Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > All Others Motherboards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2015, 04:23 PM   #1
ThunderBob2011
New Member
 
ThunderBob2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default Zotac 750a Capacitors

Hi all.
I am fairly new to replacing the capacitors on motherboards and wondered if anyone could let me know which caps i need to replace the following 3 on the board in the title.

They show as

Teapo (Green and Gold colored)
1000uF
6.3v

SM105*c
10/08
A3T1


If anyone could spec out a complete board recap that would also be great.

Thanks
__________________
ThunderBob
Newbie to Badcaps Forum

Last edited by ThunderBob2011; 03-24-2015 at 04:32 PM..
ThunderBob2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:58 PM   #2
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Zotac 750a Capacitors

Is this your board here?
http://badcaps.net/forum/attachment....1&d=1427245082

What country are you from? And where do you plan on buying your caps from? That's going to have a big bearing on what options are available to you.

Assuimng you are in the USA, you could use these to replace the caps in question - http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...roducts_id=131

There appear to be some larger teapo capacitors there too, which I would recommend replacing, but I can't tell from that picture what capacitance and voltage they are.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg zotac-nf750a-a-e.jpg (1.26 MB, 22 views)
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro

Last edited by c_hegge; 03-24-2015 at 06:59 PM..
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 07:06 PM   #3
ThunderBob2011
New Member
 
ThunderBob2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: Zotac 750a Capacitors

Thanks for the fast reply.

I am in the USA and that does seem to be my board (except it is blue and mine is brown)

Thanks for the info on the caps. The bigger caps are 1500uF 16v.

Would these work?

Thanks again
ThunderBob2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 08:02 PM   #4
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Zotac 750a Capacitors

^
They would, except it appears that they are out of stock. You can use these instead, though - http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...products_id=38
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?