Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2010, 01:35 PM   #1
mattch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Orlando FL
Line Voltage: 116V
Posts: 121
Default re-cap network equip

I never thought of this, but i really like the idea...

i wonder if i could get some "non-working" cisco equip and re-cap the life out of it? that way i could hopefully get a cheap lab out of it all

im goign to check the net for market of not-working equip if theres even one out there, then take a peek at the 2600 and 2800 i have to see what i might be working with. but if rough memory serves me right then i dont recall many caps inside them though..

bad idea?? i guess i would never know what im getting like that since it would be doa as-is, or i could check the local collage for bad equip ? ?
mattch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 01:53 PM   #2
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: re-cap network equip

maybe bad psu sometimes too.
hp procurve is interesting also
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:29 PM   #3
AudioCraZ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 147
Default Re: re-cap network equip

The best place to pick up stuff is at large auctions, or when colleges are having a public auction. I scored 4 bay networks, 24 port 10/100 rackmount switches for $15, plus whatever else was on the table. Keep an eye out for public auctions. There are always tons of them, and every now and then, you will get a score, just keep the radar open.
AudioCraZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 03:33 PM   #4
NxB
Badcaps Veteran
 
NxB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,587
Default Re: re-cap network equip

You don't only have to recap it. You can replace transistors and ICs too. Haven't seen these kinds of problems on real pro networking gear.

The large companies who use it also tend to replace and not repair.
NxB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 12:12 PM   #5
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Most large companies (98% if i recall correctly) that have Cisco gear have SMARTnet maintenance which includes next business day or faster hardware replacement. So companies tend not to repair.

Cisco will repair the defective item either itself or through some 3rd party and then put it back into the SMARTnet pool. If that exact same item (they have all unique serial numbers) is repaired more than 3 times, it is junked/recycled.

So if you find junked Cisco equipment, the chances for "recapping" for a fix is very slim. It is probably more serious than that.

If you want Cisco gear, you can try and find used CCxx equipment or use a software/website that simulates the Cisco IOS CLI and do you work from there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NxB
The large companies who use it also tend to replace and not repair.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 08:40 AM   #6
shadow
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Posts: 725
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Cisco have the software package Packet Tracer which simulates a full network and simulates the Cisco IOS Operating System. Having said this, it is not exactly the same as the real hardware...there are some differences between the simulated IOS and the real IOS running on hardware.
shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 09:41 AM   #7
NxB
Badcaps Veteran
 
NxB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,587
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Thanks! Didn't know about the simulator. I need to learn this as I feel like a newb when I console into these.
NxB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 12:02 PM   #8
mattch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Orlando FL
Line Voltage: 116V
Posts: 121
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow
Cisco have the software package Packet Tracer which simulates a full network and simulates the Cisco IOS Operating System. Having said this, it is not exactly the same as the real hardware...there are some differences between the simulated IOS and the real IOS running on hardware.

Packet tracer has come a long way, its a 5.2 now. Its good for basics, thats about it. OSPF can cause to crash if you look at it the wrong way, frame relay is buggy specially sub-int, no bgp, lot of switching capability stripped.

From what i hear, the simulator is made by seperate company, and only select cisco features are implimented, BUT WAIT! NOT only that: the features are implimented how ever that company wants, so sometimes its not exactly how the IOS behaves!

sometime causes headaches for profs becasue some people teach them selves by actually simulating in PT. Sooooooo Students read the book and jump to the simulator, packet tracer, and things dont work and/or different.

I would suggest a cisco emulator. The ONLY one that i know of it
GNS3, which is combo of dynamips,dynagen,pmu all in once nice gui.

GNS3 uses REAL IOS IMAGES, so its the real deal. you can setup very complex networks as long as your CPU can handle it.

my c2duo 1.8 is %50 with 7x 3750s idling.

Last edited by mattch; 05-17-2010 at 12:05 PM..
mattch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:23 AM   #9
ant3202
Badcaps Veteran
 
ant3202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 210
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredcaps
Most large companies (98% if i recall correctly) that have Cisco gear have SMARTnet maintenance which includes next business day or faster hardware replacement. So companies tend not to repair.

Cisco will repair the defective item either itself or through some 3rd party and then put it back into the SMARTnet pool. If that exact same item (they have all unique serial numbers) is repaired more than 3 times, it is junked/recycled.

So if you find junked Cisco equipment, the chances for "recapping" for a fix is very slim. It is probably more serious than that.

If you want Cisco gear, you can try and find used CCxx equipment or use a software/website that simulates the Cisco IOS CLI and do you work from there.
ya you are right, most they brought service contracts,
when equipment were bad, we replace them, either by buffer stocks or few days later by cisco.


To NxB:

packet tracer is great for beginners.
GNS3 is great to start as it supports real IOS.
ios software may be harder to get / download @ cisco as you need an account to access
ant3202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:28 AM   #10
mattch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Orlando FL
Line Voltage: 116V
Posts: 121
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Quote:
Originally Posted by ant3202
ya you are right, most they brought service contracts,
when equipment were bad, we replace them, either by buffer stocks or few days later by cisco.


