Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2012, 08:07 AM   #1
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Hey all... I've been looking everywhere for a solution to this but all I can find from reported issues is the 2 Second to Block issue, however that's not the problem I'm having with this 19" monitor. What happens is whenever you turn it on, it doesn't go black at all... it goes completely white. You can't access any of the OSD menus or anything. I've plugged it into a couple of other computers and still the same issue. I've attempted to change out the VGA cord and still the same problem. The computer its connected to will act as if nothing is wrong with it at all. If the comptuer goes to sleep/screen saver times out the monitor will turn off. If you wake up the comptuer the monitor comes back on but completely white screen. Has anyone else had this issue with this monitor? Is there a way to reset it back to the factory defaults with a button press sequence or something? Any help would be extremely helpful. Would hate to have to throw it away when all that needs to be done is something simple. Thanks ahead of time!
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 03:09 PM   #2
senndogg
Badcaps Veteran
 
senndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Kucova, Albania
My Country: Albania
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 284
Send a message via MSN to senndogg Send a message via Yahoo to senndogg Send a message via Skype™ to senndogg
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

hello and welcome to the forum. First thing, you should look for an open fuse in the t-con board. Its a tiny smd fuse somewhere near the connector.
senndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 01:48 PM   #3
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

My biggest problem right now is trying to open the case without damaging it. There's no screws on the back of it and it's all snapped together... can't quite figure out how to open it without damaging the outer case. Any suggestions?
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:06 PM   #4
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 27,168
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

You need to use a butter knife or flat headed screwdriver to prise the tabs around the edge of the case.
__________________
Please do not PM me for help and support. Questions belong on the public forum.

70 LED/LCD TVs, 5 monitors, 26 plasma TVs, and 2 AVR 6.1 amplifiers saved from the dump!
Totally free service manuals database: http://www.toms-service-manuals.com/ (Contact me for requests or contributions.)

I have successfully fixed (from best --> worst build quality):
1 Pioneer KURO 9G, 10 Panasonic LCD/Plasma, 1 Sony LCD, 1 NEC Plasma, 2 Yamaha HTS, 5 Sharp LCDs, 5 Toshiba LCDs, 7 Philips Plasma/LCD, 1 Hitachi Plasma, 10 LG LCD/Plasma, 16 Samsung LED/LCD/Plasma, 1 Thomson Plasma, 1 Atec LCD, 1 Hanspree LCD, 1 Xerox LCD, 1 Harwa LCD, 2 Proview LCD, 2 Hyundai LCD, 1 "Onn" LCD, 1 Grundig LCD, 1 Dell LCD, 1 iiyama LCD, 1 Acer LED, 1 Logik LCD, 1 Baird (China) LCD, 6 Bush LCDs, 19 Vestel LCDs
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:43 AM   #5
Rtech
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Harrogate UK
Posts: 1,079
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

I suugest you put your fingers under EITHER the top or bottom of the surround, gently pull outwards ,and you will find one of them will release enough to allow you to work around the monitor as tom66 advises.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 12:21 PM   #6
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Ok... got the plastic cover off the back and now I find that the circuit board is rivited behind some metal plates. Photos show what I mean...






How am I suppose to get to the motherboard without doing major damage here? BTW - The 4 screws around the outside edge only remove the plastic outer cover.
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:14 PM   #7
Rtech
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Harrogate UK
Posts: 1,079
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

How do we look at that photo ??///use Go advanced and manage attachments please..
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 03:35 PM   #8
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

The prior pics should have been viewable but this time I attached them... hopefully this will explain. The first image shows the rivets pointed out with the bklue arrws and the 4 outer screws in red arrows. (Figured out the problem with the images... forgot to convert them from direct from camera)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_0148.jpg (183.7 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0149.jpg (129.3 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0150.jpg (170.0 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0151.jpg (176.7 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by Lrdsatyr8; 09-24-2012 at 03:53 PM..
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 04:17 PM   #9
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 27,168
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Oh my. It looks like they've completely sealed it as if to make it completely unserviceable...

Never seen that before.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 04:25 PM   #10
jetadm123
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: California
Posts: 1,837
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

On your first photo, you have 4 orange arrows pointing at screws or rivets?

That cover looks like one whole unit that may be screwed onto the LCD panel itself. Check along the outer perimeter of the cover for screws.
jetadm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 04:29 PM   #11
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetadm123 View Post
On your first photo, you have 4 orange arrows pointing at screws or rivets?

That cover looks like one whole unit that may be screwed onto the LCD panel itself. Check along the outer perimeter of the cover for screws.
The 4 orange arrows point to 4 screws holding the front plastic cover on... none of them actually hold the metal casing together. I've never seen this before.
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 04:55 PM   #12
Rtech
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Harrogate UK
Posts: 1,079
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Some Tvs have screws behind the plastic surround, which could be worth looking at.
Rtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 08:35 PM   #13
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Well.. I finally got this puppy open and got to the circut boards. The first two pics are the power board and the second are the main board. I checked the fuse and now problems there. I also used my multimeter on the back of the power board near the fuse and found no problems there either with any of the smd's. Still trying to figure out what might be happening here. BTW - You were right about the screws on the side after removing the the ones that hold the plastic cover on... I find kinda dumb now! LOL
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_0152.jpg (168.6 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0153.jpg (253.1 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0154.jpg (225.7 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg 100_0155.jpg (230.8 KB, 26 views)
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 10:21 PM   #14
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

That should read "no problems there"
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 03:12 PM   #15
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

I hope those pics were good enough... I can't find any blown fuse or capacitor... any help would be appreciated!
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 03:29 PM   #16
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 27,168
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Here are the voltage regulators on the main board.

Test according to:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...372#post266372
Attached Images
File Type: jpg regs.jpg (228.9 KB, 35 views)
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:21 PM   #17
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,580
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Now that you have it opened, there should be another board under a thin metal cover on the top of the monitor - this is the t-con board. On it, you will see a small SMD fuse near the connector, usually marked Fx or similar (where x is a number).

Can't find it yet???
Let's use this pictures as a reference:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...9&d=1348777759
follow the thin ribbon cable at the bottom of the board, and this will lead you straight to the t-con board.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 12:49 PM   #18
Lrdsatyr8
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Walterboro, SC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Ok... I did finally get to the T-Con board... and sure enough, there was a fuse (F1) that was blown. However, I attempted to jump it and now I don't get anything but a flashing power light.
Lrdsatyr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 12:57 PM   #19
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15,557
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

That mean there is a bad short on the T-CON board and proably loading down the 5V power supply. You should disconnecting the ribbon cable to the T-CON then the monitor should turn back on with just white/gray glowing screen, and hopefully it did not damaged the switched transistor on the main baord that supplies the power to the T-CON fuse that is bypassed.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 12:17 PM   #20
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,580
Default Re: Help with Compaq WF1907 White Screen Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lrdsatyr8 View Post
Ok... I did finally get to the T-Con board... and sure enough, there was a fuse (F1) that was blown. However, I attempted to jump it and now I don't get anything but a flashing power light.

That's a fine way to blow something else too.

Folks, I will repeat this so that hopefully other people reading the forums won't be doing this mistake anymore:

IF A FUSE ON YOUR T-CON IS BLOWN, DO NOT JUMPER, BYPASS, OR SOLDER ACROSS IT WITH WIRE OR HIGHER RATED FUSE!

@ Lrdsatyr8: most likely you have a shorted ceramic cap on the main boosted voltage rail. Post some pictures of the t-con so we can start troubleshooting it.
... and remove that jump across the fuse, please.

Last edited by momaka; 10-21-2012 at 12:21 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?