Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2017, 12:44 PM   #21
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 28,631
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeridyne View Post
U101 is
A1
AS1117L-33
B0815 D1

it measures, with black lead on top "fat" tab, from left to right
3.2V / 0 / 1.8
FAT TAB is not GND, that fat tab and the center pin are connected together internally and they are OUTPUT pin.
You need to use circuit GND such as GND pin of the connector.
It is 3.3V fixed LDO regulator 1117 series IC, so if you look at the device with the tab up: Left pin is GND, Center pin is OUTPUT (should show 3.3 VDC), Right pin is INPUT (should show 5 Vdc)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf AP1117.pdf (160.8 KB, 1 views)
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 01-17-2017 at 12:45 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 09:27 AM   #22
Aeridyne
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Flint MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

sorry, I don't know how to delete, I refreshed the page multiple times but I didn't see your reply until I had posted, I will check it according to the new information you have provided.

Last edited by Aeridyne; 01-18-2017 at 09:35 AM..
Aeridyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 09:40 AM   #23
Aeridyne
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Flint MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

It seems to be working. Measuring with orientation as the fat tab north & the black lead on the left leg (ground), the right most tab shows 4.97V and the center pin and the fat tab / output both show 3.27V
Aeridyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 09:44 AM   #24
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 28,631
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Yes, it is good and the output is within spec. More in-depth troubleshooting of the main board is required. may have corrupt firmware, etc.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 10:21 AM   #25
Aeridyne
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Flint MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Ok. Not sure how to go further in depth myself. That V reg was as far as I had gotten.
Aeridyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 10:34 AM   #26
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 28,631
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Did you try heating the main/logic board with hair dryer for 2~3 minutes first and then power it up to see what happen, and also cooling it using canned air duster upside down?
BTW, since the monitor has VGA and DVI, when try using either of them, it does the same problem?

Last edited by budm; 01-19-2017 at 10:37 AM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 01:27 PM   #27
Davi.p
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: Milan
My Country: Italy
Line Voltage: 220Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 580
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Hi Aeridyne, i suggest you to find the program Moninfo from EnTech Taiwan, use it on a pc with first a good monitor, to be able to open the prog., then attach a faulty one and do a grab command to the prog, so it reads EDID data from the monitors, i suspect that those series of monitors has edid eeproms prone to fail.. find the way you want to pubblish the result screens of the prog, so we can see them. Try with all the monitors you have if you want, especially if you see garbled / suspecting data..
Davi.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 02:50 PM   #28
Aeridyne
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Flint MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

I will try those three suggestions and post back soon. Knee deep in a home movie project for someone atm.
Aeridyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 05:33 PM   #29
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,092
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

nailed it.if you have one that works 100% clone eeprom.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davi.p View Post
Hi Aeridyne, i suggest you to find the program Moninfo from EnTech Taiwan, use it on a pc with first a good monitor, to be able to open the prog., then attach a faulty one and do a grab command to the prog, so it reads EDID data from the monitors, i suspect that those series of monitors has edid eeproms prone to fail.. find the way you want to pubblish the result screens of the prog, so we can see them. Try with all the monitors you have if you want, especially if you see garbled / suspecting data..
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 08:56 AM   #30
Aeridyne
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Flint MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

Well, in conclusion here, it seems the issue was actually the backlights all along. If I took good working backlights from other stuff and plugged them in to either of the test boards I had they would stay on. Not having any way to purchase backlights for them all I gave up actually repairing them, but I feel I did figure out the real problem.
Aeridyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 09:56 AM   #31
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 28,631
Default Re: Six Acer V173 LCD monitor all with same problem, only display Win 98 640res

But does not make any senses since the backlights are just the light source it could not careless if the monitor is connected the PC with 98 640 res or not. It sounds like the provided DATA is wrong.
Post#1:
"The curious exception to this, is if I connect one to a Windows 98 system set to 640x480 display. They will usually display this. Not always but usually. I can disconnect and reconnect the VGA and it will usually come up and display and stay on. Not always, usually. I've gotten one to display an XP system and stay on once, and flash quickly a few times, but almost always it does nothing."

Last edited by budm; 04-21-2017 at 09:59 AM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?