Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2019, 04:49 PM   #1
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Hi guys i installed an ATI video card X1650 with 2 DVI outputs with 2 monitors and set displays 1 is 19'' the other is 20'' both 16-9 wide screen,i st resolution to 1280-1024, the 19'' monitor has the right screen the other not so much it falls short,check screen pic attach. also it's on Xubuntu 18.04 Distro.Is there anything i can do,thanks





https://www.ebay.com/itm/ATI-Radeon-...sAAOSw-V1cMrJZ
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC02839.JPG (2.01 MB, 16 views)
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 06:57 PM   #2
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,712
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Whats the native resolution of the monitors? does the monitor have an auto adjust button? try pushing it
You should be able to go into the driver settings and set each displays resolution etc
Attached Files
File Type: pdf radeon_x1650.pdf (629.1 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by R_J; 01-10-2019 at 07:07 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:16 AM   #3
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
Whats the native resolution of the monitors? does the monitor have an auto adjust button? try pushing it
You should be able to go into the driver settings and set each displays resolution etc
Thanks R_J; The max resolution of the Top 20'' Display that gets the right full screen
1680-1050 and the bottom 19'' screen max resolution 1600-900 this one is the one that cuts on the sides,if i change to any other lower resolution on to screen it does good but the bottom one will not have the right centered screen.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-11_07-58-32.png (396.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-11_08-04-25.png (377.7 KB, 3 views)
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 09:29 AM   #4
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,712
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

I'm not familiar with Xubuntu so did you install the driver/software for that card? if you did you should be able to pick each monitor (1) or (2) then change the settings to match each monitor, I'm sure the card can do it, If you swap the monitors around and have the (narrow pic) one as default (1), can you adjust IT(1600x900) for full screen and then how does the (2) monitor look, I know some monitor will look off center etc. untill you run its auto adjustment (my samsung has a button for that, others have it in the menu)
I have a X1050 card in a windows xp machine

Last edited by R_J; 01-11-2019 at 09:58 AM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 09:50 AM   #5
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
I'm not familiar with Xubuntu so did you install the driver/software for that card? if you did you should be able to pick each monitor (1) or (2) then change the settings to match each monitor, I'm sure the card can do it, If you swap the monitors around and have the (narrow pic) one as default (1), can you adjust IT(1600x900) for full screen and then how does the (2) monitor look, I know some monitor will look off center etc. untill you run its auto adjustment (my samsung has a button for that, others have it in the menu)
Again thanks R_J; when i set resolution on 19'' AOC display to 1600-900 i get this see pic attach;

also $ inxl -f


frank@frank-ET1331G:~$ inxi -F
System: Host: frank-ET1331G Kernel: 4.15.0-43-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 Distro: Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS
Machine: Device: desktop System: eMachines product: ET1331G serial: N/A
Mobo: eMachines model: MCP61PM-GM serial: N/A
BIOS: AMI v: P01-A2 date: 12/10/2009
CPU: Dual core AMD Athlon II X2 250u (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB
clock speeds: max: 1600 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 800 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV535 [Radeon X1650 PRO]
Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1280x1024@75.02hz, 1280x1024@75.02hz
OpenGL: renderer: ATI RV530
version: 2.1 Mesa 19.0.0-devel (git-8847370 2019-01-05 bionic-oibaf-ppa)
Audio: Card-1 NVIDIA MCP61 High Def. Audio driver: snd_hda_intel
Card-2 C-Media driver: USB Audio
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-43-generic
Network: Card: NVIDIA MCP61 Ethernet driver: forcedeth
IF: enp0s7 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full
mac: 44:87:fc:70:cc:84
Drives: HDD Total Size: 250.1GB (4.7% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST3250318AS size: 250.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 229G used: 11G (6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 18.4C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 179 Uptime: 27 min Memory: 652.1/3945.2MB
Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.56
frank@frank-ET1331G:~$
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-11_12-22-11.png (328.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-11_11-56-26.png (262.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-11_12-15-14.png (327.1 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by ivtec; 01-11-2019 at 10:25 AM..
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 11:48 AM   #6
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivtec View Post
Again thanks R_J; when i set resolution on 19'' AOC display to 1600-900 i get this see pic attach;

also $ inxl -f


frank@frank-ET1331G:~$ inxi -F
System: Host: frank-ET1331G Kernel: 4.15.0-43-generic x86_64 bits: 64
Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 Distro: Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS
Machine: Device: desktop System: eMachines product: ET1331G serial: N/A
Mobo: eMachines model: MCP61PM-GM serial: N/A
BIOS: AMI v: P01-A2 date: 12/10/2009
CPU: Dual core AMD Athlon II X2 250u (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB
clock speeds: max: 1600 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 800 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV535 [Radeon X1650 PRO]
Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1280x1024@75.02hz, 1280x1024@75.02hz
OpenGL: renderer: ATI RV530
version: 2.1 Mesa 19.0.0-devel (git-8847370 2019-01-05 bionic-oibaf-ppa)
Audio: Card-1 NVIDIA MCP61 High Def. Audio driver: snd_hda_intel
Card-2 C-Media driver: USB Audio
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.15.0-43-generic
Network: Card: NVIDIA MCP61 Ethernet driver: forcedeth
IF: enp0s7 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full
mac: 44:87:fc:70:cc:84
Drives: HDD Total Size: 250.1GB (4.7% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST3250318AS size: 250.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 229G used: 11G (6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 18.4C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 179 Uptime: 27 min Memory: 652.1/3945.2MB
Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.56
frank@frank-ET1331G:~$



Now with 1600-900 resolution i can see the full screen but on the bottom screen is cut off about 5 inch and on the right side about 2 inch,if i lower resolution it gets worse

Last edited by ivtec; 01-11-2019 at 11:50 AM..
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:29 PM   #7
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

[QUOTE=ivtec; hi guys Now with 1600-900 resolution i can see the full screen on the monitor settings after some struggle it was presented to a mode like wide screen sign ,it was hard to see it because all controls are in a weird place that are not very well marked ,thanks
















i
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:50 PM   #8
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

make the smaller monitor primary and the larger secondary.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 10:13 AM   #9
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,712
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

So its all working ok now?

Last edited by R_J; 01-12-2019 at 10:15 AM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 11:48 AM   #10
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
So its all working ok now?
Hi R_j as soon as you responded here after i had it working on both displays with resolution 1280-1024 0.0HZ ,which0.0HZ is weird since only resolutions under that show up on both displays with no other options and none work right even screw the graffics so much so i have to reboot,and the interesting thing is everytime i reboot it goes to a screen; ''see pics'' a log in with name and password witch i put in and it goes nowhere,then the only way i can go to my desktop is if i do Xubuntu GNU grub recovery mode,this Xubuntu 18.04 is giving me headaches with these 2 monitors
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC02840.JPG (2.07 MB, 5 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_2019-01-12_13-18-01.png (135.7 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by ivtec; 01-12-2019 at 12:05 PM..
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 03:22 PM   #11
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Ok guys i went the hard way which was reinstalling Xubuntu 18.04 and now it is working right set both monitors 1280-1024 75hz and seems both are set right now,keep my fingers crossed.
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 05:00 PM   #12
Brayant1991
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: Manila
My Country: Philippines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Try the setting of the monitor.. it have auto adjustment or manual setting the resulotion
Brayant1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 10:02 AM   #13
ivtec
ivtec
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Fall River, Mas,
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120-60hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays

Thanks guys ,you all at bad Caps are the best,and Bad Caps is the best Forum available on planet earth,thanks
ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?