Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > Network Design & Troubleshooting
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2018, 07:02 PM   #1
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

The new business is moving along real fast now, and it's time to setup the domains.

I've registered both, let's call them mybusiness.com and mybusiness.net

I also have my first domain, mypersonaldomain.com.

I wanted mybusiness.com and mybusiness.net ran under my wife's name, instead of being ran by me, like mypersonaldomain.com is.

I want it so mybusiness.com and mybusiness.net point to the same location on the VPS.

We use cPanel. I created an account for my wife and created the domain mybusiness.com. The registar has the nameservers setup as ns1.mypersonaldomain.com and ns2.mypersonaldomain.com.

1) Should the two new domains have their own ns1 and ns2 DNS entry?
2) How do I go about creating the second mybusiness.net domain, and having it point to the same physical directory that mybusiness.com points to? I tried creating an add-on domain, but that appears to just create a subdomain, which isn't what we want.

All three domains are currently running on the same VPS.

I also asked this on the cPanel forums, which I know is generally not a good idea, asking on multiple websites the same question. But our E3 licenses are live now, and because we're going through the CSP, we'd rather have our login names on the local machines as Spork@mybusiness.com or Spork@mybusiness.net, rather than Spork@mybusiness.onmicrosoft.com

Our business name is fairly long.

Any cPanel / network experts out there?

Thanks!
__________________
-- Law of Expanding Memory: Applications Will Also Expand Until RAM Is Full
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 08:23 PM   #2
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,653
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

So you want to redirect one URL to another ?
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 08:52 PM   #3
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

Yes, if that's the best way to do it. I was thinking of just manually editing the DNS zone...what do you think? The other option would be to somehow try and find away to create a domain without a user, and then assign Jess to that other domain....

If I use something like redirection, how would SSL work? I'm using AutoSSL, where Apache needs to have a documentroot directive set, and then it tries to write a file there and read it. If they can't do it, it fails and won't create the SSL cert.

If I'm just redirecting (using maybe an apache redirect statement or something), if the first site that they go to, that redirects to the second, doesn't have an SSL cert, but the second site does have one, will a browser throw a fit?

Spork
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 09:03 PM   #4
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,123
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spork Schivago View Post
if the first site that they go to, that redirects to the second, doesn't have an SSL cert, but the second site does have one, will a browser throw a fit?
Pale Moon probably will yell at folks! Likely with the given reason being that the cert is only for one of the other domains. Pale Moon likely will yell about an invalid cert domain.
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 09:06 PM   #5
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,653
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

There should be an option in cPanel called URL redirect.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 09:10 PM   #6
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

There is, but I need to somehow create the domain in cPanel / WHM without creating yet another user....that's the issue I can't figure out. Do I just create an add-on (sub-domain) domain and then use the redirect in WHM?
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 10:14 PM   #7
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

I finally got the domain setup. Now I'm really pissed. Gonna kill someone.
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 12:22 AM   #8
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,653
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

Why ?
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 01:10 AM   #9
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

Microsoft reseller, who is an actual Microsoft employer who works at Insight lied I think.

He said for the workstation, my copy of Vista Ultimate Retail would be a qualifying OS. But according to the Microsoft Documents and the Microsoft support team through the CSP portal, I need 7 Pro Retail or higher and Vista won't work.

He also said for the VMs, I don't need any OSes, I can just install Windows 10 Enterprise E3 VDA, no product keys required. It seems that was a lie. So now I need three more copies of probably Windows 10 Pro, plus one for the workstation. 200$ a pop, that's 800$. Bastard.
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 04:51 AM   #10
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,653
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

A salesman talking bullshit ? That's never happened before....
You should have asked him to confirm in an email what he was saying.
Or done it as I would have done as per PM. Microsoft hasn't got as big as they are by being cheap.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:25 AM   #11
Spork Schivago
Your Awesomeness
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Corning, New York
My Country: United States of America
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: multiple domain setup with one VPS and cPanel

I was trying to communicate with him via email! Just so I'd have a copy of what he said, but he kept on saying it'd be too complicated to do over email and we just needed to do a conference call. But maybe he didn't lie and I'm just configuring 10 Enterprise E3 wrong? I dunno. Maybe I'm supposed to use KMS activation or something and point it to the CSP portal?? Every document seems to say I need a qualifying OS installed on the machine or even on the VM in order to upgrade to 10 Enterprise.
Spork Schivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?