Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Major Manufacturers Boards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2008, 04:00 PM   #1
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Hi, found this in the electric trash pallet at work
A Dell workstation, dual Xeon capable (Has a Nocona 2.8Ghz CPU installed) The system can accept the newer Dual Core Xeons I am told just by upgrading BIOS to atleast A06...

It does not POST, the front diagnostic LED's switch on only LED no 2 in amber, which is PSU fault according to Dell...
Pretty good diagnostic if you take into account what has happened to it's capacitors...

It has 31x bad Nichicon 2200F 6.3v HN(M) capacitors Manufactured week 22 year 2004 rated 105C

The rest of the caps are Rubycon and Matushita and they are fine...
I am going to replace the Nichicon caps with Samxon I think, but I heard that Dell changed the caps on this very mobo to solid polymers, does anyone know if they made any other design changes to accommodate for this?
If not I think I should go with solid caps instead, what's your take on it?
In any way I'll need to order the caps because I'm out of 2200F 6.3v caps...
The PSU looks very nice, good caps and very overdesigned (it's rated 550W) Model is D550P-00 P/N DPS-550DB A DELL P/N D1257
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1499small.jpg (331.4 KB, 669 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1497small.jpg (249.6 KB, 527 views)
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 07:45 PM   #2
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,267
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

great score!
if it were my box it would use 820@2.5 solid polys which i have a ton of.
bet its fine once recapped.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:01 PM   #3
Big Pope
Approved Vendor
 
Big Pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
City & State: Hong Kong
Posts: 379
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

If possible, solid caps will be good choice, but cost will more expensive, because there is too many bad Nichicon HM 2200uF 6.3V D10mm.

If you want to costly, then replace with Samxon GC 2200uF 6.3v/10v is also OK.
__________________
My SAMXON Capacitors Database HERE!!

X-CON is a new brand for SAMXON's Polymer Capacitors.
Big Pope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 09:52 AM   #4
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Ok, thanks Big Pope, I think I will go with the "cheap" alternative of GC caps... (Since I can't be sure it will work after a recap seeing as it doesn't POST)
Also considering I don't know what else Dell redesigned in the layout... Maybe other coils and mosfets where used for the solid caps aswell?
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 12:47 PM   #5
Big Pope
Approved Vendor
 
Big Pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
City & State: Hong Kong
Posts: 379
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson
Ok, thanks Big Pope, I think I will go with the "cheap" alternative of GC caps... (Since I can't be sure it will work after a recap seeing as it doesn't POST)
Also considering I don't know what else Dell redesigned in the layout... Maybe other coils and mosfets where used for the solid caps aswell?
No need, if you want costly.
Big Pope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 11:58 AM   #6
dood
Deputy dood
 
dood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
City & State: Berwick, PA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,444
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

man... I've never seen so many blown caps on one board. I wonder how long it was working with partial blown caps before it finally died...
dood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 04:01 PM   #7
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

dood; yea, especially seeing how it's an dual CPU board but to my knowledge only one CPU was installed!
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 05:26 PM   #8
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

What diameter are those bad Nichicon 2200?
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 08:42 PM   #9
Big Pope
Approved Vendor
 
Big Pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
City & State: Hong Kong
Posts: 379
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBONEZ
What diameter are those bad Nichicon 2200?
Diameter should be 10mm in the photo.
Big Pope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2008, 09:50 PM   #10
370forlife
Large Marge
 
370forlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
City & State: Kalamazoo, MI
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 0-120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,924
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson
Hi, found this in the electric trash pallet at work
A Dell workstation, dual Xeon capable (Has a Nocona 2.8Ghz CPU installed) The system can accept the newer Dual Core Xeons I am told just by upgrading BIOS to atleast A06...

It does not POST, the front diagnostic LED's switch on only LED no 2 in amber, which is PSU fault according to Dell...
Pretty good diagnostic if you take into account what has happened to it's capacitors...

It has 31x bad Nichicon 2200F 6.3v HN(M) capacitors Manufactured week 22 year 2004 rated 105C

The rest of the caps are Rubycon and Matushita and they are fine...
I am going to replace the Nichicon caps with Samxon I think, but I heard that Dell changed the caps on this very mobo to solid polymers, does anyone know if they made any other design changes to accommodate for this?
If not I think I should go with solid caps instead, what's your take on it?
In any way I'll need to order the caps because I'm out of 2200F 6.3v caps...
The PSU looks very nice, good caps and very overdesigned (it's rated 550W) Model is D550P-00 P/N DPS-550DB A DELL P/N D1257
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...name=Quad-Core

Quad core 604's.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819117176

6 core 604.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFK
The American, by nature, is optimistic. He is experimental, an inventor and a builder who builds best when called upon to build greatly
370forlife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 02:06 PM   #11
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

370; yea, but I don't think the board supports them
Only the reqular (Netburst) dual core Xeons I think...

