Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Audio Equipment
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2019, 06:15 AM   #1
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 132
Default Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

This is gonna be a fun one, here we go.

AVR powers up, displays menu over HDMI correctly, all settings work etc.

I can switch the inputs and adjust the volume level, but none of the speakers will produce any sound whatsoever. Last time I came across such problem it was a faulty Texas DSP BGA chip but this AVR is much different in construction.

Did anyone come across this issue? Where to go on with this? It has some really weird power stages as well, never seen that before on any AVR.







Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0099.jpg (673.7 KB, 112 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0100.jpg (579.5 KB, 112 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0101.jpg (564.9 KB, 110 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0102.jpg (896.4 KB, 113 views)
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 09:58 AM   #2
tibimakai
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
City & State: Los Angeles/San Dimas, CA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I don't know anything about this receiver, just an idea I'm throwing out there. Recently, with somebody's(TJmotter) help on another forum, we have found a Mute IC, that was shorted, an op-amp IC had a hole in it, also a bunch of smd transistors were bad. This was an Onkyo receiver though.
tibimakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 10:14 AM   #3
petehall347
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: worcester
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,040
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

try injecting a signal direct into power amp inputs
petehall347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 08:51 AM   #4
frankusb
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
City & State: Richardson, TX
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 29
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Have you tried the "pure direct" mode?

Last edited by frankusb; 11-20-2019 at 08:52 AM..
frankusb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 04:02 PM   #5
[email protected]
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
City & State: Champaign, Illinois
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

this amp has appears to have speaker relays.
the amp should click relay after time delay.
white flat resistors on each side of amp probably should have 0 volts on center pin. not 0v.. bad channel output circuit.
I would start there
jneupauer@sbcglobal.net is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 10:01 PM   #6
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,974
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

As suggested, do you hear the speaker protection relays click on about 5 seconds later after turning on the receiver?
Do you get audio at the line out jacks?
Pleas upload the pictures of the rear panel also.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:46 PM   #7
madan1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 396
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I have an older model - A1010.. if I remember correctly, somewhere here should be a post/thread about troubleshooting it... anyway - long story short - bad power supply on the mainboard ( the top one ). The voltage rails were there, but too noisy which was causing the ICs not to work correctly... there was some functionality, but again no sound, no internet, etc.
Since checking that rails is really easy ( no disassembling ) I suggest you to start from here..


edit: here is the thread, but not much useful info there.. indeed I did not even update it with the final fix ( replaced some smd inductors ) and I guess I will not update it just to avoid reviving it - https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=61960

I guess the most useful thing for you from there is that the multichannel input and the direct/pure mode do not go through the mainboard.. so you should check if you get output by using them... still you should check the service manual to see if this is valid for your unit.

edit 2: those AVRs have very good service menu with useful troubleshooting options... like checking the data transfer between the ICs

Last edited by madan1; 11-27-2019 at 08:03 PM..
madan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:25 AM   #8
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I suspect that the OP found the problem... maybe since he hasn't come back. Its possibly a "finger problem"... :-) As with most "stuff" these days, setup can be "less than straight forward". I have a "brother" of this one, an A1010. There are lots of options that need setting and if you aren't use to them, it could be difficult. In this case, there is an option in the "option" menu for audio. It can be set to "auto" but it can also be set to a specific "type/mode"... those being hdmi, coax/optical, analog.... those allow for the video to show one thing while the sound can come for other input sources. The OP doesn't appear to have indicated that he checked all types of input sources (ie. tuner, coax, etc) as suggested to ensure what the sound issue is or isn't as he appears to indicate a problem with "hdmi". Further, there is a some "status" screens that indicate how the input has been setup, in particular what signal is being received and its characteristics (ie. channels, bit rate, etc). Those would be helpful with this problem.
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 10:09 AM   #9
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 132
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I sincerely apologize for not responding in such a long time, kinda abandoned the unit partially disassembled under the table. When it's turned on I can hear exactly 5 clicks. 3 clicks shortly upon powering on, then 2 clicks few seconds later (the ones for speakers I assume). Pure direct mode does not produce any sound either. This unit I find quite difficult to work with, packed tight and quite heavy.

I have checked bias voltage of all the output pairs, all of them have 10-15mV of bias at the calibration connectors, so the current between the pairs seems right. This appears like pre-amp / control section problem to me.

How could I safely inject it with direct audio to the amp section without destroying it any further? I really find this unit intimidating to repair, there are so many stacked "inner" boards with no access for any measurements.

