Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2018, 01:04 PM   #1
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 691
Default Fiber bridge?

I've been asked to deploy a small LAN at a local non-profit. As there are several "remote" buildings, I'll have to run optical fiber to connect them (reliability).

Normally, I'd just cable together a pair of switches and that would be the end of it. But, here, they are concerned with power consumption and have few nodes in each building. The idea of installing a fiber-capable switch just to get that interface comes with a high price tag (in terms of power consumption).

So, any experience with Gbe/fiber "bridge" appliances (aka "media converters")? Or, will I have to roll my own?
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 01:47 PM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,721
Default Re: Fiber bridge?

that's strange, i'm sure a laser running at a few mW is far less than the current through standard ethernet.
stj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 02:21 PM   #3
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 691
Default Re: Fiber bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
that's strange, i'm sure a laser running at a few mW is far less than the current through standard ethernet.
It's not the power for that SINGLE interface but, rather, using a fiber capable switch (instead of a smaller, more efficient NON-fiber capable switch) just to get the fiber interface.

Single-link, unmanaged media converters are more acceptable in terms of power budget. But, less likely for me to encounter in my "rescues" so that would require them to PAY for kit with very limited (to them) perceived value. ("Why can't we just run a cable??")
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 11:00 PM   #4
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,687
Default Re: Fiber bridge?

https://www.tp-link.com/lb/products/...43_MC220L.html
Max power consumption 3.95W.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 07:26 PM   #5
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 691
Default Re: Fiber bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Excellent! Thanks!

Now the trick will be to get them to ante-up $100 to buy two sets...

But, at least I can ask my other contacts for anything similar sitting on a shelf!
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:34 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?