Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2013, 05:16 PM   #1
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Okay I'll make this easy as I can.

Are any of these old AMD Althon socket 426 ( or socket A )
Motherboards got good capacitors.

Take your pick from one of these boards, only good capacitors.
http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/category....yid=261&Sort=6


http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/productde...categoryid=261

http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/productde...categoryid=261

Motherboard has to be micro ATX with only 6 screws.
Case is a Micro tower.
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 05:59 PM   #2
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,719
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

So you want me to do your homework?

Here's what you have to do...

1. make a list of the motherboards you can actually buy.
2. filter the list to get only motherboards in microatx format (go to manufacturer's site and check if it's not listed)
3. go on Google Images and enter the name and model of the motherboard, search and then at "Search Tools" , select Any Size > Large

Pick a few pictures that show the capacitors around the CPU and memory CLEARLY.

Come back to us with a nice list :

Manufacturer name , Model
Image URLs :

Then we may be able to help you, nobody's gonna take each mb in those lists to research for you.

ps. But in the end, capacitors have a life, no matter if the motherboard stayed on shelves or was running. They go bad. Even if the capacitor brand is good, there's no guarantee those capacitors are like new if the motherboard is years old.

ps2. And even if you find some nice pictures for a particular model, and we say it's good capacitors, it's quite possible to have different brands of capacitors on the board you actually buy, back then there was no guarantee really. or you may get a different REVISION of the board, different than the one you found pictures of.

btw. Wouldn't it make more sense to just upgrade the system to some newer hardware?

A socket am3+ board is 40 pounds here, about the same price as those old socket a boards, and comes with polymer caps and everything. a ddr3 stick is a few pounds, a cpu on ebay is less than 10$ ... not much more expensive.

Last edited by mariushm; 03-23-2013 at 06:09 PM..
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 06:37 PM   #3
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,795
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast Alpha View Post
Okay I'll make this easy as I can.

Are any of these old AMD Althon socket 426 ( or socket A )
That's 462.
__________________
Asus P6T6 WS Revolution

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

Asus Strix GeForce GTX 970

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU

Looks like I have a laptop that kills a desktop PC!

Received on November 4, 2019:
MSI GF63 Thin 9SC-649US


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 11:34 PM   #4
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

I'd probably use this (http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/productde...categoryid=261)
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 04:39 AM   #5
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,246
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

what 462 cpu do you have? if you have something with a model name ending with E its a 400 bus processor, and believe it or not, via k-whatever-400 is actually a 333 bus northbridge. the K 600 series are full 400 bus chipsets
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:52 PM   #6
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

^
Not necessarily. The original KM400 only supported 333MHz FSB, but the KM400A supports 400MHz. Think of it as a KT600 with integrated Graphics. If you look at the CPU support list for that board (http://www.gigabyte.com.au/support-d....aspx?pid=1849) you will find that the 3200+ Barton is in there
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:13 PM   #7
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,246
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

ok the 400a is like the last 400 series chipset MOST of them are limited to D series bus cpus
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 10:22 PM   #8
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by c_hegge View Post
Yeah if I add capacitors to the ms6340 motherboard and mess it up.
This is a good investment.
I'll ring them up and ask if they got it in stock.

Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Tiny Computers
System Model: MS-6340 version 5
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1700+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.5GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 362MB used, 882MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:43 AM   #9
tmiha71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 130
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Hey FastAlpha..
You'll need new memory, your old system is SDRAM (KT133?), while proposed mobo's are DDR...

Was always biased toward SiS chipsets :-)). So I will recommend 741 mobo (Foxxcon)...

What I like from this mobo is - ATX connector (both are 5V for CPU supply), as near as possible to CPU-vrm, and this is BIG '+' (advantage), vrm-input capacitors are grouped together (I like that), vrm-output capacitors are also grouped together (need to say, that, I like that too)...

And yes other board, is feature rich, but that should not be sand in your eyes ( I do like vrm-toplogy :-))...

With a little luck (and good cooling) you'll be able to run that CPU (on foxxcon board, if not Palomino) with 166MHz (I do not recommend that, but 142 Mhz or even 146 is achievable without any further investment/modification, that I can recommend )...

As Marius said, probably it's time for new system...
tmiha71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:16 PM   #10
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Phoned them up and they only said they had this in stock?
Didn't bother to update there website.


Asrock K7S41GX



Not going to buy that, it's a bad cap one.
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:17 PM   #11
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

http://www.amazon.com/Foxconn-K7S741.../dp/B005NFOG6Q

I bought this from Amazon. Seller had it in stock.

