Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2018, 02:19 AM   #21
Sparkey55
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,519
Default Re: ECS K7VZA - strange behaviour after recap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan81 View Post
Another freebie from the strange package I've explained in the best cheap/free scores thread.


This one came to me with all the VRM G-Luxons bulging. Literally EVERYTHING around that place (aside from a small 1000uF 6.3v G-Luxon which wasn't bulged at all, but close to the caps that bulged ) was bulging. Other caps that were away from the VRMs were fine and not bulging or out of spec. Before recapping, the board would simply not POST or beep regardless if RAM or GPU was present, meaning it wouldn't detect the CPU at all.

I recapped the board and got rid of every G-Luxon. VRM low and high got a mix of OST RLX (2007 datecode, barely used) and Rubycon MBZ 3300uF 6.3v caps. (I used what I had available.) I used known good caps, to eliminate any possibility of using a dud cap. Most of the RAM caps are MBZ, with the AGP slot and PCI slots below having OST RLX.

Anyways the symptoms are these:

-will not POST with RAM installed - no beeps at all. Not even the missing GPU beep.
-will beep if there is no RAM installed - I get the continuous beeps signaling no RAM present in slots

I've used every known good (meaning one that POSTs with all my other boards I own) PSU I've had in the house. Same symptoms.

Anything I could possibly try? I'd guess it hangs somewhere on the C1 POST code ( I have no possibility to find a POST card here, so don't ask.) or after that.

I should mention I've also tried about 5-6 different SD-RAM sticks of various speeds (PC100 and 133.) with no result.
I would bet a bag of peanuts that all that motherboard needed was BIOS flash using a chip programmer. C1 error usually means a corrupt BIOS.
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 11:47 PM   #22
Dan81
SNES-powered
 
Dan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Romania
My Country: Bacau
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 812
Default Re: ECS K7VZA - strange behaviour after recap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
I would bet a bag of peanuts that all that motherboard needed was BIOS flash using a chip programmer. C1 error usually means a corrupt BIOS.
Reflashed that board with a older EPoX EP-7KXA and nothing.

How do you come to the conclusion that every C1 error equals corrupt BIOS?
For instance I have a ABIT IP35 Pro that will stop at C1 with a 512MB stick but complete POST successfully with a Corsair XMS 2GB stick.

momaka - half of the stock of my GPUs are FX5200/5500
I also have a 9250, a 9550, two MX 440 64MB, a GF2 MX400 and the rest is just way old stuff, like a Rage 128, a Rage IIC and a Avance Logic ALS4000 that needs a RAM chip.

RJARRRPCGP - I'm not OCing.
__________________
Main rig:
DFI Lanparty DK P45-T2RS, Intel Xeon X5450 3.00GHz, Sapphire Radeon R7 240 2GB DDR3, 8GB DDR2-800, LiteOn DVD-RW drive, RPC 500LBL 500W (rebuilt), AVerMedia Super 009 TV tuner, Samsung HD103SI 1TB, noname black case
Dan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 12:18 AM   #23
Sparkey55
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,519
Default Re: ECS K7VZA - strange behaviour after recap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan81 View Post
Reflashed that board with a older EPoX EP-7KXA and nothing.

How do you come to the conclusion that every C1 error equals corrupt BIOS?
For instance I have a ABIT IP35 Pro that will stop at C1 with a 512MB stick but complete POST successfully with a Corsair XMS 2GB stick.

momaka - half of the stock of my GPUs are FX5200/5500
I also have a 9250, a 9550, two MX 440 64MB, a GF2 MX400 and the rest is just way old stuff, like a Rage 128, a Rage IIC and a Avance Logic ALS4000 that needs a RAM chip.

RJARRRPCGP - I'm not OCing.
I did not say that EVERY C1 error equaled corrupt BIOS, YOU came to that conclusion all by yourself. You have a habit of ASSUMING your own conclusions without first reading what others say.
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 07:00 PM   #24
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,682
Default Re: ECS K7VZA - strange behaviour after recap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan81 View Post
momaka - half of the stock of my GPUs are FX5200/5500
I also have a 9250, a 9550, two MX 440 64MB, a GF2 MX400 and the rest is just way old stuff, like a Rage 128, a Rage IIC and a Avance Logic ALS4000 that needs a RAM chip.
Ok, but if you do get newer video cards, those components could come in handy, given how you like to hunt for older PC stuff like I do.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?