Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2018, 07:46 PM   #121
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,573
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

It might be an ampere limiter in the BIOS interfering. Possibly for artificial obsolescence...
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 06:41 AM   #122
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,847
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
It might be an ampere limiter in the BIOS interfering. Possibly for artificial obsolescence...
Same BIOS as the board that will run them, so not likely. At least in software.

It's probably something really stupid... like less than 20 I/O connections to the CPU not existing or the like.
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:39 AM   #123
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,847
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
My X6DA8 ran them, both sockets. The pic I posted was only one socket populated for POST testing purposes. I did however run into this with the X6DAL, as I mentioned in the thread, it would only run one CPU.
Missed this.

Anything "Special" done? Was the X6DA8 on the latest BIOS?

Both CPUs are good... maybe you have a different revision board?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 08:19 PM   #124
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,118
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

Nothing special, whatever the latest BIOS is from their site, I'd have to fire it up to get the version number. I'll also check the revision number of the board. My X6DAI also had no issues with the Paxies.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 09:48 AM   #125
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,847
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

reflashed stock BIOS (in case SLIC was the issue), nope, no good.

My board is a revision 1.2

Looking on ebay:

found this, same thing without SCSI, but also a 1.2:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Super-Micro...IAAOSwCGha8FZj

The only other thing I saw that's worth my time was this, but it's also a 1.2:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-...UAAOSw5JJZkv~b

Didn't see any reasonably priced DAi's or DA3's... so Paxville might be a fail for me? Grr...

Maybe I'm better off to reflow the dead X7DWA-N and put it in here.... Edit- off-topic, but those boards are re-appearing:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-...oAAOSwwoZa5Cec

(who the hell puts a workstation board in a server, seriously?)

https://www.ebay.com/itm/X7DWA-N-Ser...kAAOSw3Sla373B

Too bad I'm about to blow a lot of money on travel... otherwise, 4.1 might be getting a REALLY BIG upgrade Maybe if nobody bids, they'll relist with a lower starting bid.

Last edited by ratdude747; 05-19-2018 at 09:53 AM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 09:53 PM   #126
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,847
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

Decided to try her out again... still only showing 4 CPUs. I rebooted to try to shut off HT (to see how that affected things)... and dead. Spins fans.

Nothing was hot to the touch...

Tomorrow (or whenever I get to it) I'll pull the CPUs and see if installing the irwindales revives it. If not, she's dead...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 02:11 AM   #127
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,847
Default Re: Ratdude's Main Rig V4.1

Played with it tonight... she runs!

Issue was either a loose RAID card or bad RAM connection. Swapping CPUs didn't help (although given the Paxville rejection, it needed to happen anyway). Reflashed my SLIC BIOS, all better. Good as new.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:42 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?