Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Battling the Bad Capacitors > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2010, 09:02 PM   #1
bw1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
City & State: Central US
Posts: 132
Default 3300uf 6.3v in place of 2200uf 6.3v?

Working on a Dell Dimension 4700 here and see that one of the caps is starting to expand. The rest look fine so far, and I don't think any of the problems with it are because of this cap YET, but wondering if this is too far to budge with a replacement?

I wouldn't re-cap the whole board at this point. *I* know there will probably be issues in the future, but that doesn't mean the client agrees enough to care.

Thoughts? Suggestions?
bw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 09:17 PM   #2
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 7,672
Send a message via ICQ to Topcat Send a message via AIM to Topcat
Default Re: 3300uf 6.3v in place of 2200uf 6.3v?

http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...products_id=33

2200uF is easy to come by and cheaper. Using a 3300uF in place of it is rather moot....unless you're cannibalizing it from another board, in which case, I'm sure a 2200uF could be found as well.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Owner & Forum Administrator!!

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 09:24 PM   #3
bw1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
City & State: Central US
Posts: 132
Default Re: 3300uf 6.3v in place of 2200uf 6.3v?

I just happen to have the 3300's here. I don't have any 2200's right now... does that change anything?
(actually just an order from you last week)

Last edited by bw1; 10-06-2010 at 09:34 PM..
bw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 11:38 PM   #4
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: 3300uf 6.3v in place of 2200uf 6.3v?

Wait for the right caps. Not a good idea to be creative on a client's machine...

Order a full set of caps for the board and set aside.

If the idiot client won't let you do the whole board at once then be happy billing them for replacing one or two at a time.
It was THEIR idea after all.

.
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 03:36 AM   #5
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
Posts: 7,017
Default Re: 3300uf 6.3v in place of 2200uf 6.3v?

if you replace all in the group on vrm out it will be fine with the 3300's.however there is something to be said for staying with the original values.and always replace all rather than just the bad one.if all i had were 3300's and it was a rush job i would use them.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.