Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Power Supply Design and Troubleshooting
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2006, 01:22 PM   #1
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,012
Default FSP300-60PLN rev 1

FSP300-60PLN rev 1 300w active psu. this one was a hd killer. i recapped it without checking it out first and now it increases voltage slowly bringing the 12v rail for instance up to 12.80, the 5v does it also (i am using 22w antec psu tester to start and load the psu and checking the voltage with dmm on a molex. i did not let it increase past that anyway. difficult to troubleshoot without the prior status info i guess. is there anything that comes to mind that might save it or is it for the trash?
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:05 PM   #2
larrymoencurly
Badcaps Veteran
 
larrymoencurly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 879
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

Does it have adjustment pots, as other Fortrons do? Do pots ever go out of adjustment even when their shafts are sealed in place, perhaps because of oxidation?

A PSU I recently bought puts out slightly out of spec high voltages when loaded with 5.6 ohms each on the +5V and +12V rails, but they drop to within 2% of specs with a mobo attached and the +12V still loaded with 6 ohms.
larrymoencurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:11 PM   #3
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,012
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

yes it has a pot on secondary side daughter board.

i am curious that the voltage is not jumping to that point but very slowly rising. say if i shut it off at 12.60 and then open it up it is at 12.60 again....

might damage a board if i connect though?
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:16 PM   #4
Rainbow
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Slovakia
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

Use dummy load to test PSUs. I use 12V/21W and 6V/15W car bulbs.
Rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 08:00 PM   #5
tiresias
Badcaps Veteran
 
tiresias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
City & State: Netherlands
Posts: 486
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainbow
Use dummy load to test PSUs. I use 12V/21W and 6V/15W car bulbs.
That's very important Even some of the best PSUs will show less-than-glorious regulation on any major output lines when load on these rails is very low (or zero).

Car bulbs are a nice idea, since, of course, they're cheaply available and, well, they light up

For 'testing under load' of PSUs I keep a number of those porky green-lacquered wirewound fan-cooled resistors, fan-cooled (to avoid stinking up the room and enraging the wife). Typically:

1R ones for the 12Vdc rail - so they're about 140-150W each.
R47 ones for the 5 and 3.3V - about 50 and 25W respectively.

And, of course, the Fluke 337 to see what the PSU's actually up to.
tiresias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 08:57 AM   #6
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,012
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

in the end it was multimeter needed new battery
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 08:59 AM   #7
dood
Deputy dood
 
dood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
City & State: Berwick, PA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 2,406
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

haha... wouldn't have thought of that
dood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 09:03 AM   #8
Rainbow
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Slovakia
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: FSP300-60PLN rev 1

It happened to me too - multimeter displayed "low battery" icon, but I continued to use it. After some more usage, the voltage readings were too high. I thought that one PSU was bad, but more testing revealed that either all my PSUs suddenly gone bad or the multimeter is wrong
Rainbow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?