Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2021, 12:55 PM   #1
Aivar1988
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Parnu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Is it possible to replace any part at all in a Vestel TV with a slightly different part?
For instance a screen panel - VES650QNTB-2W-U11 <-> VES650QNTS-2D-U11
Or a mainboard 17MB130P for any other 17MB130P as long it had the same screen size or even the same screen panel? For example I have a 65" JVC and can I replace it with a 65" Telefunken or Hitachi mainboard. Will I need the new remote aswell? And is it possible to install the JVC firmware onto the new mainboard later?
Aivar1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 04:43 AM   #2
ducky29
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: -
My Country: Europe
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 287
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

You can replace the screen but make sure you have matching connectors between screen and mainboard. You can install another firmware but its very tricky with 130P mainboards as you can easily brick them. As far as I know JVC, telefunken and hitachi all use different remotes on the newer vestels (130, 211 etc)
ducky29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 12:36 PM   #3
Aivar1988
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Parnu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Ducky29, thank you for responding!
So I got some photos and the ribbon cable connectors match. Both have 51pin input connectors and both have 2x68pin screen panel connectors. But that's all they have incommon.

I gathered some info on my and his TV. If anyone has any experience, please do share.
My TV:
JVC LT65VU83K Serial nr. 7975101 800044
Panel: VESTEL VES650QNTS-2D-U11 Manufactured 18/04 23443739
Power board: VESTEL 17IPS55 151216R4A
Main board: VESTEL 17MB130P 23469084
T-con board: 15Y_65_FU11BPCMTA3V0.4 with a Samsung chip

His TV:
JVC LT65VU3900 Serial nr. 8344717 900011
Panel: VESTEL VES650QNTB-2W-U11 Manufactured 19/47 23580054
Power board: VESTEL 17IPS55 111018R4B
Main board: VESTEL 17MB130S 23612038
T-con board: HV650QUBN90 with a Novatek chip

Last edited by Aivar1988; 09-15-2021 at 12:40 PM..
Aivar1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 01:57 PM   #4
Aivar1988
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Parnu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

So I decided to give it a go. New main board inside my tv. Sadly it doesn't quite cope with the t-com board. Is there any way to fix this problem? Should I try installing my original TV's software onto the new main board? Or is this somekinda 3D mode?
Also tried with the new T-con board but no picture at all with that one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3D.jpg (84.2 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Aivar1988; 09-16-2021 at 02:05 PM..
Aivar1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 02:18 PM   #5
Tavitara
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
My Country: Romania
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Is a wrong panel setting
Your panel is a Samsung core
The new main is from a BOE core panel
You need to change the panel profile in Service USB operation with a USB stick
Or a USB update with a software for your panel
Here is a USB update for your panel :
https://we.tl/t-slf070wyTn

Last edited by Tavitara; 09-17-2021 at 02:20 PM..
Tavitara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2021, 05:28 AM   #6
Aivar1988
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Parnu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Tavitara, thank you for your input! I downloaded the file, but it says FINLUX. Won't I be needing a Finlux remote after this firmware change?
If anyone could direct me to a proper firmware update tutorial I would much appreciate it! I don't want to brick my new main board.
Aivar1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2021, 01:28 PM   #7
Tavitara
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
My Country: Romania
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Is easy if you know
If you don't is more complicated
An universal remote control for service is enough , Vestel usual code work on Finlux
Save your complet profile from your tv JVC in this stage with original remote
USB update with my software Finlux
If the image is corect now , save only profile for panel VES650QNTS-2D-U11 with universal remote
Reload original profile JVC
Write panel profile with the file for panel VES650QNTS-2D-U11

Or write just the profile for panel VES650QNTS-2D-U11 on your tv
But i don't have now , maybe someone
Tavitara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 03:32 PM   #8
Aivar1988
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Parnu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

Do I understand this correctly? My old mainboard was MB130P and the new one is MB130S. But as both are from a JVC TV and both are 65", then I only need to upload a new profile that tell the software that is has a different screen panel now? So I don't need to install the whole software from scratch?
But if I manage to get the original software for my old mainboard, will this work on the new main board? Or different CPU chips and for instance 1 USB port versus 2 USB ports on the old MB130P will interfere? So it will be smarter to leave the oled software on the new main board but just to upload the screen profile?
Aivar1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:50 PM   #9
hosbulduk
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
City & State: Recklinghausen
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can I use different VESTEL panel on mainboard?

It is possible to connect another motherboard as long as the cable entry points of the Vestel TV motherboards are compatible. In such a case, there are two points to consider. In such a case only the remote control of some product groups within the own brand groups such as jvc and toshiba, and sometimes the incompatibility of the newly installed mainboard with the panel. This can be remedied by installing the panel software. Although the panel software has an archive by serial number and panel size, finding software by serial number in TV export products manufactured abroad is a problem and the correct software can only be found by trial and error. . Perhaps the pictures and content I shared in the Turkish FORUM on the topic of motherboard replacement can help you have an idea.
It is even possible to change the brand by installing different software or profile files on the mb120 motherboard used by 3 different brands. The content link that I explained on this topic can be found below.

Mainbords
https://tavsiyeforumu.com/konu/anaka...yimlerim.8244/

Panel software
https://tavsiyeforumu.com/konu/veste...-basligi.8471/

mb120 medion jvc philips
https://tavsiyeforumu.com/konu/mb120...-islemi.10562/
hosbulduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?