Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Other Devices with Bad Capacitors
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2011, 12:45 AM   #1
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Got this card used and noticed that those 2 caps are starting to bulge a little...The card works fine (for now) but I'm wondering if this affects performance and how much longer it will function? The caps are G-Luxon






Caps to the left of Radeon

Last edited by Pentium4; 09-19-2011 at 12:50 AM..
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 12:57 AM   #2
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentium4 View Post
I'm wondering if this affects performance and how much longer it will function?
No one can really tell you that.
But, can tell you when they do go they may no longer be the only problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentium4 View Post
The caps are G-Luxon
Series? Diameter?
.
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 01:33 AM   #3
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

I ordered some Panasonic caps that I hope are compatible.
The caps are 1500uF, 6.3V and it says 608B(M) and they are rated at 105*C

Last edited by Pentium4; 09-19-2011 at 01:39 AM..
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 01:30 PM   #4
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

608B = date and/or batch code. [Guessing: that one is Aug 2006]
(M) = tolerance for uF @ +/-20%
.
Series code is two letters for G-Luxon. [Or a letter and a number but that's only one series.]
.

Last edited by PCBONEZ; 09-19-2011 at 01:34 PM..
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 11:01 PM   #5
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

I bought some Panasonic caps that are the same uF, Voltage, Temp, and size (by mm) what are the chances that it won't work?
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 11:51 PM   #6
Uranium-235
Radioactive
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

unlikely it won't work, if it works now

keeep running it with bad caps it could blow the mosfets or damage the gpu
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 03:22 AM   #7
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

You need to meet or beat the ripple rating of the old caps if you want it to last.
.
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 06:15 AM   #8
c_hegge
Super Moderator
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,549
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

do you know what series the pannies you got are? It's usually F__. You'd want FJ or FL for a graphics card. You may get away with FM, but hard to say.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the coils backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 4x 250GB HDD (2 in RAID 1), 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 02:05 AM   #9
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by c_hegge View Post
do you know what series the pannies you got are? It's usually F__. You'd want FJ or FL for a graphics card. You may get away with FM, but hard to say.
It says FL on them but I think I might have got jipped. It doesn't say Panasonic anywhere on the caps
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 02:31 AM   #10
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,118
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

They usually don't say because Panasonic is owned by Matsushita (or whatever the spelling is). They're panasonic if the vent on top is a T with the - like a half circle and if they have a [M] or a M in a square somewhere...

Like in this picture: http://savedonthe.net/image/1058/Pan...C_47uF_35v.jpg (colors are a bit wrong though in this one due to flash but you get the idea)
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 05:51 AM   #11
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariushm View Post
They usually don't say because Panasonic is owned by Matsushita (or whatever the spelling is). They're panasonic if the vent on top is a T with the - like a half circle and if they have a [M] or a M in a square somewhere...

Like in this picture: http://savedonthe.net/image/1058/Pan...C_47uF_35v.jpg (colors are a bit wrong though in this one due to flash but you get the idea)
Sweet, they are just like you described! Thank you. I figured they might be fake because I got 4 of them for $2 and free shipping....darn good deal
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 12:08 AM   #12
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Recapped with Panasonic FL's I know it was only 2 caps but this was my first recap!!! The cap on the right is a Rubycon so I didn't replace it. Graphics card is working like a charm!





Yay for no more G-Luxon
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 02:10 PM   #13
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 13,280
Send a message via Yahoo to ratdude747 Send a message via Skype™ to ratdude747
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentium4 View Post
Sweet, they are just like you described! Thank you. I figured they might be fake because I got 4 of them for $2 and free shipping....darn good deal
did you get them on ebay?

(i hope not, ebay is full of fakes.)
__________________


(Insert signature here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:35 AM   #14
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
did you get them on ebay?

(i hope not, ebay is full of fakes.)
Yeah, I got them on ebay...
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:38 AM   #15
Th3_uN1Qu3
I work for Beer
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,320
Send a message via Yahoo to Th3_uN1Qu3
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

*glances at bag of FLs* They look genuine to me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteS in CA View Post
Remember that by the time consequences of a short-sighted decision are experienced, the idiot who made the bad decision may have already been promoted or moved on to a better job at another company.
A working TV? How boring!
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:50 AM   #16
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Seattle
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,532
Default Re: Sapphire Radeon X1300 Pro

Sweet i hope so...I have some in a bag if you want me to post them...
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?