Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Audio Equipment
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2018, 10:03 PM   #1
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Hi all; I searched the Audio Forum for this model and found one thread from 2009. Apparently the OP was able to get the electronics out of the subwoofer cabinet to upgrade components. My question is; how?

The symptom is the power LED no longer lights. The DC power supply is inside the subwoofer, but I cannot see how to remove the PCB or open up the sub without destroying the cabinet.

The speaker set was designed for a PC. It worked fine until I left it unused for a year or so. One speaker contains the volume/on-off knob. The two speakers are powered by the subwoofer thru a DB-9 plug. I've flexed the cables and connections but got no sign of power or sound.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Logitech X-230 1.jpg (716.7 KB, 25 views)
File Type: jpg Logitech X-230 2.jpg (758.7 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by steves7839; 12-03-2018 at 10:05 PM..
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:05 AM   #2
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,633
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Through the removed woofer maybe ?
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 12:38 PM   #3
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Remove the screws on the metal plate at the back of the woofer and you may have to pry the plate-amp a bit to loosen and remove it. The PSU and amplifier is on the plate.
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 02:16 PM   #4
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew F. Ali View Post
... you may have to pry the plate-amp a bit to loosen and remove it. The PSU and amplifier is on the plate.
I can only get one corner of the circuit box out of the case. Some of its' wiring must be secured inside.

Last edited by steves7839; 12-04-2018 at 03:18 PM..
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 02:52 PM   #5
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

How easy is it to remove the speaker? Most likely it's the speaker wire not long enough. Don't tug on it too hard, though.
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:15 PM   #6
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,288
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Here is the video, its a pain to remove the grill so try not to bend it out of shape https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLoh4jRSgfU
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:41 AM   #7
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Great, thanks for that video link. That should get me moving forward!
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 10:12 AM   #8
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

The issue appears to be with the 110VAC-14.4VDC transformer. It has no electrical continuity through the AC side. To be continued.
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 01:17 AM   #9
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,693
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

May be you can upload good clear pictures for us to look at.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 09:01 AM   #10
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

You seemed to have found the issue with the Subwoofer. Replace the transformer and your system would work again. If you cant get a transformer with a 14.4 V output a a5V output would work. It would be a 2.5A to 3A transformer.
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 01:06 PM   #11
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

I bought a 1A 120VAC-7.5+7.5VAC transformer. I only bought one NTE5801 diode for rectification. With this transformer it appears I will need 4 diodes to create a bridge. I also bought a ECG4926 15.3V zener for protection and a 100uf 100V non-polarized capacitor for filtering. The speaker pcb uses 14.4VDC at 1A.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Logitech XMR 120-14.jpg (156.7 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg Logitech sub case.jpg (311.0 KB, 11 views)
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 01:34 PM   #12
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by steves7839 View Post
I bought a 1A 120VAC-7.5+7.5VAC transformer. I only bought one NTE5801 diode for rectification. With this transformer it appears I will need 4 diodes to create a bridge. I also bought a ECG4926 15.3V zener for protection and a 100uf 100V non-polarized capacitor for filtering. The speaker pcb uses 14.4VDC at 1A.
I think you would need at least a 4700uF 50V Electrolytic capacitor as a filter as that 100uf 100V non-polarized capacitor CANNOT be used as a filter. Instead of 4-diodes to build a bridge why not simply get a bridge rectifier instead?
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 02:04 PM   #13
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,693
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by steves7839 View Post
I bought a 1A 120VAC-7.5+7.5VAC transformer. I only bought one NTE5801 diode for rectification. With this transformer it appears I will need 4 diodes to create a bridge. I also bought a ECG4926 15.3V zener for protection and a 100uf 100V non-polarized capacitor for filtering. The speaker pcb uses 14.4VDC at 1A.
How did you come up with 100uF 100V NP for filter Cap?
You need to show the pictures of the inside the unit.
BTW, something is not right about the label on top of that transformer, it shows O/P 14.4 VDC 1.0A, you better show us more pictures of what we are dealing with.
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/attach...8&d=1545332571

Last edited by budm; 12-20-2018 at 02:08 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 10:53 PM   #14
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
something is not right about the label on top of that transformer, it shows O/P 14.4 VDC 1.0A]
True. The only way I can explain the transformer labelling is perhaps the transformer has an internal rectifier or two, which would convert AC to a pulsed "always positive" wave.
My power supply design is purely speculation; I will go with a larger nonpolarized cap as recommended above.
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:13 PM   #15
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

After taking a closer look at the PCB, I see a diode bridge next to the fuse, and a 4700uF 25V cap nearby. Looks like the transformer provides AC (despite the stamped output legend) and the PCB takes care of rectification.
I plan to reassemble it on that assumption and see what happens.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Logitech pcb.jpg (221.6 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg Logitech cap.jpg (172.0 KB, 6 views)
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 01:52 PM   #16
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

I supplied AC to the primary of my new 7.5+7.5V output transformer. The secondary was left open. Measured output on the secondary leads was <2VAC. The transformer also got quite hot.
The primary reads `70 ohms. The secondary reads nearly continuity between one tap (red wire) and center tap? (green wire). The two red taps read 6 MegOhms resistance between them. This makes me question the internal connection of the secondary.
Is an open-circuit test even valid or should I load the secondary?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg New transformer test 1.jpg (298.3 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by steves7839; 01-20-2019 at 02:00 PM..
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 06:50 PM   #17
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,693
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Looking at the picture, did you have the Green wire center tap connected to the red wire? Is that what you did?
"The two red taps read 6 MegOhms resistance between them." The winding has gone open circuit.

Last edited by budm; 01-20-2019 at 06:51 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 03:21 PM   #18
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
"The two red taps read 6 MegOhms resistance between them." The winding has gone open circuit.
Correct and confirmed. I marked it defective and exchanged it for a new one. With the new xfmr, the primary taps measure 70 ohms, as I would expect. The secondary taps each measure 9 ohms to the center tap, and 18 ohms across. That's more like it. Unloaded, each tap delivers 10.5 VAC for 21 VAC total.

I connected one secondary winding and the center tap to the PCB and hooked up all the speakers. Voila!

Last decision: Should I run all 21 VAC to the PCB by connecting both secondary windings? I suspect the original transformer, labelled OV 14.4V, provided close to 20VAC as well when working. The power supply filter cap on the PCB is 4700uF 50V so I think it could take it.

Last edited by steves7839; 01-21-2019 at 03:23 PM..
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 10:34 AM   #19
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,693
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

So the original transformer only has two wires for the secondary side?
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:13 PM   #20
steves7839
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Atlanta Area, GA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 119
Default Re: Logitech X-230 PC subwoofer powerless

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
So the original transformer only has two wires for the secondary side?
Yes. I am upgrading from a nominal 14.4V AC output transformer to a nominal 15V if I connect the entire secondary. As I noted above, the measured OV under load is 10.5V AC between the center tap and either secondary, so 21V AC total.

Last edited by steves7839; 01-22-2019 at 08:23 PM..
steves7839 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?