Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2016, 03:37 AM   #1
johnis82
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
City & State: Florina
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

Hi Does anyone have a service manual for this board or could help me identify the value of the component in the foto?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 123.jpg (2.21 MB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg 1234.jpg (2.04 MB, 48 views)
johnis82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 04:38 AM   #2
Dan81
BOOYAH!
 
Dan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Romania
My Country: Bacau
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 576
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

Some inductor,judging by the "L" in the component name. You can simply desolder it and bridge the connection altogether.
__________________
Main rig:
Gigabyte GA-MA770-US3, AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHz, Sapphire Radeon R7 240 2GB DDR3, 4GB DDR2-800, LiteOn DVD-RW drive, Seasonic SS-351HT 350W, AVerMedia Super 009 TV tuner, Samsung HD103SI 1TB, Delux MT375 case

Second rig:
ASUS K8N4-E, AMD Sempron 2800+, Manli Geforce 7300LE 256MB, 1GB DDR400, H-L DVD-RW, Pixelview TV Tuner, 80GB WDC HDD (IDE), Deer DR-A300ATX 300W, JNC RJA-52 case
Dan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 09:31 AM   #3
johnis82
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
City & State: Florina
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

Thanks Dan81, isn't that risky burning something else? if this component can be bridged then why the board has it?
johnis82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 11:34 AM   #4
kevin!
recapping PCB.
 
kevin!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: Gerona
My Country: España
Line Voltage: EUR 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 107
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

It is a coil, is a supply line IC ethernet.
ic ethernet in the other connector, you have another exactly like coil, measures the resistance of the coil, and whatever the hell you, you put the same on the other ic.
But I fear that if burned, probably the ethernet ic is shorted, surely it will be burned by lightning..
But nothing happens, this motherboard has two ethernet connectors, whether the other port still work.
__________________
Gaming pc :
AMD FX8350. Motherboard gigabyte ga990fxa-ud5. 12 gb ddr3. Hitachi 500GB, x2 Western Digital 640 GB SATA +WD 320GB, gpu: nVIDIA GTX760 windows 10. PSU corsair RM750I, chassis NZXT S340. Mouse Logitech Laser, keyboard Corsair strafe RGB Cherry RED.

Server PC:
HP 3130MT:

Future server 10Gbps ethernet
HP COMPAQ DC7900 SFF
Intel core 2 duo E8400, 4GB of the ram, 500GB HDD.

Last edited by kevin!; 07-10-2016 at 11:39 AM..
kevin! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 11:54 PM   #5
johnis82
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
City & State: Florina
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin! View Post
It is a coil, is a supply line IC ethernet.
ic ethernet in the other connector, you have another exactly like coil, measures the resistance of the coil, and whatever the hell you, you put the same on the other ic.
But I fear that if burned, probably the ethernet ic is shorted, surely it will be burned by lightning..
But nothing happens, this motherboard has two ethernet connectors, whether the other port still work.
Hi kevin! thanks for the reply! What do you mean with "whatever the hell you, you put the same on the other ic" . replace the inductor with the same value of the other ethernet port? can you point this inductor on to foto i have post? if you have a schematic i will appreciate that
johnis82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 07:07 AM   #6
mortino
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnis82 View Post
Hi kevin! thanks for the reply! What do you mean with "whatever the hell you, you put the same on the other ic" . replace the inductor with the same value of the other ethernet port? can you point this inductor on to foto i have post? if you have a schematic i will appreciate that
Right above your top PCI-E slot there is a similar circuit for your other Ethernet port, The chip is labeled RTL811IC (some generic Realtek Ethernet chip) same as the one on the circuit you are trying to repair, measure the resistance across the unburnt coil in that circuit to find the value of the coil you want to replace. The coil is labeled LL2 you want to replace LL1. Hope this helps.

Last edited by mortino; 09-14-2016 at 07:08 AM.. Reason: Replaced accident ! with the intended 1
mortino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?