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
Pleas upload the pictures of the rear panel also.
Here you go:


Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
Do you get audio at the line out jacks?
Only a flat line on the scope, with small noise. No audio coming from any of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
The OP doesn't appear to have indicated that he checked all types of input sources (ie. tuner, coax, etc) as suggested
There is no audio on any type of input. All functions work but it's like you don't have any speakers connected to it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0179.jpg (615.3 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by FrozenHaxor; 01-14-2020 at 11:05 AM..
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 02:04 PM   #10
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

so what does the "status screen" display on the tv when you have a signal input. There is data about the type of input, bit rate, etc...
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:49 AM   #11
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 132
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
so what does the "status screen" display on the tv when you have a signal input. There is data about the type of input, bit rate, etc...
Is this what you're looking for? Images made while connected with analog stereo input via front RCA, playing stereo music into it.



Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0181.jpg (359.5 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0182.jpg (378.1 KB, 40 views)
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:36 AM   #12
madan1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 396
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

You should be able to generate test signal to each speaker output from the service menu.
Did you check the voltage rails on the main board? There should be 5 or 12V ( not sure about the value, check the SM for the exact number ) coming from the standby power supply and probably the main transformer which are then converted to 1.8v, 3.3v, 5v, 7v etc. You should check all of that rails and for ripples.

Last edited by madan1; 01-15-2020 at 05:40 AM..
madan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 11:50 AM   #13
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenHaxor View Post
Is this what you're looking for? Images made while connected with analog stereo input via front RCA, playing stereo music into it.



somewhat yes..... although the analog input doesn't provide much detail. If you can, please try inputting a digital input (ie. dvd or bluray). This may check the front end decoding / signal detection / conversion. I haven't looked at the signal flows (especially associated with my a1010) as to whether all signals are digitized and then handled in the digital domain then finally output / converted to analog at the output stage.

Also, as suggested by the previous poster, does the speaker check / setup / test signal work?

Further, what comes out of the headphone jack? Does the unit indicate a change in terms plugging in or out of the headphone jack?

Last edited by budwich; 01-15-2020 at 01:08 PM..
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:35 PM   #14
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

More.... have you tried a factory reset? Have you looked into the "silent cinema" feature?
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 09:13 PM   #15
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

another idea... get a microphone (any microphone) and plug it into the calibration input and see what the system detects and does.
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 08:32 AM   #16
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 132
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
somewhat yes..... although the analog input doesn't provide much detail. If you can, please try inputting a digital input (ie. dvd or bluray). This may check the front end decoding / signal detection / conversion. I haven't looked at the signal flows (especially associated with my a1010) as to whether all signals are digitized and then handled in the digital domain then finally output / converted to analog at the output stage.

Also, as suggested by the previous poster, does the speaker check / setup / test signal work?

Further, what comes out of the headphone jack? Does the unit indicate a change in terms plugging in or out of the headphone jack?
I've used coax input this time to test (known good source that actually works on my onkyo right now) and this was the result, to me it did not recognize it at all. I correctly switched it from analog to coax in setup of AV1 input.





Plugging in headphones results in relays switching, I assume speaker cutout. So it does recognize them, yet no sound from headphones.



Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
More.... have you tried a factory reset? Have you looked into the "silent cinema" feature?
I did look into that feature, looks like a gimmick name for headphones output to me.

I also somewhat tried to find a complete reset option, but I just cannot find it, manual does not really help in this case either, or I'm just blind.


Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
another idea... get a microphone (any microphone) and plug it into the calibration input and see what the system detects and does.
I have an original IPAO Yamaha mic from another set that I had since new, upon plugging in it immediately asked me if I wanted to perform the automatic process of speaker calibration, I confirmed. Maybe a minute passed and this popped up:

Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0185.jpg (446.2 KB, 29 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0186.jpg (348.2 KB, 29 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0187.jpg (348.3 KB, 29 views)
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 10:04 AM   #17
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,795
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Try this reset: this is for the RX-A1010 https://usa.yamaha.com/support/faq/a...sual/9441.html
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reset_1000-1040.jpg (270.5 KB, 4 views)
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 10:08 AM   #18
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 132
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
Try this reset: this is for the RX-A1010 https://usa.yamaha.com/support/faq/a...sual/9441.html
Alright I will try that shortly
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 10:41 AM   #19
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

hopefully a full reset will help. there isn't much to go on for the err10 other than an internal error but doesn't point to any specific area which would have been nice. Guess yamaha wants the service work.... :-) Your "coax" test is somewhat telling that the front end has issues (ie. pre processor)... again an hdmi input might be better as then your are dealing with a specific "standard" and you may be able to narrow down where that is on one of the boards. Further, the hdmi standard has things like "5v" associated with it that might point you closer depending on what the result is.
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 10:50 AM   #20
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

one other thing about the "headphone test"... you indicated no sound from the headphones.... BUT you need to try an iinput of analog (and see an input signal identified on the status screen). This may help narrow down where the issue lies depending on the outcome.
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?