Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2016, 03:17 PM   #1
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

i have 4 gigabyte board. all mobo have the same problem.

945gcm s2l
g31m- es2l

post code:26

BOARD FROZE AT BOOT. you can see it at pic.

any idea?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gigabyte rem sorunu.jpg (1,017.5 KB, 69 views)
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 12:31 AM   #2
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

might be a bad onboard device causing the board to freeze trying to detect it. could be a bad lan chip (quite common), bad sound card, usb controller, ide/sata/storage controller.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 08:29 AM   #3
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

thanks for reply..
where is the usb controller?

i got many board which gives "usb drive not recognized" messages.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
might be a bad onboard device causing the board to freeze trying to detect it. could be a bad lan chip (quite common), bad sound card, usb controller, ide/sata/storage controller.
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2016, 12:54 PM   #4
Fast Alpha
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Wales
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 144
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

press hold power button for ten seconds then again 3 times in a row.
Fast Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 09:31 AM   #5
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

i try it.
it's useless.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast Alpha View Post
press hold power button for ten seconds then again 3 times in a row.

Last edited by mikail13; 08-15-2016 at 09:37 AM..
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 01:20 AM   #6
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7,342
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikail13 View Post
i have 4 gigabyte board. all mobo have the same problem.

945gcm s2l
g31m- es2l

post code:26

BOARD FROZE AT BOOT. you can see it at pic.

any idea?
Why two different motherboards (one has i945 chipset and other g31 chipset?) would hang on the same post code seems odd to me. Perhaps time to check your testing hardware.
- Are you using a known good PSU that is built-well (not a cheap light "gutless wonder") with good capacitors in it?
- Is your RAM okay? What brand is it?

I know from experience that some cheap RAM modules can be problematic on various boards. For example, I have this one 1 GB DDR memory module from Buffalo that gets rejected from all of my Dell PCs and even an ECS mobo when RAM at full speed. Same module does okay in a Jetway motherboard on full speed.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 01:19 PM   #7
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

You may be right. But
These boards comes to me from different cities. also i never used them.

i also used same model board with my same ram which is Kingston...
it maybe chip problem but which of?


Quote:
Originally Posted by momaka View Post
Why two different motherboards (one has i945 chipset and other g31 chipset?) would hang on the same post code seems odd to me. Perhaps time to check your testing hardware.
- Are you using a known good PSU that is built-well (not a cheap light "gutless wonder") with good capacitors in it?
- Is your RAM okay? What brand is it?

I know from experience that some cheap RAM modules can be problematic on various boards. For example, I have this one 1 GB DDR memory module from Buffalo that gets rejected from all of my Dell PCs and even an ECS mobo when RAM at full speed. Same module does okay in a Jetway motherboard on full speed.

Last edited by mikail13; 08-25-2016 at 01:21 PM.. Reason: correcting
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 11:45 AM   #8
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

I have a Gigabyte board that also sometimes hangs in POST (unsure what post code) but if it does get through, it's unstable... time for garbage possibly...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 10:34 PM   #9
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7,342
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikail13 View Post
But
These boards comes to me from different cities. also i never used them.

i also used same model board with my same ram which is Kingston...
it maybe chip problem but which of?
Interesting.

So that sort of rules out the RAM as the problem.
What about power supply - what are you using? (brand and model number).

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikail13
post code:26
Is that from a POST card? I don't see anything on the monitor that indicates where the motherboards could be failing. Looks like the next step is the HDD detection. Speaking of which, did you have an HDD connected to these motherboards when you tested them?
If yes, you might want to disconnect it, along with any SATA/PATA cables, just in case. I always disconnect anything that is not necessary. Just RAM and CPU installed on the motherboard (and video card, if required).
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 05:53 AM   #10
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: 4 gigabyte BOARD FROZE AT BOOT

You can be sure that the motherboard problem. Other part is O.K.
i spend my time for repairing the board.

Last edited by mikail13; 08-29-2016 at 05:55 AM..
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?