Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Abit - Asus - Aopen
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2004, 05:49 AM   #1
Shenes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
City & State: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default VP6 only posts with one processor after recapping...

Hi,

I replaced all the 1000 and 1500 uF caps on my VP6 and now it won't post normally with 2 CPUs. It posts normally with 1 CPU (it doesn't matter which of the two CPUs or in which socket).

If I reset the BIOS settings it reluctantly starts with two cpu's (after a couple of resets) but as soon as I try to save the correct setting from BIOS and restarts it refuses to post.

I've had similar problems before recapping, always had to reset once after power up. But after that it ran normally (with the occasional system freeze once a week or soo). This was the problem i was trying to fix...

Update: I found out it posts "reliably" with fsb's up to 115 with 2 cpu's. (The CPU's are 1000/133mHz ones)


Any ideas of whats going on? Is it fixable?

Thanks,
Johannes
Shenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 09:42 AM   #2
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default

what kind of caps did you use?
did you change the ones next to the agp?
the 16v ones near the vrm's?
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 12:04 PM   #3
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 11,827
Default

I've had a rash if VP6's lately that ended up being unrecoverable. Many had the coil and FET's by the AGP burnt to a crisp, even after replacing them, there was still a dead short in the board which I couldn't trace out. I've 3 or 4 of these turds floating around here now. These boards are competely dead though, no POST at all.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 06:52 PM   #4
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default

i have 3 here like that.
the northbridge is shot in all 3.
1 is the one you sent.
i will try to get chips from cheapie junk mobo's to transplant when i have time to kill.
bga rework can be fun.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2004, 08:05 PM   #5
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 11,827
Default

I want PICTURES of that before and after!!!

I got a VP6 in yesturday, the torroid coil and FET's by the AGP beyond recognition, and along with the board being destroyed, it fried a gig of Micron ECC PC133... damn shame... Melted the DIMM's... I'll post pics soon...
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2004, 09:08 AM   #6
Shenes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
City & State: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8adu
what kind of caps did you use?
did you change the ones next to the agp?
the 16v ones near the vrm's?
I ended up using Rubycon caps. I changed all 1000uF 16V, 1000uF 10V and 1500uF 10V. Had to tip over the two by the AGP.

regards,
johannes
Shenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2004, 05:09 AM   #7
Shenes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
City & State: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat
I've had a rash if VP6's lately that ended up being unrecoverable. Many had the coil and FET's by the AGP burnt to a crisp, even after replacing them, there was still a dead short in the board which I couldn't trace out. I've 3 or 4 of these turds floating around here now. These boards are competely dead though, no POST at all.
All components look ok visually. I redid all the soldering today just to make sure that everything was soldered in properly. How much heat can the caps take from soldering, is it easy to fry them when soldering?

regards,
joahnnes
Shenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2004, 07:03 AM   #8
Shenes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
City & State: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default

edit...
Shenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2004, 06:37 PM   #9
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default

try another pair of cpu's if you have them.
sometimes bad caps damage them when the vrm's overshoot due to all the noise.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 06:05 AM   #10
Shenes
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
City & State: Sweden
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8adu
try another pair of cpu's if you have them.
sometimes bad caps damage them when the vrm's overshoot due to all the noise.
I don't have any spares, I hope that's not the case. They both work just fine as single CPU's though. When running dual they run stable at half speed.

/j
Shenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2004, 04:11 PM   #11
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 11,827
Default

I had a few do exactly the same thing. I didn't test them before recapping , so I don't know if the problem was pre-existing. However, after recapping, only 1 CPU would show up.. These were a matched pair of P3 1GHz 133FSB and known good test CPU's. After scratching my head and checking the obvious things, it still did it...

The cure I found is this:

1) Remove ALL sources of power from the motherboard.
2) Remove the CMOS battery (IMPORTANT)
3) Close the clear CMOS Jumper
4) Let the board sit like that for a couple minutes to completely discharge
5) Reset CMOS jumper to normal position and reinstall the CMOS battery (actually, replacing the CMOS battery is a good idea at this time)
6) Reset all your BIOS settings and VOILA!! Problem solved!! Both CPU's showed up and running perfect!


This little procedure has worked on 4 VP6's that did this. My only explaination is that the CMOS data is getting corrupted somehow by the bad caps. The 'one CPU' problem isn't the only CMOS related glitch I've seen with this board, and completely discharging the board and the CMOS usually always fixes it.
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?