Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2012, 11:22 PM   #1
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Sound card headers

this will sound dumb...

but i may be buying a sound-less mobo for a system with fron sound headers (headphone/mic).

it is of the "ac 97" type:



(not my pic)

What I wonder is if there were ever any decent PCI sound cards with the conenction for such header... and if so, what model(s)?

even better, if somebody (US/CA preferred) had one they were wanting to sell/trade, that would work too.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S6301876.jpg (79.3 KB, 43 views)
__________________


(Insert signature here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:52 PM   #2
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,060
Default Re: Sound card headers

I don't understand what you really want.

That connector is for an onboard sound chip to output stereo sound and take in microphone from jacks usually mounted on the case.

It's unlikely you're going to find a sound card with those connectors because it's a an onboard sound/CODEC specific thing - a sound card would have processor and all jacks on the bracket.

So I don't get what you want to do... do you want to connect the jacks in the case to a standalone sound card somehow, because the motherboard has no sound at all?

If so, the pinout is easy enough:



The one on the right is the old AC'97 layout, which is probably what the case connectors were designed for.

Get two of these :

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2



and two of these

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2



Plug one jack in the back of the sound card, cut the other end and solder the wires to the wires from the case connector.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:59 PM   #3
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariushm View Post
I don't understand what you really want.

That connector is for an onboard sound chip to output stereo sound and take in microphone from jacks usually mounted on the case.

It's unlikely you're going to find a sound card with those connectors because it's a an onboard sound/CODEC specific thing - a sound card would have processor and all jacks on the bracket.

So I don't get what you want to do... do you want to connect the jacks in the case to a standalone sound card somehow, because the motherboard has no sound at all?

If so, the pinout is easy enough:



The one on the right is the old AC'97 layout, which is probably what the case connectors were designed for.

Get two of these :

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2



and two of these

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2



Plug one jack in the back of the sound card, cut the other end and solder the wires to the wires from the case connector.
it was the AC 97

copied the wrong pic... I forgot that there was a similar HD on.

the board has no sound at all... the chipset has it, but the board does not (blame supermicro)

I would rather do this elegantly, as I have a hatred for inside to outside kluges like you suggested...

I Have not bought the board yet... but it is from a "buddy" around here (you know who you are) and he gave me a pretty decent offer...

the board is a supermicro x5DAL-tg2


I'll do some searching and see... IIRC i once saw a card with it... I bet there has to be an OEM who used one (like the SB Live! cards with dell headphone headers)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:31 AM   #4
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,060
Default Re: Sound card headers

Apparently this one did have the connector:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829156005

but it's about 120$ new.

This one looks like it has the place for a 10pin header but you have no guarantee that's really ac'97 or that the traces are there

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829111003

There are some cheaper Startech cards that have the header but on one of the cards it's silkscreen-ed "GAME1" by the connector. But the Diamond card above HAS the game connector AND the header holes.

This one has both: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829265001
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:01 AM   #5
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

I have a cheapo card that had the connector silkscreened... ages ago I added the pins to make it a header... it didn't work, but I might have gotten it upside down.

it is one of these in green (recapped too):

http://uk.eetnordic.com/product.aspx...RD-5.1-CHANNEL

Last edited by ratdude747; 03-07-2012 at 01:21 AM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:40 AM   #6
c_hegge
Super Moderator
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,296
Default Re: Sound card headers

^
It is probably also missing some small surface mounted components.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the coils backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 4x 250GB HDD (2 in RAID 1), 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:41 AM   #7
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

yeah, the header is no good... tested it, as soon as I plugged in my headphones, it shorted soemthign because the system did a hard reboot.

I see this may be an uphill battle... there were plenty of cards that had the HD header but AC97 is looking bleak... I assume the MX_Link On my old diamond mx300 wouldn't be of use?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:47 AM   #8
Uranium-235
Radioactive
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: Sound card headers

its out of stock, but this is the cheapest one I can find

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829132020
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 02:02 AM   #9
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
its out of stock, but this is the cheapest one I can find

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829132020
Good job. Manual says it will do either jack.

looks like a good card too

maybe I can snare one on ebay...

ebay's cheapest is $30 shipped:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ASUS-XONAR-D...item3cc321759a

Last edited by ratdude747; 03-07-2012 at 02:21 AM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 02:27 AM   #10
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

found why that port failed

look at this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829265002

it has the same chip (or similar) and the port is installed.. it is listed as optical in/out

no wonder....
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 02:37 AM   #11
japlytic
Badcaps Veteran
 
japlytic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
City & State: Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Sound card headers

Some computers with this audio header may have a BIOS option of selecting "AC97" or "Azalia".
__________________
My first choice in quality Japanese electrolytics is Nippon Chemi-Con, which has been in business since 1931... the quality of electronics is dependent on the quality of the electrolytics.
japlytic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 07:37 AM   #12
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlytic View Post
Some computers with this audio header may have a BIOS option of selecting "AC97" or "Azalia".
this one doesn't... there is no audio coonetions on the PCB. not even silkscreened:

Attached Images
File Type: jpg MBX5DALTG2.jpg (140.9 KB, 31 views)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 08:59 AM   #13
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

It looks Iike I will do the asus xonar DG if I get the board... I may use a different card initally and hold out a bit to see if I can snare one for cheap...

they also seem to have decent linux support from what I have seen...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:31 PM   #14
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 12,814
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sound card headers

problem solved!

another BCN buddy (you too know who you are) has oen of these:

http://www.facebook.com/l.php?u=http...F9&h=6AQEX0wju

(recapped, too)

if I get the board, I'll buy it off him...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?