Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 08:14 PM   #1
NormanSaxon86
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Shapleigh Maine
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 59
Default VGA Connector Missing Pin

So I can across a missing pin on my VGA connector any one have this problem or can help fix this problems ect.

I would love to fix it, but other then getting new cable I think I am in trouble because I can't find were it broke off.



It shows 15 pins and I have 14 the monitor works fine other then it cutting out horizontally and then going to standby mode until I jiggle the plug a bit and then sometimes it comes back on.

How should I go and fix this, Can I solder a wire to the plug or should I cut the plug off and replace it or should I get a new cable and plug.

Last edited by NormanSaxon86; 04-03-2012 at 08:22 PM..
NormanSaxon86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:19 PM   #2
ratdude747
Rebooting...
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,349
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: VGA Connector Missing Pin

if the cable is modular, just replace it... get it online, monoprice.com has execellent quality cables cheap:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...02&cp_id=10201


if it is not modular, replace the plug... good luck...
__________________


(Insert signature here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:51 PM   #3
japlytic
Badcaps Veteran
 
japlytic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
City & State: Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: VGA Connector Missing Pin

At one time, Pin 9 is missing (some connectors have this hole plugged).
Pin 9 is used for DDC (display data channel) +5V (if this is correct), although the monitor can provide +5V internally for the DDC.
__________________
My first choice in quality Japanese electrolytics is Nippon Chemi-Con, which has been in business since 1931... the quality of electronics is dependent on the quality of the electrolytics.
japlytic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:21 AM   #4
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,870
Default Re: VGA Connector Missing Pin

Not all pins are required - in fact some monitors only use about 6 of those.

Your problem is either in the VGA cable (bent too much and a wire in it is loose) or the metalic "tubes" inside the vga connector in which the pins come in to make contact are stretched. Or it could also be a poor connection on the PCB for that pin due to bad soldering for example.

Borrow a VGA cable first or go with your VGA cable to a friend to test it with another vga connector.

If the cable is ok, the connector is the problem... and since it's kinda hard to work inside it... so you could just replace it completely.

These may work but you have to check their datasheet and compare with your current connector to make sure the pins of the new vga conn. will go into the pcb holes:

http://search.digikey.com/us/en/prod...116-ND/1279829
http://search.digikey.com/us/en/prod...119-ND/1279832
http://search.digikey.com/us/en/prod...802-ND/1090326

With this one, you can solder wires to each pin and then onto the board so you don't care about the pin layout on the pcb or whatever:

http://search.digikey.com/us/en/prod...115-ND/1089497
http://search.digikey.com/us/en/prod...439-ND/1145376
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 06:24 AM   #5
NormanSaxon86
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Shapleigh Maine
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 59
Default Re: VGA Connector Missing Pin

I do have a different computer to test my monitor plug on.

I think that the plug was made cheaper by not having all the pins. I have read the 4 pins are not even used on some VGA plugs.

I am thinking of Posting a new thread on how to troubleshoot screen squeeze horizontally as this is the base problem and the reason for all my technical post.

Thanks for resolving the issue with the VGA plug.
NormanSaxon86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.