To NxB:

packet tracer is great for beginners.
GNS3 is great to start as it supports real IOS.
ios software may be harder to get / download @ cisco as you need an account to access
find the name of the IOS image and google that, you will get:
-documentation on that image from cisco
-file sharing sites that host it.
mattch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 05:07 PM   #11
NxB
Badcaps Veteran
 
NxB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,587
Default Re: re-cap network equip

GNS3 it is.
NxB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 10:19 PM   #12
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: re-cap network equip

This is due to security regulations set out by the USA. Many IOS images contain 3DES or equivalent and certain countries are not allowed to use these images.

That is why you have to register, verify your country of origin, click on agreements, etc.

This restriction was in place well before 9/11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ant3202
ios software may be harder to get / download @ cisco as you need an account to access
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 12:08 AM   #13
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,898
Default Re: re-cap network equip

stupid restriction,
most encryption was developed by hackers in other country's - maybe the u.s. shouldnt be allowed to use them!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 09:04 PM   #14
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: re-cap network equip

funny, I actually got a Cisco SRW2048 from goodwill for $20 today (MSRP ~$800). It turns on, and actually boots up, but does act kinda wierd after a while (dropped packets, etc). True enough, 22 bad 6.3 1500's. I just ordered some ruby's from topcat and I bet it will work since he switch does generally work, but has stability issues. the outside is VERY scratched up so I probably won't sell it unless I run into a local business that needs one for work. other then that, i'll probably use it in our shop

way to go linksys, fail an $800 switch, with $10 worth of cheap Chinese or Japanese caps
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:28 PM   #15
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Wow, TopCat gets a Mac for $10 at Goodwill and now this. I should drop in my goodwill once in a while to check this out. :-)

You definitely snagged a great deal for $20.

What brand are the failed caps?

Don't forget that these switches run 24x7 and depending on the AC or lack of AC, these switches can be cooked to death all day long which would accelerate the death of the caps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235
funny, I actually got a Cisco SRW2048 from goodwill for $20 today (MSRP ~$800). It turns on, and actually boots up, but does act kinda wierd after a while (dropped packets, etc). True enough, 22 bad 6.3 1500's.

way to go linksys, fail an $800 switch, with $10 worth of cheap Chinese or Japanese caps
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:32 PM   #16
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: re-cap network equip

haha.

I also got one of these
http://www.superwarehouse.com/Promis...15100/p/341172

for $100. totally works, and had 7 working 200gb drives in it. its good to know the guy who runs the place

the caps are "Stone". which look almost like an american brand. Actually every cap is Stone, but only the 1500 6.3's are bad

hehe. if topcat is looking for more space to store peoples attachments, i'm sure I can sell it to him and he can fill it with 2tb drives in a massive 28tb raid 5 array. Uses a scsi 160 ultra high density connector (external)

Last edited by Uranium-235; 06-10-2010 at 10:35 PM..
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:38 PM   #17
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: re-cap network equip

I thought goodwill was just about clothes? I don't expect to see electronics there. I'm definitely go to drop by and see what I can get for $10 or $20.

How about a pic of the "stone" cap? The first hit on the search engine is

http://www.ystone-led-capacitor-manu...nufacturer.htm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235
its good to know the guy who runs the place

the caps are "Stone". which look almost like an american brand. Actually every cap is Stone, but only the 1500 6.3's are bad
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:45 PM   #18
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: re-cap network equip

well, there is also good will "Computer Works". In our area (DFW) All the computer equipment donated gets shipped to he goodwill HQ store, which processess it, tears it down, and re-sells it by the pound, some to Dell, some as 'refurbished' to the community, and sometimes if you can kiss enough ass and know enough people, you can get stuff good priced. but then again, some stuff is priced insane. I got the vtrak for $100 but a 512M stick of PC-133 untested can be $50. the head guy there is good at making deals with independent buyers of stuff by the pound, but does not know that some stuff isn't worth crap

and yup, that is the brand. These are the 'XR' and 'XS' series. I should not judge it by the fact there is no Chinese characters on it, and its written in a nice 'times new roman' font
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 11:14 PM   #19
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,088
Default Re: re-cap network equip

Both XR and XS series are rated for 2000 hours. So if the switch has no AC I can see the temp rising. I believe I read for every 10C temp increase, the life of the cap decreases by 1/2.

8760 hours/year. Assuming this switch is 3 years old, that would be 26,280 hours. So with some rough "math"

2000 hours @ 105C
4000 hours @ 95C
8000 hours @ 85C
16000 hours @ 75C
32000 hours @ 65C

Linksys switches are typically NOT found in an AC environment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235
These are the 'XR' and 'XS' series.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 11:18 PM   #20
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: re-cap network equip

it has 3 side fans, which are in working condition
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?