Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2012, 04:55 AM   #1
Jasgriff
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: England
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 521
Default Is this a fake Fluke?

Ordered this from china. Should have been a Fluke 87 can anyone confirm how to see if this is even a genuine Fluke?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Fluke 87.JPG (77.1 KB, 125 views)
__________________
Fixed so far : 1 Home cinema system, 16 LCD Monitors, 4 LCD TV's

How to resize your pictures guide click HERE
Retiredcaps Ideal post example click HERE
Jasgriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 07:12 AM   #2
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,200
Default Re: Is this a fake Fluke?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasgriff View Post
Ordered this from china. Should have been a Fluke 87 can anyone confirm how to see if this is even a genuine Fluke?
Can you post a link to sale?

That for sure is no Fluke 87. It has an old vintage AVO analog meter. It looks like a REAL authentic AVO.

Lots of UK folks love them over at

http://www.vintage-radio.net/forum/f...splay.php?f=36

PS. I have never seen a counterfeit Fluke or know of any (so far). The 15B and 17B are made for the Chinese market.
__________________
--- begin sig file ---

If you are new to this forum, we can help a lot more if you please post clear focused pictures (max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) of your boards using the manage attachments button so they are hosted here. Information and picture clarity compositions should look like this post.

We respectfully ask that you make some time and effort to read some of the guides available for basic troubleshooting. After you have read through them, then ask clarification questions or report your findings.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.

--- end sig file ---

Last edited by retiredcaps; 03-15-2012 at 07:15 AM..
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 07:22 AM   #3
Jasgriff
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: England
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 521
Default Re: Is this a fake Fluke?

I was only messing

I just came across it whilst surfing the net.
Jasgriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 07:39 AM   #4
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,200
Default Re: Is this a fake Fluke?

This is the closest I have seen recently to a "fake" Fluke 87V. Ebay auctions are asking $100 USD for this multimeter. I'll take a 20 year used Fluke 83, 85, or 87 (first generation) anyday for $100 versus the VC87.

http://vicimeter.en.alibaba.com/prod...eter_VC87.html

Funny, the upper right shows APO which stands for Auto Power Off (the industry standard acroynm). Look at what the etching on the body says.

BTW, the VC87 is the Vichy VC99 with the added automotive feature and True RMS. The Vichy 99 got slammed by Dave Jones in the $50 shootout.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:09 AM   #5
Jasgriff
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: England
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 521
Default Re: Is this a fake Fluke?

Yeah I have seen lots of those VC models floating around ebay!

Took me a while! 'Auto Off Power' Nice.

Just watched his video and when he is checking the Temp he goes ' what a heap of shit! "

Funny
Jasgriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:16 AM   #6
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,200
Default Re: Is this a fake Fluke?

I forgot to point out if "*LIGIT > 2 sec" means the backlight comes on after holding the button down for 2 seconds, then someone at Vici needs a spellchecker.

Yes, I know there is a blue button to toggle between AC and DC, but what moron decided to use a squiggle and solid line together as a symbol for the V setting? It sure confuses the heck out of your international audience.
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2023
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?