Power cable might not reach the slot.
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:26 PM   #12
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

That one will probably also have bad caps.
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 10:52 PM   #13
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

This is getting interesting all boards have bad capacitors.
Rich companies refuse to deal with it, so us on here have to fix there mistakes.
Money talks.

How easy is it to remove them.

Do you use this http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2062731

In the States ??

Only sell this in the UK. http://www.amazon.co.uk/RadioShack-D.../dp/B000WGRQG8

Why buy expensive and not get anywhere.
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 11:37 PM   #14
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,719
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Bad capacitors is such a bad expression in this context.

The motherboard is a "budget" model, slow chipset, slow onboard video card, even when it was new it probably only had a 1 year warranty.

Nobody expects capacitors that will last 10 years on such motherboard so I think it's reasonable to see average brands of capacitors used. Would the capacitors it has now live over the warranty and maybe years more? Most likely.

It's also Foxconn, which imho doesn't really have a reputation of making motherboards, unless they're OEM designs.


Going back on topic... I had a chinese desoldering iron, Alpha, and it was useless. It wasn't with bulb but like the classic solder sucker only with heated element on tip.
It heated up very slowly and there was barely any suction so even if I were to get the solder molten on the leads of the capacitor, the solder would not suck out.

The Radioshack sucker may be better made, I've seen videos on Youtube and it seems to work fine for some people.

With motherboards, you have the issue of large copper planes though, so I don't know how well that unregulated 45w iron would maintain it's temperature. I think you will probably only get it working if you heat the back side of the board first.

It would probably just be easier to use a soldering station at 350-400c, add some solder to the joints and just pull out the capacitors when both solder points are melted. Desoldering braid can also work great.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 03:22 PM   #15
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Foxconn K7S741GXMG-6L 462(A

Bought it from Rammertime computers ( Amazon Marketplace ).

I/O shield was sealed.
The motherboard looked okay,it was in a anti static plastic bag.
Manual look used, did not include floppy or IDE cable.

What should I do ?

Last edited by Fast Alpha; 03-27-2013 at 03:26 PM..
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:03 AM   #16
tmiha71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 130
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

Post a picture of THE BOARD, so forum members can identify capacitors (manufacturer, serie, and date code :-))) in cpu-vrm section...

Assemble it... There's nothing much else you can do...

What about memory ?
tmiha71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:48 PM   #17
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

http://uk.farnell.com/duratool/d0079...lug/dp/1568160

I bought this soldering iron and all the caps.
But the iron tip had damage and it went a yellow colour.

Also the solder would not stay on the tip ?
I should of bought the Weller one.


http://www.machinemart.co.uk/shop/se...ype/any/page/1

I should of gone there, it straight down my street.

Last edited by Fast Alpha; 04-02-2013 at 07:50 PM..
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 08:05 PM   #18
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,719
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

That iron is not regulated, it will need about 5-10 minutes to heat up to the point where it would desolder stuff.

And it's natural for the tip to get a color and to smell a lot when you first run it, the tip will oxidize from the heat and some oils inside will burn out. Don't know if what you mean by tip damage is really tip damage. I did have such tools get actual holes in the tip due to the cheapness though, but it was a long time ago.

When it's really hot, you're supposed to dab the tip on a wet sponge (or use a paper handkerchief) to shock the oxides off the tip and then put the tip on the solder point to heat the joint.

At the hottest point, the tip will be 370c-420c, as it says on the page.. of course solder will get into a ball and won't stay on the tip at such temperatures, all the flux will vaporize and the tip is not tinned to keep the solder on it.

What can I say, I think I told you (but I'm not sure), if you plan on doing repairs and fixes more than a few times, it's worth getting a soldering station.
Not the gun type irons like that Weller TB100 that's 19-23 pounds on the machinemart site, a proper station, which allows you to adjust temperature and they'll keep the temperature of the tip constant...

Farnell has them from 40 pounds and up:
http://uk.farnell.com/tenma/21-10115...-uk/dp/2064549
http://uk.farnell.com/tenma/at60d-uk...lug/dp/2075393
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 06:16 PM   #19
Fast Alpha
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fast Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 206
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/319/p1000592y.jpg

It supposed to look like this ?
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 06:27 PM   #20
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,719
Default Re: Old AMD socket A motherboard replacement.

It looks fine, just discoloration from the heat and from the metal being oxidized.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?