Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > All Others Motherboards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2008, 10:31 AM   #21
elbtax
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
City & State: Macon.Ga
Posts: 56
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Mr. Wilson,
I have a Jetway 830cf. Removed bad caps to left of cpu fan about a month ago. (12 caps) Have to order new ones and forgot if they are all 2200uf,6.3v,105c, or if some were 1500uf. If u remember pls post for me. Thanks....
elbtax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 11:13 AM   #22
JEWilson
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: Glasgow, Strathclyde
My Country: Scotland, United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 367
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Ok

Here's what I have replaced
12 of 6.3V 2200uF
5 of 6.3V 1500uF
1 of 10.0V 1500uF
6 of 10.0V 1000uF
1 of 16.0V 470uF

Replaced them all with Panasonic FM
JEWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 11:52 AM   #23
elbtax
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
City & State: Macon.Ga
Posts: 56
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Mr Wilson,
Thanks for the "recap" on the caps for the Jetway. U are correct on the MOBO being difficult to get a good solder joint. I recently capped an Acer S58M and it went without a hitch using 60/40. For the Jetway i got a 40w iron and am going to use the high-tech silver-bearing solder 62/36/2.
Thanks again about the caps. I have CRS at 61 & need all the help i can get......
elbtax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 03:16 PM   #24
JEWilson
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: Glasgow, Strathclyde
My Country: Scotland, United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 367
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

FWIW

Once you have replaced a cap...

Before snipping leads, test physical integrity of joint(s) by
moving the capacitor slightly.Just enough to test if
the unsnipped leads move!

Cap lead movement a particular problem with this mobo.

Post solder joint, the connection should be shiny not
dulled. Otherwise considered a cold or bad joint.

HTH
JEWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 04:20 PM   #25
elbtax
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
City & State: Macon.Ga
Posts: 56
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Thanks for the info. Am just getting into repairing mobos & such. My brother did all that for me but he passed on at 54. My area is software. Started with plain DOS. Move to windows was excruciating. Anyway..Started this cause a friend gave me a 19"LCD TFT monitor that the power light would stay on but no screen. After two weeks of research on web & forums discovered it was due to "dry" solder joints at the inverters. FIXED!!! Now have a nice 19" LCD monitor. Thanks for your help. Have replaced the 3 bulging GSC Caps 1500uf, 6.3v, 105c. Had them on hand. Others are ok at this time. I have 7- 2200uf, 16v,105c , 1-2200uf,6.3v,105c vent?,1-2200,6.3v,105c, 3-2200uf,10v,105c to go where the 12 are to the left of the cpu. Will it be o.k. to mix the voltages like this? And also, what is a capacitor that says "vent" on it? It also has name of mfg. on it...
Thanks
elbtax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 05:08 PM   #26
JEWilson
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: Glasgow, Strathclyde
My Country: Scotland, United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 367
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Very probably the mfg of the cap - or, that is, crapacitors

Good rule of thumb to stick with is;
When doing a recap, replace them all with known good brands.
For sure, it 2/3 have failed, the ESR on the others will point
to problems, if not now, then very near in the future.

To test the caps, if you have an ESR meter to hand, you
can test the caps in circuit on the mobo. Also, can
use the low ohms setting on a multimeter to determine
if a capacitor has gone s/c or reads anything above
a minimal (very) resistance.

3.3V rail requires 6.3V capacitors
5.0V rail requires 10.0V capacitors and
12.0V rail requires 16.0V capacitors

3.3/5.0 could use 10.0/16.0v respectively

Never undervolt a capacitor on the equivalent rail, so...
12.0V - no 6.3V or 10.0V caps
5.0V - no 6.3V caps

You can marginally raise the capacitor replacements such
as 1000uF original, replace with 1200/1500uF

Exercise caution- conduct your research and make sure
you are replacing with the correct matierals.
It is easy to make a mistake, such as correct polarity etc.

Good Caps thread
see further http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=414

Bad Caps thread
see further http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=388

Also, search the forum, there is plenty of good advice and shared experience.

HTH
JEWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 10:13 PM   #27
elbtax
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
City & State: Macon.Ga
Posts: 56
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Thanks....
elbtax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 11:13 AM   #28
elbtax
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
City & State: Macon.Ga
Posts: 56
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Got all the caps in. No Go. Will not post. Cpu fan comes on, cd rom light, and hard drive light stays on. Green light on monitor never comes on. I think i need to go ahead and order the correct Caps and recap the board. Using a "hodge-podge" of diff caps seems not to work. Thanks for all your advice. Will have to order caps online since none of the local electronics stores have these specific caps in stock. Will let u know the coutcome after i recap with correct cap values. Thanks again....
elbtax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 05:46 PM   #29
krazykev64
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by JEWilson
Odd issue with this

Rec'd board dead - was recap city
Most of the caps required replacement

Anyway, recapped these with Pana FM

Got some memory from eBay
2 of Crucial 512MB PC133 ECC Unbuffered

Using MemTest86 v3.3 to test the RAM
1st stick inserted DIMM slot 1 - Ran Test 5 and 8 for 20 iterations
Took some time - but tested ok
2nd stick inserted DIMM slot 1 - Ran Test 5 and 8 for 20 iterations
Tests ok

Inserted both DIMMs in slot 1 and slot 2
Test 5 fails - get bad memory address recurrently

I suspect this may be more of a problem with the mobo as opposed
to memory.
Thinks I'll re-check the traces and cap ESR on the DC-DC regulator
for the RAM

Any suggestions?

Thanks
i got a 830ch version and there was a total of 18 bulging and/or leaking caps. every cap on the board is a GSC. THIS ONES FOR THE BIN
krazykev64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:45 PM   #30
Wizard
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Is the memory *known good* in other machine with this same tests? I don't trust ebay till I'm 100% sure *especially* the generic memory, and I still test to make sure with used brand name memory (like made by samsung, micron etc stickered on as OEM for other makers, not like kingston, OCZ etc).

One more thing, yes, do all the caps for the memory also.

Cheers, Wizard
Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 09:02 PM   #31
JEWilson
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
City & State: Glasgow, Strathclyde
My Country: Scotland, United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 367
Default Re: Jetway 830 CF v3.0

Y - the memory in known good

Only seems to work with 2 of 128MB ECC Unbuff MSC branded DIMMs
in each slot. That is for ECC Unbuff memory of course

Don't appear to have the same issue with non-ECC DIMMs.

Odd
JEWilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?