Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Major Manufacturers Boards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2018, 10:51 AM   #1
thesavo
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Albany, NY
Posts: 13
Default Intel D815EEA2U

This is an Intel Desktop board D815PEA2U/D815EEA2U. It is it has an ATSC cards for investigating a broadcast TV signal Recently the machine became unbootable. Windows 2000 says it cant find
Code:
\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM missing or corrupt
The CPU caps look different from what I have seen before. The markings are on top, not the sides. There is no uF marking. They are about 3/4 inch tall.

It reads
Code:
HD N3 1500 6.3v
Would it be safe to install any 1500uF at 6.3 volts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg caps.jpg (595.8 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg caps2.jpg (241.1 KB, 19 views)
thesavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2018, 11:35 AM   #2
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,021
Default Re: Intel D815EEA2U

They're Nichicon HD series. Any 105* low-ESR 1500uF should be fine.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 02:30 AM   #3
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Intel D815EEA2U

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesavo View Post
Windows 2000 says it cant find \WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM missing or corrupt
note that this type of error usually indicates a bad/failed hard drive so u may have more than one failed component in that system.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 04:05 AM   #4
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,079
Default Re: Intel D815EEA2U

and check the caps in the psu given the age of it.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?