Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2015, 03:54 AM   #1
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default First reset signal on computer, how to work !

FIRST RESET SIGNAL ON COMPUTER CIRCUIT
RSMRST#
When the Power,Bios,Ec are OK, the RSMRST# will go Hi. In the other word,this pin go Low only when the systemreset.If BIOSdata is error,RSMRST# won’t go HI.
When SIO(EC) get +V_RTC
thecrystal will work.
1. RTC have to be oscillating(32.768KHz).
2. RTCRST# have to be high.
3. RSMRST# have to be inactive (high).
4. PWRBTN# have a trigger.
5. LOW_BAT# have to be inactive (high).
If this 5 present, then EC will issue SLP_S3# /SLP_S5, in the old ICH SLP_S3 and SLP_S5 will generate directly to ICH.
When All+V?S/+V? powers are ready, PWR_GOOD will tie to high to turn on CPU powers(+VCCP and +VCC_CORE).
SB/PCH Power good--->SB/PCH pwr_btn--->PCH RUN
SUSB# from PCH toSIO pull up the signal SLP_S3# The signal is used to shut power off /on through logic gate transistor or IC
SUSC# from PCH to SIO pull up the signal SLP_S5# The signal is used to shut power off /on through logic gate transistor or IC
ICH/SB,MCH & CPU Signal Checking
IMVP_PWRGD => CLK_ENABLE# => RESET_OUT#=> ICH_PWRGD => PLTRST# => PCI_RST=> H_PWRGOOD
CPU generate the first cycle to read the BIOS code
CPU bus DMI LPC SPI
CPU ===> GMCH===> ICH===>SIO ===> BIOS
CPU MASTER POWER
VR_ON Enable--->+VCCORE 08VS to 1,5VS
Memory +VTT and +V1.5VS (DDR3) is ok, the PGOOD VTT_PWRGD pull high to CPU first than ICH will tie H_PWRGD to high ,then NB will tie CPURST# to reset CPU.
Crystal clock Oscilator CLOCK SUMMARY
(1) 32.768KHz to SIO Required +V_RTC and to ICH(chipset) also Required +V_RTC
(2) 49.152MHz to (audio controller) Required +V3S
(3) 27MHz to Graphic chip (video controller )Required +V3S
(4) 14.318MHz to (clock Generator) Required +V3S
Make sure crystal is oscillating for EC(SIO),SB/ICH/PCH and VGA or it will no post
Clock Generator
Elementary required
1) Power : +V3S
(2) Crystal : 14.318MHz
(3) Control : PCISTOP# , CPUSTOP#_ is HI
When +VCC_CORE is ready, CLKEN#will go high to enable clock-Generator and turn all clock.
PCI_STOP# and CPU_STOP# must beat high otherwise some clocks will be turned off.
Clock out -->SIO(EC)-->PCH/SB-->NB-->CPU
LPC_Frame-->SB output signal is high
Note High signal can be identified by measuring 3.3V available
Power by experiences of adiedkhaz
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 05:33 AM   #2
shijeesh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 65
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

Highpulse thanks . It is very useful to all. Please upload other topic
shijeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 05:35 AM   #3
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

always i got a nice subject i usually post ,
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 07:07 AM   #4
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Moved to Malta
My Country: Malta
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,565
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

ty im a noob at this stuff.. nice guide, tnx
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 08:45 AM   #5
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

sure mate , we are for help , this is not from myself , credits goes to the name below the following infos.
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:58 AM   #6
Ramee
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Israel
My Country: Israel
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 214
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

Here is the link, found it.
http://adiedkhazbook.blogspot.com
Ramee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 02:57 PM   #7
Siddig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
City & State: Khartoum
My Country: Sudan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 197
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

Good. Thanks
Siddig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 04:08 PM   #8
techtiger
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,372
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

Thanks
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 04:40 PM   #9
Lapy
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
City & State: algiers
My Country: algeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: First reset signal on computer, how to work !

Many thanks
Lapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?