Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > Network Design & Troubleshooting
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2017, 12:45 AM   #1
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Draytek Vigor 2960n

Hi, I have this router with an issue: I can't connect with network cable or wireless, is permanent restarting, power led and USB2 led flashing. Any ideas
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 01:32 AM   #2
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,638
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Yes. Take the top off and post photos of inside.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 05:32 AM   #3
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Photos
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1484137571429-566379577.jpg (787.9 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg 1484137641612-2012268648.jpg (762.1 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg 1484137703414-1519044941.jpg (660.4 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg 1484137729378983166446.jpg (825.9 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg 1484137770416204005662.jpg (528.5 KB, 11 views)
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 08:19 AM   #4
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Do you have any USB device connected? if not, try a hard reset and connect just the router with a pc using a cable.

BTW, check the power adapter just in case.
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 08:39 AM   #5
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,481
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

that's a nice build.
i also suspect it could the the psu.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 01:41 PM   #6
seanc
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 1,252
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

I use lots of these for work. They usually only die due to the PSU failing, unless lightning fries them via the DSL line.
seanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 02:59 PM   #7
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Watch on this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...&v=L7KuujKV2WI
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 12:43 AM   #8
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

I made a hardware reset, and I don't have any usb device connected in usb port. Thanks
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 04:01 PM   #9
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Try with a different PSU.
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 03:38 AM   #10
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

I already tried with different psu.
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 05:15 PM   #11
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Any overheating component? if you have proper tools, try to reflash the firmware (using an external programmer)
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 06:23 AM   #12
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

I already check capacitors on the board. All components it seems to work normal , no overheating. Which tools I need to make firmware upgrade ?
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 07:13 AM   #13
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

CPU Lantiq PSB80910 El V1.2. Is a small memory on bottom MX25L2006E. This device contains the firmware?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0485.jpg (816.7 KB, 9 views)
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 05:51 PM   #14
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Most likely the firmware is stored at the toshia tsop chip TC58NVG0S3ETA00 (128Mb chip) and the MX25L2006E is used to keep some parameters like mac address, serial number..... unles you have acces to the tools i wouldn't bother.

Look like this device can be controlled with console commands, maybe you could connect via console and perform a firmware reset or maybe a remote firmware upgrade, check the manual.
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 02:24 AM   #15
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

Hi,
I found on the board 4 pins for serial console ( +3,3V , Rx , Tx , Gnd).
I made a connection with laptop using hyperterminal software and a simple interface. I svae this log:
''
ROM VER: 1.1.4
CFG 05

Vigor2760-DrayBoot-v1.3.4


CLOCK CPU 500M RAM 250M
DRAM Size: 128 MB
NAND Flash: VID=0x98, PID=0xd1, Toshiba NAND 128MB 3.3V
Bad block table at page 65472 (ver=01)
Bad block table at page 65408 (ver=01)

WarmBoot: 0x1448008

Run DrayOS...

Boot DrayOS~~
nand_read_skip_bad 1: off 0x00d00000 read failure, try again (0)
nand_read_skip_bad 1: off 0x00d00000 read failure, try again (1)
nand_read_skip_bad 1: off 0x00d00000 read failure, try again (2)
Go~~
Modes: __STDC__ 32-bit mwDWORD==(unsigned long)
mwROUNDALLOC==4 sizeof(mwData)==24 mwDataSize==24

statistics: now collecting on a line basis

============= Memwatch Auto Self Test =============

Normal Free...DETECTED
Double Free...DETECTED
NULL Free.....DETECTED
Wild Free.....DETECTED
Underflow.....DETECTED
Overflow......DETECTED
Unfree 1......DETECTED
Unfree 2......DETECTED

ALLc range: [0x811D678C:0x82AD778B](size=26218495 bytes)
Linear malloc range: [0x833855B0:0x87EFF000](size=79141456 bytes)


!!! Maxi malloc size =79141440 (st=833855c0, end=87eff000)!!!!

