japanese primary caps is asking for trouble down the road.

As for Hitachi primary caps - they are okay. I don't recall seeing any failure with them.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 07:50 PM   #9
kevin!
recapping PCB.
 
kevin!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: Gerona
My Country: Espaa
Line Voltage: 230VAC 49Hz, 2 Ph
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 154
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

They are very good capacitors, do not worry about their reliability.
Sony also uses hitachi for its PS3.
__________________
Gaming pc:
Gigabyte RX 580, Corsair RM750I.
Server:
PSU Corsair TX650M
HTPC:
Dell Alienware aurora r3
GTX 760, PSU Dell 875w.
kevin! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 10:03 AM   #10
bestsystem
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 33
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

i never seen a failed primary capacitor, even in taiwanese brands

usually the output caps on DC 12V 5V rail fail first
bestsystem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 10:26 AM   #11
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,873
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bestsystem View Post
i never seen a failed primary capacitor, even in taiwanese brands

usually the output caps on DC 12V 5V rail fail first
Then you haven't repaired many units. I have seen hundreds, The latest was in a HP Brick power supply for an aio computer, the cap was a Rubicon 150f/400v And it looked ok but the top was not quite flat and measured 115f and would cause the P.S. to blow the fuse.

Last edited by R_J; 01-27-2019 at 10:31 AM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 08:08 PM   #12
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,089
Default Re: Hitachi Mains Cap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bestsystem View Post
i never seen a failed primary capacitor, even in taiwanese brands
On old PSUs *without* APFC - YES, the primary caps rarely go bad.
But on PSUs with APFC, I've seen plenty of failed primary caps.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?