Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2015, 09:28 AM   #1
nicolae788
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 220V, 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hello,

I am looking for a schematic for the GA-H55M-S2/SK 1156 motherboard. Seems like a hard to find one.

The current condition of the board it's as follows:

- had a power MosFET blown , with no other major damages and replaced, checked for shorts in the VRM, everything looks ok.
- for safety reasons replaced also the ISL 63333 CRZ

The board exhibits a power on /Off loop without beeps or any image. The ON state takes about 2 seconds, then Off and then back On and does this forever.

I would like to inspect more closely the Super I/O Power On circuit and a schematic would help a lot. In the meantime i ordered an ITE 8720F super I/O because this was a model that i do not have at all in my inventory and i suspect it as being the culprit for all this, but...no hard facts here.

If someone has the schematic and can share it, this would be great.

Thank you very much for your kindness.

Alex.
nicolae788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 12:32 PM   #2
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: Bellows Falls, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,568
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Someone reported this type of issue because of RAM, IIRC. Possibly not lined up in the slot correctly.
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Antec High Current Pro 1200 W


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 02:33 PM   #3
nicolae788
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 220V, 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hi, thank you for the reply. I forgot to mention an important detail. This behavior it's present also without the following parts installed on the M/B :

- CPU, RAM, CPU +12V 4 pin connector,

It's like bare naked, the M/B . Normally under these circumstances it should fire up and maintain the cooler running, but the loop it's present. I have good +3V and + 5V stand by voltages. The +3V it's present at A14 on the PCI slot and the +5V it's present on the PWR-ON jumper for the front panel button.

With the 24 pin ATX connector and the 4pin +12V CPU connector, both connected to the M/B if i force the PSU ON by shorting the green wire with a ground the PSU keeps running, which means there is no short.

The same thing happens if i install the CPU and RAM...

Might be the SUPER I/O, but a schematic would help somewhat.


Thank you.
nicolae788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 07:14 AM   #4
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

We had about 15 of these boards do this.
Once sent back to Gigabyte and repaired, they would do it again and again. We have lots of unusable 1156 processors as the boards aren't available new and second hand is rare. The board failure has never fried our CPUs.
I doubt you'll ever fix it properly.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 09:10 AM   #5
nicolae788
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 220V, 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hi, thank you very much for your input. It surely doesn't sound very encouraging . However i will try to find out what the problem it's. It should be a bad component used in these series of motherboards and that's why i am searching for a schematic, to try to dig in as much as possible.

Have you observed any part that they might have changed when they were shipped back from Gigabyte?
nicolae788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 10:27 AM   #6
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

It only ever seemed to be the mosfets around the CPU that got replaced.
Most of the time we could see these had blown before sending them off.

If you replaced all of yours, you might have a working and reliable board. I always wondered if it was bad design or bad batch of defective mosfets.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2015, 03:23 AM   #7
nicolae788
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 220V, 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hmmm , interesting... I actually found just one MosFET, not blown, visibly, but was shorted internally. I replaced just that one. Maybe there are others which have a hidden problem. I think it's time to desolder one by one all the MosFET's and check them for inconsistency.

However the need for a schematic remains open, so if anyone has that schematic and can share it i would be very grateful.

Thank you.
nicolae788 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 04:04 PM   #8
hanybad
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
City & State: Cairo
My Country: Egypt
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Talking Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hi All, nicolae788, Unfortunately I agree with seanc , I have a confirmed information regarding this MB model . It has an issue. You will suffer but you will scrap it in the end. Anyway, I will send its diagram to you next Sunday or Monday. Please just tell me which revision is this MB ?

Finally, sorry to ask, but since this is my 1st day here, I do not know how to attach the file or upload it here and I do not know also your mail. Help me to help you.

Hany
hanybad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 03:04 AM   #9
hanybad
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
City & State: Cairo
My Country: Egypt
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Hello All , here is the Diagram you ask.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf h55m-s2_r13-110713 Schematic.pdf (723.6 KB, 334 views)
hanybad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 10:27 PM   #10
linhnguyenvn
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
City & State: Ho Chi Minh
My Country: Viet Nam
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

Thank
linhnguyenvn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 08:20 AM   #11
anhtu157
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: binh phuoc
My Country: Việt Nam
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2 schematic

thank u!
anhtu157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?