Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2016, 10:48 PM   #81
Sparkey55
Won't be back.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by socketa View Post
i'm not confused, but the motherboard sure is.
So, as instructed, removed all drives and cable to SATA and IDE ports, except for IDE 0.
Disabled SATA in BIOS.
Wiped the drive with 0's
Began installing windows7 from USB to the HD on IDE 0.
The first two installs were halted because the video went bung (as usual) during the expanding files stage.
The third (lucky?) attempt has windows7 completely installed successfully.
It's being an hour and the video has not faulted.

P.S. i can remember trying XP 32 and windows 7 x64 before, when it was in it's original case (there was a dual boot with XP 64 and XP 32, and windows 7 was on another hard drive)
XP 32 had the same video issue ax XP x64, but i don't recall the video issue occurring with windows 7 x64.
The Speed with with the checksum app checked those video files, with windows 7 x64, was way faster also.
When you say the video went bung during install what do you mean and what are you using onboard vga or the vga slot?
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 11:25 PM   #82
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Quote:
but you bypassed the IDE ODD in the config by using a USB device to install from, why?
Because of the dreaded message : "a required CD/DVD drive device driver is missing" message that pops up during the beginning of the windows 7 x64 installation when installing from the optical drive.
Am going to try installing XP x64 now

Last edited by socketa; 07-01-2016 at 11:55 PM..
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 01:15 AM   #83
Sparkey55
Won't be back.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
"Setup cannot copy the file X" -> In the past, seems to be a result of nLite corrupting the XP CD.

"An error occured when setup was updating partition information. Setup cannot continue" -> I would change the ATA cable!

"Setup did not find any hard disk" -> Means you're in AHCI mode and have missing/wrong/bad ATA driver.
The media that is being used here is in question it seems. We need an exact description of what these " xp 32 64 7 64" iso images are; official downloaded images, Warez torrents, rips from other media or what?

Always use a 80 wire 40 pin cable unmodified.
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 02:40 AM   #84
Sparkey55
Won't be back.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by socketa View Post
i'm not confused, but the motherboard sure is.
So, as instructed, removed all drives and cable to SATA and IDE ports, except for IDE 0.
Disabled SATA in BIOS.
Wiped the drive with 0's
Began installing windows7 from USB to the HD on IDE 0.
The first two installs were halted because the video went bung (as usual) during the expanding files stage.
The third (lucky?) attempt has windows7 completely installed successfully.
It's being an hour and the video has not faulted.

P.S. i can remember trying XP 32 and windows 7 x64 before, when it was in it's original case (there was a dual boot with XP 64 and XP 32, and windows 7 was on another hard drive)
XP 32 had the same video issue ax XP x64, but i don't recall the video issue occurring with windows 7 x64.
The Speed with with the checksum app checked those video files, with windows 7 x64, was way faster also.
If you can boot into a live linux CD/DVD as someone else suggested then that could mean that you could have a bad install media, either the wrong driver files or corrupted files from a bad burn of the disc. Just because they work fine on another motherboard hardware config does not mean that it will work on this one. The health of the IDE HDD is also something to consider. Change it out with another.
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:42 PM   #85
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

The media is good and official - it works in four other computers with no problems, including the one that i'm using to post this, which is the same model motherboard.
Anyway, XP x64 is now installed on the hard drive via the optical drive.
With a brand new cable select cable plugged in correctly.
The "boot from cd/dvd"/"press any key to boot from cd" issue has gone away.
The video issue remains, as the the video goes bung on both channels - so will now try another hard drive

Running AIDA64 extreme, stress test with all tests selected, for 5 minutes, doesn't cause any problem to surface when using either of the IDE channels.

Last edited by socketa; 07-02-2016 at 09:30 PM..
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 10:21 PM   #86
Sparkey55
Won't be back.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

So it looks like the boot problem on the IDE channels was caused by a bad ribbon cable?

After you do some testing with your current setup you can then repeat this with a new OS setup on the SATA channels only. Then if no issues pop up try mixing both IDE and SATA devices for a final test.

I am still scratching my head on the video problem. Instal another HDD on the IDE channel as a SLAVE device and copy your video files to that HDD and then run them.

Feel free to use other video sources in case the ones that you have are corupt.

Last edited by Sparkey55; 07-02-2016 at 10:26 PM..
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 01:16 AM   #87
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Since the issue still randomly? showed up on both IDE channels last night, i decided to try Safe Mode this morning, and see what happens.
Gave it it a couple of rounds on both IDE channels, and no problem.
So then booted normally (not Safe Mode) and have being running the checksum app on those two video files (as well as two different ones of roughly the same size) all day, and have not experienced any issues.
Would have being nice if i could reliably induce the issue on demand.
Will try the SATA ports again, over the next couple of days, and see what happens.
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 04:22 PM   #88
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

SATA ports playing up still
Removed SATA drives and cables
Now IDE video issue is back again (in normal and safe mode, and both channels)
Looks like a specialist tool is required to fix this motherboard
i looked on digikey, but they don't sell shotguns yet.
Thanks for your help though

Last edited by socketa; 07-06-2016 at 04:25 PM..
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 06:32 PM   #89
Sparkey55
Won't be back.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Is there any options in the BIOS settings to incrementally increase the chipset core voltages and maybe increase the DDR voltage? You might have to press Ctrl + F1 when the BIOS menu shows.
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 04:08 PM   #90
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

No.
And Ctrl+F1 just brings up the Advanced Chipset Features menu, which has no setting to alter voltages.
Also swapped out the RAM, with the RAM that is in this same model board (that i'm using now), to no avail.

Also, i was trying to think what would cause that pattern on the screen - it's like some video data stream is abruptly cut off, and then some other process continues using the video data that is not being updated in memory, and continues to fill the screen, by recycling what it's reading from the now static (non-updated) area of memory.
The image that appears on the screen is dependent upon what was showing on the screen beforehand - So the colours and number of vertical bands can be vary considerably, but there is always evenly-spaced horizontal lines through all of them.
And the pointer consistently turning into a larger square must give some clue as to what is happening.
The pattern of moveable pointer square, is not affected by the background.
i searched the internet for images of the similar screenshots as in photos attached here, but couldn't find any.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_3348.jpg (317.9 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 100_3351.jpg (554.2 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by socketa; 07-07-2016 at 05:10 PM..
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 06:07 PM   #91
socketa
Badcaps Veteran
 
socketa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
City & State: hell
My Country: samsara
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 259
Default Re: Gigabyte K8VM800M - What's causing this video problem?

Then i set the desktop background to black, with the desktop icons moved to the bottom of the screen.
And after the fault reoccurred - the screen was completely black all over
The mouse pointer square was not visible - perhaps that went black also.

So then moved the blue internet explorer icon (with file name below it) to the top right-hand corner, still with the other desktop icons placed at the bottom and the background wallpaper set to Black.
i've attached the photos here of what happened.
Also the previous mouse pointer square, is now a rectangle
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_3353.jpg (597.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 100_3355.jpg (356.9 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by socketa; 07-07-2016 at 06:09 PM..
socketa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?