ifx_system_init() in:<6>CPU revision is: 00019556 (MIPS 34Kc)
Lantiq xDSL CPE VR9
Reserving memory for CP1 @0xa7f00000, size 0x00100000
<6>Lantiq CGU driver, version 1.1.27, (c) 2001-2011 Lantiq Deutschland GmbH
<6>Lantiq ICU driver, version 3.0.1, (c) 2001-2011 Lantiq Deutschland GmbH
mips_hpt_frequency = 250000000, counter_resolution = 2
<6>IFX DMA driver, version ifxmips_dma_core.c:v1.0.17
,(c)2009 Infineon Technologies AG
Primary instruction cache 32kB, VIPT, 4-way, linesize 32 bytes.
Primary data cache 32kB, 4-way, VIPT, cache aliases, linesize 32 bytes
<6>Infineon Technologies DEU driver version 2.0.0
<5>IFX DEU DES initialized (multiblock).
<5>IFX DEU AES initialized (multiblock).
<5>IFX DEU SHA1 initialized.
<5>IFX DEU MD5 initialized.
<6>gptu: misc_register on minor 255
ifx_gptu_init: line=960, done!!
<6>Lantiq SSC driver, version 2.2.6, (c) 2001-2011 Lantiq Deutschland GmbH
<6>Lantiq SPI flash driver, version 1.1.9, (c) 2001-2011 Lantiq Deutschland GmbH

<6>NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0x98, Chip ID: 0xd1 (Toshiba NAND 128MiB 3,3V 8
-bit)
<7>Bad block table found at page 65472, version 0x01
<7>Bad block table found at page 65408, version 0x01

NAND: 128 MiB
<6>ifx_pcie_rc_class_early_fixup: fixed pcie host bridge to pci-pci bridge
<7>PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:00.0 to 64
<6>Lantiq PCIe Root Complex driver, version 1.5.3, (c) 2001-2011 Lantiq Deutschl
and GmbH
PCI: Enabling device 0000:01:00.0 (0000 -> 0002)
<7>PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:01:00.0 to 64


=== pAd = 83bc9140, size = 764064 ===

<-- RTMPAllocTxRxRingMemory, Status=0
RTMPAllocAdapterBlock: BeaconTxWI = 0x83bd4da8, BeaconOffset = 0x83bd4dc0
<-- RTMPAllocAdapterBlock, Status=0

MacValue=0x53920223, CSRBaseAddress=0xBC000000
Efuse Size=0x2d [2d0-2fc]
RtmpEepromGetDefault::e2p_dafault=1
RtmpChipOpsEepromHook::e2p_type=1, inf_Type=5
efuse_probe::bUseEfuse = 1
NVM is EFUSE mode
Not Fiber WAN: 0, 0
IFX SWITCH API, Version 1.1.7.2
Switch API: PCE MicroCode loaded !!
PHY0/1 addr(0x11/0x13)
<3>GPHY FW load for A2x !!
GPHY FIRMWARE LOAD SUCCESSFULLY AT ADDR : 0x770000

''
etc

I don't know which software to use for make an upgrade and how to put the cpu in ''upgrade mode''

Thank you
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 08:30 AM   #16
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Does the message repeat over and over? if not, it is not rebooting. There are a few messages about bad blocks, this could be the problem, maybe erasing the chip and writing the firmware again may fix it, if not you also have to replace the chip but of course you need an external programmer.
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 08:47 AM   #17
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

Do you think is this toshiba chip TC58NVG0S3ETA00 with some problem ?
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 08:52 AM   #18
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

When I press reset button and turn on , the router expect firmware from Lan port
''
ROM VER: 1.1.4
CFG 05

ROM VER: 1.1.4
CFG 05

Vigor2760-DrayBoot-v1.3.4


CLOCK CPU 500M RAM 250M
DRAM Size: 128 MB
NAND Flash: VID=0x98, PID=0xd1, Toshiba NAND 128MB 3.3V
Bad block table at page 65472 (ver=01)
Bad block table at page 65408 (ver=01)

WarmBoot: 0x1048008

start upgrade
Enter TFTP Server F/W Upgrade Mode
Internal phy(GE) firmware version: 0

TFTP Server IP: 192.168.1.1

''
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 09:03 AM   #19
tehmatix
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Portsmouth
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 220Vac / 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpt.charlie View Post
Does the message repeat over and over? if not, it is not rebooting. There are a few messages about bad blocks, this could be the problem, maybe erasing the chip and writing the firmware again may fix it, if not you also have to replace the chip but of course you need an external programmer.
Yes , this message is repeating on the loop
tehmatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 05:03 PM   #20
cpt.charlie
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Torrelavega
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 201
Default Re: Draytek Vigor 2960n

Is the router acting like an TFTP server? Can you connect to it? if not you could start a local tftp server with the firmware on it, the router may try to read the file and start a programming process, btw contact with draytek support, they may be kind enought to explain how to set properly the server or at least tell the name of the file that the router is expecting.
cpt.charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?