Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting Laptops & Portable Devices
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2010, 02:15 PM   #1
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Question Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

I've just received this piece of junk, erm, awesome netbook. Original problem was broken SSD ribbon. The owner accidentally added a new one - he wasn't looking so he managed to plug the USB stick into the network port and short it. Since then it would not display anything anymore.

The NIC chip was getting fairly hot so i removed it from the board, but it didn't change anything. CPU gets power, fan spins, LEDs light up, but no display. No beep codes either, and no output on external monitor. Internal LCD is good as it blinks when it is disconnected from power. It can be turned off from the power button.

I'm thinking chipset failure but i'd like a second opinion. I don't have BGA tools so new motherboard it'll be in that case.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteS in CA View Post
Remember that by the time consequences of a short-sighted decision are experienced, the idiot who made the bad decision may have already been promoted or moved on to a better job at another company.
A working TV? How boring!
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:20 PM   #2
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

USB connectors manage to fit into RJ45 ports perfectly, when you're not paying attention to what you're doing.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:34 PM   #3
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Tell me something i didn't know please. Anyway, by the sound of the fan (slow, fast then slow again) it seems to also be getting thru POST. I'm quite sure it's the chipset now.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:40 PM   #4
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Sorry.

So I don't suppose plugging in a USB keyboard results in any lights flashing at boot?
Is there a chance that the port itself has a short? Does it still have any effect being on the board, with the controller removed?
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 02:43 PM   #5
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

I don't have a USB keyboard with LEDs... Lights on the Aspire itself do flash at power up, but i don't know exactly what that means. 5v and 3.3v are okay, and AFAIK the network port goes straight into the controller so it can't be affecting anything anymore.

I'll run the board thru the oven tomorrow just to make sure, but i doubt anything interesting will happen. Nothing special with the RAM removed either, but again, it does have some RAM chips onboard so it wouldn't bleep anyway.

Edit: I just read something about BIOS corruption and a procedure to force a BIOS update even if the screen is blank. Since there's nothing left, i'll try that. If it fails as well, tough luck. Either way, i won't be too keen to put that NIC chip back in place. Besides, everyone has wireless nowadays.

Last edited by Th3_uN1Qu3; 11-01-2010 at 03:04 PM..
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 03:39 PM   #6
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Well what'd ya know... IT'S ALIVE!!! The BIOS flash worked a treat. Funny things these EEPROMs. Tomorrow will be a really boring day at uni, i think i just found the perfect companion. I'll just put some Pendrive Linux on that 4GB Kingston and enjoy.

Last edited by Th3_uN1Qu3; 11-01-2010 at 03:43 PM..
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 11:39 AM   #7
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Day two. I've started to come to terms with Ubuntu Netbook Remix, got power management tweaked, and general performance of the netbook is good. I'm starting to like it.

I also resoldered in the Realtek NIC today - no go. I then remembered that two extremely tiny caps flew off the board when i was removing it. I sourced two similar ones from a dead motherboard (they turned out to be 100nF), put them in place, and... eth0 up folks.

Now i just have to find an appropriate ribbon cable and fix the SSD.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:58 PM   #8
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

What do you measure those tiny caps with - ESR meter?
Is there any way to work out what cap should have been there, if it's missing?
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:18 PM   #9
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

An ESR meter obviously measures ESR only. My UT60E multimeter also has a capacitance meter. 100nF is a pretty standard value for a decoupling cap, you can make an educated guess by finding a datasheet of the chip or checking the voltage. In my case it was 6.4 volts (not sure where they got that from but oh well), so it was obviously the place for decoupling caps.

If it were very low voltage it would be some sort of signaling, and chances are those will work fine even without the cap.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:45 PM   #10
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

I don't think my cheap meter has a capacitance function.

I have an MSI X58 board with missing small surface mount caps - just can't work out what to replace them with.
I guess I need to try to test others of the same size and see what they measure, perhaps measure the voltage across them, if the board will power up.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 05:47 AM   #11
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

I couldn't solder a ribbon cable directly to the SSD nor attach new connectors with the hot air gun (they melt, probably used infrared at the factory), so i asked the owner to buy a SDHC card.

Next up, installing and running XP from a SDHC. I'll also solder in a small USB drive of 128 meg or so to hold the bootloader, since the BIOS has no provisions of booting from the card reader. As the bluetooth mod already showed how to gain access to the unused USB port from the wireless card, all three external USBs will still be available.

This'll be fun.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:06 PM   #12
fohawkkid
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: rialto ca
My Country: us of a
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

i need help with my zg5 how did you flash bios im having the same problem but can you use a memory card reader 1gb to flash bios or must it be a usb? i have a usb but its 16gb does size matter help me thanks
fohawkkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:17 PM   #13
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

It must be a USB flash drive. Any size will work. The way to flash the BIOS is described here: http://macles.blogspot.ro/2008/08/ac...-recovery.html
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:58 PM   #14
simsan
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: ny
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

hi Th3_uN1Qu3 and other members,
how do you force a BIOS update? pl. can you guide me here or post a .pdf file i can follow thur'? thnx much. My Acer ASPIRE One NAV50 is oda on startup.-thnx much - sim san.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3_uN1Qu3 View Post
I don't have a USB keyboard with LEDs... Lights on the Aspire itself do flash at power up, but i don't know exactly what that means. 5v and 3.3v are okay, and AFAIK the network port goes straight into the controller so it can't be affecting anything anymore.

I'll run the board thru the oven tomorrow just to make sure, but i doubt anything interesting will happen. Nothing special with the RAM removed either, but again, it does have some RAM chips onboard so it wouldn't bleep anyway.

Edit: I just read something about BIOS corruption and a procedure to force a BIOS update even if the screen is blank. Since there's nothing left, i'll try that. If it fails as well, tough luck. Either way, i won't be too keen to put that NIC chip back in place. Besides, everyone has wireless nowadays.
simsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:00 PM   #15
simsan
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: ny
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Hi, this link is a blogsport that does not work.
Sorry to say but maybe a spam link too. best - sim.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3_uN1Qu3 View Post
It must be a USB flash drive. Any size will work. The way to flash the BIOS is described here: http://macles.blogspot.ro/2008/08/ac...-recovery.html
simsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:43 PM   #16
fddizon
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Forbidden
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220v 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 377
Send a message via Yahoo to fddizon
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

search this at www.youtube.com

bios update acer aspire one
fddizon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:44 PM   #17
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Have fixed a couple others with the same problem since then. BIOS going bad seems to be fairly common on the Aspire One ZG5. Fortunately, it's easy to recover.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rQ0iVk67oTI
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 08:39 PM   #18
lezsimply
The Wanderer
 
lezsimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Bulacan
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 387
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

@Th3_uN1Qu3, just wanted to ask if flashing the bios like what you did could also fix the issue on my aspire one zg5. It shutsdown between 25-35 seconds even in bios. I already removed the hard drive and replaced the memory, regardless of what the OS I have still turns off. Heatsink and fan are all clear and have done this even I removed the motherboard from the case. Thanks

Last edited by lezsimply; 10-31-2013 at 08:56 PM..
lezsimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:03 PM   #19
Th3_uN1Qu3
On my level
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,072
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Replace the fan.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 07:12 PM   #20
lezsimply
The Wanderer
 
lezsimply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Bulacan
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 387
Default Re: Acer Aspire One ZG5 - no display

Replacing the fan solved my problem, never knew it was the fault because it was normally spinning. Maybe the fan sensor got shorted or something. Thanks Unique! ciao
lezsimply is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?