Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Major Manufacturers Boards
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2012, 01:24 PM   #1
Zengo
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Mwanza
My Country: Tanzania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default TSP 51125 (on Toshiba Satellite L3000) fail to give 5.0voltage

Mother board :
6050A2170401-MB-A03
Error :
Dead no power LED ,no HHD spinning or any POST
Troubleshooted
Charger IC (BQ24721C)is ok giving out 10.9v with battery and 14.6Vwith
Adaptor charger
Obsevation:
I obseved 10.9 along TSP5117 but Missing 5V to power TSP 5117,ADP 3208 and other 5v

Please give me hand on this , I need to power on this Machine
Thanks in advance

Last edited by Zengo; 04-19-2012 at 01:54 PM.. Reason: Clarification
Zengo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 01:42 PM   #2
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,172
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

What laptop is it out of - please put that in the thread title
selldoor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 01:51 PM   #3
Zengo
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Mwanza
My Country: Tanzania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

Toshiba Satellite L300
Zengo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 02:05 PM   #4
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,172
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

here is a link to the schematic
http://lqv77.com/download/652/
selldoor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 02:36 PM   #5
Zengo
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Mwanza
My Country: Tanzania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

thanks Selldoor
I got the LINK
What i have on TPS 51125 is only 3.3 voltage which is good
but on pin 20 and pin21 0Voltage instead of 5 voltage
where is the problem?
Zengo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 03:51 PM   #6
Zengo
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Mwanza
My Country: Tanzania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

thanks for all , now i will be going out till tomorrow
Zengo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 01:54 AM   #7
ledro
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
City & State: galati
My Country: romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

i have the same situation with Toshiba A300. no 5v on TSP51125, only 3.3v
i replaced TSP51125 and still not working
where is the problem?
thanks.
ledro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 04:13 PM   #8
spleenharvester
Badcaps Veteran
 
spleenharvester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Telford
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 588
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

If you'd like me to take any readings from a working L300 GL960 board, feel free to ask. Just as long as they're not risky (i.e individual pins on QFN chips that aren't connected to nearby components)
__________________
Dell E5500 | P8700 2.53GHz 3MB | GS45 GMA4500MHD | 4GB DDR2 | 64GB Crucial M4
spleenharvester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 10:17 AM   #9
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 636
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

i'm having the same situation here, i have 3.3v but no 5v. TPS51125, satelite c665. Still working on it, if i solve i'll let you know. But if you allready solved the problem please answer the post..
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 02:07 AM   #10
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 636
Default Re: TSP 51125 fail to give 5.0voltage

I checked datasheet of tps51125. To enable outputs, pin 1 and 6 should be connected to ground by 130k resistors. In my case, EC is driving these pins through a swithcing circuit. I disconnected a transistor, it is working now. But that means i have a faulty EC.
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?