But anyway, awaiting caps from Big Pope, and yes, diameter is 10mm and height is 20mm
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 02:20 PM   #12
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Thanks Per Hansson,
Was thinking about getting my hands on one of those boards and wanted to know what caps to expect to need replacing.
-
There are some weird 2.8GHz 533FSB Nacona core CPU's that I think Intel made custom just for Dell OEM systems. Pretty sure they went into Precision 470's.
There is no documentation on them at Intel.
Is that what you have?
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 04:09 PM   #13
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

PCBONEZ; Will check the exact SSPEC of the CPU if I remove it again...

Got the mobo recapped now, took a long while
Some massive ground planes leading away all the heat from the soldering iron!

However I still had the same issue when trying to power on; A click from a relay is heard from within the PSU
5VSB is present all the time, but the other rails don't become active it seems
The fault is not in the mainboard; I tried running the PSU bare bones only shorting the green wire to ground but it just does the same thing...
(I had an old harddrive and fan connected for load but they didn't even budge...)

I think it's strange because the PSU looks pristine inside, it's one of the most well built PSU's I've ever seen

Can someone give some pointers to where I should look for possible faults, and where I should take more pictures?

The PSU is not a standard ATX spec, it's some weirdo Dell thing with one 24 pin contact, one 20 pin and a third going to a breakout giving the HDD/FDD etc cables...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1538.jpg (428.2 KB, 233 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1539.jpg (402.6 KB, 176 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1551.jpg (408.0 KB, 184 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1552.jpg (314.4 KB, 183 views)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 04:31 PM   #14
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

More Pictures...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1555.jpg (313.4 KB, 229 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1556.jpg (357.3 KB, 150 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1557.jpg (341.6 KB, 158 views)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 05:00 PM   #15
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Lastly one of the H/V area with the copper heatsink removed (sorry for the multiple posts, 10 min rule...)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1561.jpg (311.7 KB, 179 views)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 01:42 PM   #16
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Bought a new PSU on eBay (Plus the DMS-59 dongle for the Quadro 280 GFX card)
System is working fine now
Had some issues booting; turned out RAM was installed in incorrect slots when I got it from my company...

But it booted my Windows Live CD based on BartPE with XPE straight up without issues
Installing Windows 7 now (from USB because it only had a cd-rom, no DVD...)

Thanks Big Pope for the quick caps service as usual!
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 03:26 PM   #17
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Congrats!
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 06:10 PM   #18
weirdlookinguy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Excellent score.
weirdlookinguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 04:05 PM   #19
zandrax
Hit and miss
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
City & State: Trento
My Country: Italy
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Good catch: don't forget to post some pics

Zandrax
__________________
Have an happy life.
zandrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 05:14 AM   #20
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,194
Default Re: Dell Precision 470 Workstation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson
PCBONEZ; Will check the exact SSPEC of the CPU if I remove it again...
It's a standard Xeon Nocona 2.8Ghz with 800Mhz FSB SL7PD
TDP of 102W is quite high, system draws 130w AC idle and about 170W full load
Would be nice with a low voltage CPU instead but no idea what will work (neither have Dell it seems)
First I was set on a Dual Core Paxville but the TDP of 165w does not sound good, of course it does support EIST (Speedstep) which this CPU I have now don't...

The graphics card in it isn't worth the PCB it's printed on, nVidia Quadro NVS 280, based on NV34. It's the slowest POS I've had my hands on for atleast the last 10 years (well, maybe not but you get the picture)
3.5fps in Rthdribl, don't get me started on actually running Solidworks 2009 on it or anything else, the slideshow is the worst I've seen!
Apparently based of Geforce FX 5100, which was a replacement for Geforce 4 MX which was really a Geforce 2 MX but only worse to begin with...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1571.jpg (211.5 KB, 114 views)
File Type: png SL7PD.PNG (18.9 KB, 163 views)
File Type: png Quadro 280 NVS.PNG (25.5 KB, 133 views)

Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-23-2008 at 05:18 AM..
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?